Chain footprints

White House Black Market

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for White House Black Market in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

White House Black Market has 511 listed stores in 47 states and 158 metros, one for every 655,278 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 53 have no White House Black Market listed.

At a glance

  • 511 Listed stores
  • 47 States with a store
  • 158 Metros with a store
  • 655,278 Residents per listed store
  • 252,856 Households per listed store
  • 2 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 0 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no White House Black Market listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a White House Black Market, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37721,085,763465,68800
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86811,001,146338,86800
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4883887,578322,49600
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1012841,980331,55000
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5965812,384321,71900
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40916810,905281,21300
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0706774,172290,67800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78727730,488273,77000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71500
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2507667,958207,17900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2785657,755234,25600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2654630,247252,56600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8167625,261252,68800
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72513614,276222,44000
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032592,306232,50200
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6754567,676226,66900
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07700
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13200
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3155558,749204,46300
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2605553,681215,25200
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3036550,782221,71700
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634543,947216,16600
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7654532,514210,69100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1344519,899207,28400
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61310502,875189,26110
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953495,767191,43200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78319493,242191,77800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9144492,334169,97800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113487,756190,40400
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05513481,260177,92700
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2342466,120189,11700
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73916465,174166,35900
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65700
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9312457,538142,46600
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29300
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07400
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6367428,960174,51900
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02216394,899148,31410
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79716390,581145,92500
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18300
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68813381,027149,28400
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4347346,656141,34800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21700
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2699316,604124,47400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76120313,601123,38800
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04200
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4086297,872117,90100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513296,446129,65000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07900
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8653278,089111,95500
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70510243,994106,17000
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1815230,62293,03600
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37000
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3604209,36770,09000
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8034204,41681,95100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09100
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7732149,77459,88600
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1143128,62148,03800
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4413123,73751,48000
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09152755,526260,54000
Texas30,188,42410,992,81646656,270238,97400
Florida22,416,0778,752,81046487,306190,27800
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85331419,956170,15700
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70126359,377134,91200
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44924528,950209,85200
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73219458,167177,14410
New York19,776,9977,704,486181,098,722428,02700
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36616683,775254,64800
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19115787,353324,21300
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34513825,416329,41100
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36913775,212313,56700
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04213541,850214,23400
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92813477,385181,76400
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00710
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27710706,638282,42800
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00710362,451143,40100
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0099761,230301,77900
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2189651,354263,80200
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2278773,977313,52800
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9558717,431288,49400
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9898662,028264,74900
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5938398,076150,32400
Washington7,816,1163,064,82071,116,588437,83100
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2477726,681285,32100
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7807658,852257,82600
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4227607,756245,48900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4696755,804302,41200
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895805,727312,47800
Utah3,392,3311,124,8225678,466224,96400
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0605589,439234,81200
Delaware1,021,191402,0385204,23880,40800
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48041,478,718619,87000
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98731,016,464401,99600
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4313982,260381,81000
Nebraska1,978,707797,8473659,569265,94900
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8223464,956185,27400
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5703367,267147,19000
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70721,605,254657,85400
New Mexico2,120,246837,41421,060,123418,70700
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
West Virginia1,778,373728,65511,778,373728,65500
Hawaii1,445,235492,45311,445,235492,45300
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

2 opened, 0 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (White House Black Market)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (White House Black Market)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

White House Black Market: 511 listed stores in 47 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround