Chain footprints

VIP Petcare

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for VIP Petcare in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

VIP Petcare has 901 listed stores in 37 states and 202 metros, one for every 371,639 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 48 have no VIP Petcare listed.

At a glance

  • 901 Listed stores
  • 37 States with a store
  • 202 Metros with a store
  • 371,639 Residents per listed store
  • 143,407 Households per listed store
  • 333 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 2 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no VIP Petcare listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a VIP Petcare, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59614,061,9201,608,59600
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36810
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40981,621,811562,42620
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87911,341,924522,87910
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17010
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787171,160,186434,81100
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02261,053,063395,50400
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2693949,812373,42300
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3952842,036337,69800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2784822,194292,82040
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7618784,002308,47000
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05510625,638231,30600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032592,306232,50200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1812576,556232,59000
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3155558,749204,46300
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4363522,979218,81200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28220
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0632453,026191,53200
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61510
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43310
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18010
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68812412,780161,72400
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7056406,657176,95110
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61313386,827145,586110
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79717367,605137,34100
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72522362,981131,442200
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25013359,670111,558130
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1346346,599138,18900
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81613336,679136,06300
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78328334,700130,13520
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2512328,205135,62600
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8423320,646127,94700
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2609307,601119,58400
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17810
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63610300,272122,16420
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2955297,460114,85900
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2103297,32690,07030
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2115292,653114,24250
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5494290,336125,38700
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94200
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8653278,089111,95500
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Boise City, ID811,115304,1873270,372101,39630
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8899269,59997,98801
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37310
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73928265,81495,062200
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4253263,56596,47500
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0503255,941100,68300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38611255,532105,49080
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313254,207102,33100
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13410
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8803239,32968,96010
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4633235,38398,15400
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23600
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99210
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5854218,82883,14640
Ogden, UT653,374213,8293217,79171,27620
Columbia, SC849,181339,6014212,29584,90000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8275212,09887,56550
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34110
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6953210,92785,89800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1018210,49582,88800
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73320
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07024193,54372,67001
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55020
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48814190,19569,106130
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43413186,66176,110120
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25920185,68373,86300
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712180,96077,61510
El Centro, CA180,20249,6441180,20249,64410
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76512177,50570,23040
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8366176,40274,30600
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671171,76972,66700
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73700
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66313167,36866,51350
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3915163,21668,87810
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67514162,19364,76270
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66610
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2346155,37463,03900
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37110
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9516148,22364,82500
Longview, TX291,044108,1742145,52254,08720
Merced, CA290,20186,0552145,10043,02800
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11810
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9612144,44060,48000
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5664144,43253,89240
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24810
Akron, OH699,820296,5165139,96459,30300
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30610137,25655,83120
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54120
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0163130,79349,67200
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9844129,23851,49600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3169129,12848,92400
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88310
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5124112,98039,37800
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9724112,00342,24330
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6084110,92537,40220
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9012104,72037,95000
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Springfield, IL207,04289,9902103,52144,99510
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Bay City, MI103,00845,1031103,00845,10300
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5422100,53245,27100
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66710
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681598,87235,53640
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66610
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29910
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,547894,82938,94350
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97900
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688392,77835,22920
Wilmington, NC453,347199,271590,66939,85400
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59010
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,273687,09336,04620
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Lafayette, LA413,428164,378582,68632,87640
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19710
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973373,50633,99120
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252273,14828,12620
Columbia, MO215,01486,393371,67128,79830
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229267,89626,61420
Evansville, IN270,494113,966467,62428,49220
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889367,47926,63020
Lima, OH101,34841,295250,67420,64820
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587350,14619,52930
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157549,09622,23130
Monroe, LA223,67487,006544,73517,40140
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982341,85516,99430

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,816132228,70083,2791170
California39,287,37713,548,09189441,431152,226242
Florida22,416,0778,752,81071315,719123,27900
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19164184,53675,987260
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44942302,257119,91580
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78038121,36747,494330
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9873684,70533,500330
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22735176,90971,664290
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08134217,02584,002290
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36933305,387123,52600
New York19,776,9977,704,48631637,968248,53200
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00931221,00287,61390
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34530357,680142,74500
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85325520,746210,99410
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46923197,16678,89060
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95521273,307109,90300
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27720353,319141,21400
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36618607,800226,35400
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21816366,387148,38920
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04215469,604185,66900
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24713391,290153,63400
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48011537,716225,40700
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98911481,475192,54400
Utah3,392,3311,124,8229376,926124,98060
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70171,334,830501,10000
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73271,243,596480,81900
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9287886,573337,56100
Idaho1,934,262713,0057276,323101,85840
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0076604,085239,00100
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895805,727312,47850
Washington7,816,1163,064,82041,954,029766,20500
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8224348,717138,95600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552889,186364,32810
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59313,184,6121,202,59300
Maine1,387,817597,15911,387,817597,15900
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

333 opened, 2 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Springfield, IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (VIP Petcare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Joseph, MO-KS (VIP Petcare)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

VIP Petcare: 901 listed stores in 37 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround