Chain footprints

Union Bank

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Union Bank in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Union Bank has 477 listed stores in 30 states and 62 metros, one for every 701,986 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 149 have no Union Bank listed.

At a glance

  • 477 Listed stores
  • 30 States with a store
  • 62 Metros with a store
  • 701,986 Residents per listed store
  • 270,879 Households per listed store
  • 61 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 56 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Union Bank listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Union Bank, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78319,371,5953,643,78300
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05516,256,3772,313,05500
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61315,028,7541,892,61310
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78744,930,7921,847,94700
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25921,856,834738,63000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653840,329336,75510
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99811
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02214451,313169,50200
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62510
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2954371,826143,57410
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4085357,447141,48200
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8899269,59997,98801
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3689246,46099,48500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59617238,93694,62345
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0035236,92393,00100
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9314228,76971,23312
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25022212,53265,92031
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23201
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91411179,03161,81033
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07026178,65567,08067
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Visalia, CA478,693143,1953159,56447,73200
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1633157,55664,72100
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40984154,45853,5641117
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4309149,02859,27010
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52010
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8982132,46348,44901
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32910
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0212115,25247,01020
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4522112,16845,22600
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111107,06033,64412
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503393,85236,50110
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537392,62736,17920
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02800
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601083,74728,03611
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2784278,30427,8881210
Salinas, CA437,613132,489672,93622,08211
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,282360,55523,42700
El Centro, CA180,20249,644360,06716,54800
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,559456,96223,64000
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,046345,66416,68200
Lincoln, NE344,337140,914938,26015,65711
Muncie, IN112,28046,256337,42715,41900
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233431,70613,05800
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081726,1008,80002

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091265148,25451,1254250
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73248181,35870,11930
Washington7,816,1163,064,82025312,645122,593115
Nebraska1,978,707797,84718109,92844,32511
Vermont647,106273,4161543,14018,22800
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34512894,200356,86210
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98712254,116100,49910
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0609327,466130,45100
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2278773,977313,52800
West Virginia1,778,373728,6557254,053104,09400
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19161,968,382810,53200
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36961,679,627679,39500
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48051,182,974495,89600
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24751,017,354399,44900
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42241,063,573429,60610
North Dakota784,841331,0634196,21082,76600
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70133,114,6031,169,23400
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27732,355,461941,42600
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00932,283,691905,33600
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70731,070,169438,56900
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85326,509,3202,637,42600
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95522,869,7221,153,97800
Florida22,416,0778,752,810122,416,0778,752,81000
New York19,776,9977,704,486119,776,9977,704,48600
Illinois12,694,7985,036,449112,694,7985,036,44900
Georgia10,940,4074,074,366110,940,4074,074,36600
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08117,378,8382,856,08110
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92816,206,0112,362,92800
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78014,611,9611,804,78000
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2180––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

61 opened, 56 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (American National Bank and Trust Company)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Redding, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Union Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Union Bank)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Union Bank: 477 listed stores in 30 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround