Chain footprints

U-Haul

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for U-Haul in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

U-Haul has 30,920 listed stores in 51 states and 387 metros, one for every 10,829 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 0 have no U-Haul listed.

At a glance

  • 30,920 Listed stores
  • 51 States with a store
  • 387 Metros with a store
  • 10,829 Residents per listed store
  • 4,179 Households per listed store
  • 882 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 108 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no U-Haul listed

U-Haul has a listed store in every metro of that size.

By metro

Metros with a U-Haul, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8681662,57221,17902
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9144841,02814,16510
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989333,01013,66300
Ames, IA127,13449,840431,78412,46010
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142430,46312,28410
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07015829,39911,03800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123328,98010,75800
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711628,92611,52900
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,953428,35611,73800
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396628,10611,56600
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881627,4329,31400
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940527,24311,18800
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,841426,52910,21001
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513525,41011,11300
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,706925,20110,07800
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732725,1379,67600
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732423,7759,61100
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5644223,3739,49010
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78784623,3138,737251
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51810023,2958,62541
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02227622,8938,59880
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40956922,8027,908194
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68822022,5158,82162
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,767722,30110,11010
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751822,1279,21500
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272621,6489,23210
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871221,6229,19900
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794121,3227,32910
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615421,1528,90400
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5495521,1159,11930
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25917621,1008,39450
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2503820,9826,45420
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593420,9388,89810
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801120,7758,44400
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162220,6808,18700
Lebanon, PA144,18656,712720,5988,10210
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1815620,5918,30700
Altoona, PA121,27750,558620,2138,42600
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76510620,0957,95140
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1706419,9357,03400
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313919,9118,03510
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742819,7856,35301
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081319,7816,74700
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81622919,1137,72461
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359519,0927,27200
Williamsport, PA113,48946,861618,9157,81000
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402318,5387,33700
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502018,4917,52810
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3166418,1596,88010
Ogden, UT653,374213,8293618,1495,94020
Reno, NV563,020224,9333217,5947,02900
Ithaca, NY104,53743,263617,4237,21000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8034717,3976,97521
Mankato, MN104,28240,608617,3806,76800
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891317,2516,53000
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,371917,2345,48600
Bangor, ME154,71065,221917,1907,24710
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27819217,1296,10042
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229816,9746,65400
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661616,9067,12310
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632816,8816,93400
Napa, CA134,86949,763816,8596,22001
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36813216,8046,78350
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8366316,8007,07710
Columbus, IN83,53633,359516,7076,67200
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63618116,5906,74951
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001716,2726,70600
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983016,1686,36700
Beckley, WV112,71444,952716,1026,42200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76139016,0826,32890
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537616,0506,42300
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8655216,0446,45900
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832915,9636,26100
State College, PA158,57659,0131015,8585,90100
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981715,5845,70000
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221315,5746,00900
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443815,5675,93001
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291015,5506,30300
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991515,4986,46700
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771515,4457,05201
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8798715,4246,01020
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642715,3605,97310
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521015,3304,40500
Niles, MI153,28863,9991015,3296,40000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8804715,2764,40220
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591515,1906,30400
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43416015,1666,18460
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8277015,1506,25500
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0256115,1066,16401
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0817815,0984,74530
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5123015,0645,25020
Visalia, CA478,693143,1953214,9594,47500
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26919114,9195,86561
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26517014,8295,94380
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,655714,8046,23600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43610614,8016,19340
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877614,7436,31300
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59627714,6645,80781
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881914,6495,56310
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101814,5765,95110
Merced, CA290,20186,0552014,5104,30300
Worcester, MA867,788335,8266014,4635,59700
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,585914,3816,39810
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2514614,2705,89730
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172114,1995,83400
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602914,0046,06700
Midland, MI83,75734,993613,9605,83200
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0636513,9395,89310
Vineland, NJ153,30553,7811113,9374,88900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7694313,8875,53000
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13415013,8645,52840
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72557813,8165,003161
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091513,8094,82100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1453313,8005,52020
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70517713,7855,99832
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3783013,7815,47900
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1142813,7815,14700
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2564413,6765,64211
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322713,6065,71200
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39512413,5815,44701
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5475613,5475,56310
Laredo, TX269,29481,3732013,4654,06920
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406913,3675,60120
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401213,3385,21210
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883913,3355,20910
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5372113,2325,16800
Akron, OH699,820296,5165313,2045,59510
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79747413,1844,926180
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681113,1535,04300
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101213,1155,29200
St. George, UT196,43169,7861513,0954,65200
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181113,0376,39300
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721413,0005,08400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4663112,9674,78910
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3606512,8844,31350
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381112,8485,22200
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581612,8375,46000
Madison, WI691,830301,5805412,8125,58500
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296612,7995,04900
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590712,7794,79920
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3916412,7515,38110
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891212,7465,23210
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48820912,7404,62973
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61339512,7314,791121
Lima, OH101,34841,295812,6685,16200
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082612,6525,27000
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931712,6485,08210
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362512,4724,31700
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141312,4644,77800
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441512,4644,89000
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78375312,4464,839253
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822212,3834,77600
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9317412,3663,85010
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6083612,3254,15600
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271512,2244,12800
Salinas, CA437,613132,4893612,1563,68000
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441012,0994,73410
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9612412,0375,04031
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731111,9585,08800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7023211,9225,05310
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0845111,8464,82510
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251011,7994,97200
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581611,7924,87210
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791811,7074,94310
Erie, PA269,052110,5872311,6984,80820
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080511,6163,61600
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541411,6124,84700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88921011,5544,19992
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661211,5344,82200
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25040611,5173,572134
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29513011,4414,41831
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4993111,2884,59710
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151111,2794,65610
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561011,2284,62600
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66319411,2154,45720
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26024711,2084,35771
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67520311,1864,46640
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8128911,0344,38020
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321110,9953,79400
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653410,9044,47510
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31525710,8713,97851
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651610,8704,49210
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671610,7364,54200
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40816710,7024,23621
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37720310,6974,58890
Redding, CA181,43671,2321710,6734,19010
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522310,6634,45000
Flint, MI403,305167,3343810,6134,40420
Midland, TX180,01969,6241710,5894,09610
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301510,5734,38900
Reading, PA433,015163,2364110,5613,98100
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061110,4584,32800
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21114010,4524,08030
Salem, OR438,906159,8564210,4503,80630
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663810,4433,93310
Helena, MT93,90639,033910,4344,33710
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5032710,4284,05610
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73971810,3663,707203
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7485410,3323,94000
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341310,3053,94111
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011610,2724,20010
Elmira, NY82,14735,262810,2684,40800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5533510,2494,01600
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431110,2153,99500
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4453810,1114,22220
Wichita, KS652,622254,7766510,0403,92010
Toledo, OH602,322254,4866010,0394,24100
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2349310,0244,06730
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551710,0114,23920
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374179,9253,96310
Kenosha, WI168,43868,904179,9084,05310
Rockford, IL336,522135,474349,8983,98510
Dover, DE187,60471,424199,8743,75900
Victoria, TX98,55437,666109,8553,76700
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1011719,8483,87851
Roanoke, VA314,986131,510329,8434,11000
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,459339,8353,89320
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3061409,8043,98831
Carson City, NV58,38423,69269,7313,94900
Savannah, GA418,285161,273439,7283,75110
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,585909,7263,69500
Traverse City, MI155,44965,429169,7164,08920
Missoula, MT125,63154,829139,6644,21810
Springfield, OH135,15855,975149,6543,99800
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889219,6403,80400
Yuma, AZ211,74179,341229,6253,60610
Kingston, NY182,60174,278199,6113,90900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,695669,5883,90411
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,230609,4963,90400
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939339,4193,96800
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587169,4023,66200
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,045849,3623,77440
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394169,3513,52500
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,452249,3473,76911
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,441409,2803,86110
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3863039,2773,83090
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,433469,2633,00910
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3033579,2573,72673
Bend, OR257,814104,529289,2083,73310
Green Bay, WI331,145136,101369,1983,78120
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279119,1873,93400
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,046159,1333,33610
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4301479,1243,62921
Hammond, LA136,73851,999159,1163,46700
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118169,0323,44501
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101438,9963,65400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,161458,8973,71500
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,44778,8803,35010
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816198,7863,72710
Boise City, ID811,115304,187938,7223,27120
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,243128,6783,60401
Springfield, IL207,04289,990248,6273,75010
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520178,6113,26600
Bay City, MI103,00845,103128,5843,75901
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,899358,5453,39721
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681588,5233,06310
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,254628,4303,31111
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,181368,4073,28310
Jackson, MS611,324237,841738,3743,25821
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4471248,3673,27830
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333168,3613,33300
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,335698,3453,35330
Rome, GA99,69336,856128,3083,07100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,972548,2973,12900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,914428,1983,35540
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965488,1613,29120
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,76088,1463,34500
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451288,1233,40920
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,901268,0552,91900
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280148,0543,23420
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365358,0253,43910
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,883888,0102,89621
Chico, CA207,92983,312267,9973,20400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,779487,9803,30810
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,283477,9733,04930
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,867427,9662,97310
Greeley, CO350,396124,287447,9642,82510
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101137,8942,39160
Billings, MT189,25578,371247,8863,26500
Odessa, TX164,65464,563217,8413,07400
El Centro, CA180,20249,644237,8352,15800
Mansfield, OH125,09950,111167,8193,13200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062357,7692,94510
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542267,7333,48210
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,615567,6323,29710
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024187,6073,22400
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406267,5973,09320
Cleveland, TN128,96350,020177,5862,94211
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512437,5722,96510
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,401357,5372,95400
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,574337,4852,98712
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,224327,4643,07010
Longview, TX291,044108,174397,4632,77410
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,633157,4612,90920
Bloomington, IL171,55670,220237,4593,05301
Peoria, IL365,202153,870497,4533,14000
Appleton, WI245,76899,754337,4483,02300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,596937,4173,02810
Ocala, FL400,078164,881547,4093,05310
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561187,4032,87840
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421307,4002,95370
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,043337,3952,78931
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252207,3152,81310
Jackson, TN181,71972,451257,2692,89830
Albany, OR130,70650,729187,2612,81800
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,273727,2583,00420
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818187,2082,71200
Sandusky, OH114,57550,986167,1613,18700
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,947607,0202,79921
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299147,0122,73620
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,0558986,9672,576336
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251146,9362,53921
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501116,9172,72111
Florence, SC199,67578,417296,8852,70410
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101326,8812,69100
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,566846,8782,56651
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,632776,8102,61941
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683416,7932,57830
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,642176,7502,92000
Medford, OR222,64592,035336,7472,78930
Tyler, TX241,74083,134366,7152,30900
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973336,6823,09020
Springfield, MO486,785198,884736,6682,72450
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0031796,6182,59861
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,013166,5552,75110
Dalton, GA144,16052,080226,5532,36700
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065336,4222,66910
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,505326,3632,48511
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,768446,3632,63110
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631116,3622,65331
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456266,3602,13300
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715146,2982,62210
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982206,2782,54900
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523276,2722,53800
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,282296,2642,42411
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,667166,2522,72920
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773486,2412,49530
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021376,2302,54110
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155256,2172,40600
Enid, OK62,14623,893106,2152,38910
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,992376,2132,45920
Lawton, OK127,31046,938216,0622,23511
Mobile, AL412,590161,665695,9802,34330
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248245,9722,30200
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,578625,9412,41310
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996185,9242,27800
Minot, ND76,48431,781135,8832,44520
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673345,8772,25500
Abilene, TX180,40866,088315,8202,13200
Wilmington, NC453,347199,271795,7392,52210
Casper, WY79,97733,886145,7132,42000
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,735185,7082,31910
Waco, TX302,045111,178535,6992,09810
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,016705,6052,12901
Huntsville, AL516,951205,984935,5592,21541
Morristown, TN122,53347,963235,3282,08510
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571195,2451,94853
Albany, GA146,01857,689285,2152,06010
Monroe, LA223,67487,006435,2022,02310
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031235,1701,87110
Burlington, NC176,89370,062364,9141,94620
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157504,9102,22321
Decatur, IL101,84943,468214,8502,07000
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438804,8251,89350
Sumter, SC104,72541,083224,7601,86710
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449424,7191,77300
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209254,6031,88800
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,449324,5301,82700
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,329294,5291,80410
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011904,4691,78780
Greenville, NC177,19374,533404,4301,86330
Gainesville, GA212,70573,551504,2541,47120
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233304,2271,74100
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,774364,1491,57740
Dothan, AL152,67461,011374,1261,64910
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,618314,0981,63350
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,590584,0511,52700
Sebring, FL105,70246,879273,9151,73610
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160223,8991,37110
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015303,8701,50020
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,265543,8501,39420
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,559403,8461,58920
Decatur, AL157,74762,667443,5851,42400
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291473,4571,51731
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411303,4371,31400
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,507363,2961,32020
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786562,6821,01400

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,8162,96810,1713,704809
California39,287,37713,548,0912,31117,0005,8626518
Florida22,416,0778,752,8102,2729,8663,8526412
Georgia10,940,4074,074,3661,8555,8982,196568
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3451,4147,5893,029425
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4491,2939,8183,895364
Ohio11,810,2934,863,1911,2279,6253,963221
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8531,04612,4465,043223
New York19,776,9977,704,4861,01819,4277,568283
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2471,0055,0611,987364
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9897986,6372,654263
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73279610,9364,228173
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2277638,1153,287291
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36974113,6005,501222
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2777359,6143,843273
Washington7,816,1163,064,82067611,5624,534203
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08167110,9974,256173
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4806449,1853,850191
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70162714,9025,594160
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4695957,6223,050271
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21857310,2314,14392
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00956512,1264,807210
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895387,4882,904111
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92845113,7615,239131
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78045110,2264,00291
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4314416,6822,597112
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42241310,3014,161241
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95538914,7545,933131
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9873837,9623,149191
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04233421,0908,33862
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06027210,8354,31671
Idaho1,934,262713,0052717,1372,63170
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70723313,7795,64770
Utah3,392,3311,124,82223014,7494,89151
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472228,9133,594130
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00720018,1237,17010
New Mexico2,120,246837,41418011,7794,65241
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59317717,9926,79451
West Virginia1,778,373728,65514911,9354,89010
Montana1,116,875458,8591477,5983,12131
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82212710,9834,37741
Wyoming582,397243,3181055,5472,31700
Delaware1,021,191402,03810210,0123,94260
Maine1,387,817597,1599514,6096,28640
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5709112,1084,85201
South Dakota907,428365,5448810,3124,15430
North Dakota784,841331,0637710,1934,30030
Vermont647,106273,416699,3783,96300
Alaska735,706270,5335513,3764,91920
Hawaii1,445,235492,4533146,62015,88602
District of Columbia681,294324,4916113,54954,08200
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

882 opened, 108 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (Trailer Rental at U-Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (U-Box)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (U-Box at U-Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Longview, TX (U-haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Uhaul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Columbia, SC (U Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (U Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (U-Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI (U-Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (U-Haul)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR (U Haul Moving & Storage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lincoln, NE (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lincoln, NE (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (U-haul Neighborhood Dealer)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

U-Haul: 30,920 listed stores in 51 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround