Chain footprints

The Salvation Army

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for The Salvation Army in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

The Salvation Army has 623 listed stores in 48 states and 176 metros, one for every 537,475 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 79 have no The Salvation Army listed.

At a glance

  • 623 Listed stores
  • 48 States with a store
  • 176 Metros with a store
  • 537,475 Residents per listed store
  • 207,399 Households per listed store
  • 6 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 7 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no The Salvation Army listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87501
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a The Salvation Army, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76123,136,0071,233,88000
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912,849,4361,120,26900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72532,661,863963,90800
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73932,480,929887,24600
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59622,030,960804,29800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05541,564,094578,26400
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31521,396,873511,15801
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787151,314,878492,78601
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43421,213,296494,71700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88921,213,194440,94400
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66321,087,894432,33200
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02261,053,063395,50400
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6885990,671388,13800
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4082893,618353,70400
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7978781,161291,85000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6364750,680305,40900
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6137718,393270,37300
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58010
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71500
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2654630,247252,56600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07700
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1013561,320221,03400
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4885532,547193,49800
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0709516,114193,78600
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9144492,334169,97800
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8422480,970191,92100
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0632453,026191,53200
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655426,011168,55310
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954421,018168,84900
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26401
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2599412,630164,14000
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78323407,461158,42500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2607395,487153,75100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4364392,234164,10900
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1813384,371155,06000
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40937350,662121,60601
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25014333,979103,58900
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27810328,877117,12810
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0814294,41692,52010
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5494290,336125,38700
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94200
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30312275,391110,85900
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2503265,77881,75000
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8364264,603111,45900
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Akron, OH699,820296,5163233,27398,83900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51810232,95586,25200
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23600
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8573208,06077,28600
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8685200,22967,77400
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8125196,41377,96200
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502184,91175,27500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812184,84574,61410
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9315183,01556,98600
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81626168,34068,03100
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Salinas, CA437,613132,4893145,87144,16300
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Erie, PA269,052110,5872134,52655,29400
Flint, MI403,305167,3343134,43555,77800
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,6021126,03954,60200
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9732110,25850,98600
Columbia, MO215,01486,3932107,50743,19600
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Springfield, IL207,04289,9902103,52144,99500
Bay City, MI103,00845,1031103,00845,10300
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4664100,49137,11600
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20300
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359195,46036,35900
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365393,62340,12200
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396284,31834,69800
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99300
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816283,46835,40800
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881282,29427,94000
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201282,17533,60000
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,767278,05235,38400
Rockford, IL336,522135,474567,30427,09500
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760165,16426,76000
Ames, IA127,13449,840263,56724,92000
Greenville, NC177,19374,533359,06424,84400
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830352,86721,94300
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615242,30317,80800
Carson City, NV58,38423,692229,19211,84600

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091106370,636127,81221
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36952193,80378,39210
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44936352,633139,90100
Florida22,416,0778,752,81035640,459250,08002
New York19,776,9977,704,48628706,321275,16001
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22723269,209109,05300
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34521510,972203,92101
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00921326,242129,33410
Texas30,188,42410,992,816201,509,421549,64100
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95519302,076121,47100
Alaska735,706270,5331645,98216,90801
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85315867,909351,65700
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08115491,923190,40500
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21814418,728169,58700
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70714229,32293,97900
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06014210,51483,86110
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19113908,484374,09200
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04213541,850214,23400
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59313244,97092,50700
Hawaii1,445,235492,45313111,17237,88100
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48011537,716225,40710
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98911481,475192,54400
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4229472,699190,93600
Nebraska1,978,707797,8479219,85688,65000
New Mexico2,120,246837,4148265,031104,67700
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36671,562,915582,05200
Washington7,816,1163,064,82071,116,588437,83101
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9287886,573337,56100
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70161,557,302584,61700
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73261,450,862560,95500
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27741,766,596706,06900
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38941,007,158390,59700
Wyoming582,397243,3184145,59960,83000
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24731,695,589665,74900
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00731,208,169478,00200
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98731,016,464401,99600
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5703367,267147,19000
South Dakota907,428365,5443302,476121,84800
North Dakota784,841331,0633261,614110,35400
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78022,305,980902,39000
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43000
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46914,534,8241,814,46900
Utah3,392,3311,124,82213,392,3311,124,82200
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43112,946,7791,145,43100
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
Maine1,387,817597,15911,387,817597,15900
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

6 opened, 7 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (The Salvation Army - Donation Center)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (The Salvation Army Family Store & Donation Center)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fresno, CA (The Salvation Army Thrift Store and Donation Center)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Salvation Army Thrift Store & Donation Center)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Salvation Army Thrift Store US West)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (The Salvation Army Family Store and Donation Center)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (The Salvation Army Family Store and Donation Center)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (The Salvation Army Family Store & Donation Center)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Madison, WI (The Salvation Army Thrift Store & Donation Center)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Asheville, NC (The Salvation Army Family Store)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (The Salvation Army Family Store & Donation Center)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (The Salvation Army Family Store & Donation Center)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Naples-Marco Island, FL (The Salvation Army Thrift Store)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

The Salvation Army: 623 listed stores in 48 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround