Chain footprints

Tesla

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Tesla in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Tesla has 674 listed stores in 47 states and 143 metros, one for every 496,806 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 66 have no Tesla listed.

At a glance

  • 674 Listed stores
  • 47 States with a store
  • 143 Metros with a store
  • 496,806 Residents per listed store
  • 191,705 Households per listed store
  • 334 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 9 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Tesla listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44101
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Tesla, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81631,458,943589,60520
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54910
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84210
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02510
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39110
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21810
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3683739,381298,45610
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78728704,399263,992170
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51610
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71511
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69510
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84110
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4083595,745235,80310
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3162581,076220,15800
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33510
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07740
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13230
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2605553,681215,25230
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4885532,547193,49820
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7654532,514210,69120
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91420
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1344519,899207,28430
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98410
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2655504,197202,05330
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73915496,186177,44980
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68110
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90610
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7055487,988212,34120
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02213486,029182,54040
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76113482,463189,82880
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2696474,906186,71250
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16310
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65750
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85610
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24010
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82810
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61510
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80020
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77521
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05515417,092154,20470
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68812412,780161,72460
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78323407,461158,425180
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09420
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661401,964148,46610
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72520399,280144,586100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46610
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52210
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43810
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77910
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77420
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6756378,451151,11240
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2954371,826143,57420
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79717367,605137,34171
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3039367,188147,81150
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61314359,197135,18741
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23220
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8363352,804148,61210
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28710
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3158349,218127,78960
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6369333,636135,73750
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21720
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5643327,221132,85520
Ogden, UT653,374213,8292326,687106,91420
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1704318,968112,54210
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33730
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51010
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92810
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313305,02594,97720
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8898303,298110,23640
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04200
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12810
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0814294,41692,52030
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96110
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68810
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8033272,555109,26810
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6638271,974108,08320
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59615270,795107,24050
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81620
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9982242,52095,49900
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25020233,78572,51290
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23620
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55910
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75610
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45210
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48610
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07021221,19283,051101
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2513218,80390,41720
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40960216,24174,990281
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4332213,06069,21610
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31210
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27816205,54873,20540
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412202,21682,45382
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54210
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93810
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7693199,04179,25620
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98220
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502184,91175,27520
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62410
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9142172,16870,45720
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73720
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8686166,85856,47820
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2505159,46749,05020
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3606139,57846,72750
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Bend, OR257,814104,5292128,90752,26420
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4993116,64147,50020
Boulder, CO328,961137,0083109,65445,66910
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503393,85236,50100
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9142289,51530,905110
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Bloomington, IL171,55670,220285,77835,11000
Tyler, TX241,74083,134380,58027,71120
Reno, NV563,020224,933780,43132,13320

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091179219,48375,688812
Texas30,188,42410,992,81668443,947161,659382
Florida22,416,0778,752,81057393,265153,558322
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44926488,261193,710190
New York19,776,9977,704,48624824,042321,020120
Washington7,816,1163,064,82023339,831133,25390
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21823254,878103,22790
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19120590,515243,16090
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36620547,020203,71880
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85319685,192277,62480
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08119388,360150,32071
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70117549,636206,335111
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59316199,03875,16240
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34513825,416329,41170
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73213669,628258,90261
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04212587,005232,08760
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92811564,183214,81260
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36981,259,720509,54650
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2778883,298353,03540
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9558717,431288,49450
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4228531,787214,80340
Utah3,392,3311,124,8228424,041140,60330
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2277884,545358,31840
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4806985,812413,24710
Hawaii1,445,235492,4536240,87282,07620
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00951,370,215543,20230
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7075642,101263,14110
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98941,324,056529,49740
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78041,152,990451,19520
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0074906,127358,50230
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24731,695,589665,74920
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38931,342,878520,79600
New Mexico2,120,246837,4143706,749279,13810
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5703367,267147,19030
Delaware1,021,191402,0383340,397134,01320
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46922,267,412907,23400
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99420
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472989,354398,92420
Idaho1,934,262713,0052967,131356,50220
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8222697,434277,91120
District of Columbia681,294324,4912340,647162,24610
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06012,947,1971,174,06010
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43112,946,7791,145,43110
Montana1,116,875458,85911,116,875458,85900
Alaska735,706270,5331735,706270,53310
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41610
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

334 opened, 9 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (750 El Camino Real, Sunnyvale - Tesla Service, Sales, Delivery)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Alpharetta-Roswell Roswell GA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Malibu-23401 Civic Center Way Malibu CA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New Orleans-Metairie, LA (New Orleans - Leasing Gallery)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (St. Louis - Chesterfield)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (St. Louis - South County)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in College Station-Bryan, TX (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in El Paso, TX (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Rockford, IL (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (Tesla)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Springfield, MA (Tesla 365 Cadwell Dr Springfield MA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Tesla Aliso Viejo CA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Tesla Anaheim)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (Tesla Annapolis Mall Pop-Up)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Tesla: 674 listed stores in 47 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround