Chain footprints

Terminix

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Terminix in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Terminix has 882 listed stores in 45 states and 219 metros, one for every 379,645 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 36 have no Terminix listed.

At a glance

  • 882 Listed stores
  • 45 States with a store
  • 219 Metros with a store
  • 379,645 Residents per listed store
  • 146,496 Households per listed store
  • 196 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 22 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Terminix listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87501
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Terminix, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51821,164,774431,25900
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40914926,749321,38621
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653840,329336,75500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5965812,384321,71911
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59610
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78730657,439246,393110
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63811
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25110
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2596618,945246,21020
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4344606,648247,35810
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25610
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3162581,076220,15800
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1812576,556232,59000
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07720
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6139558,750210,29021
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74810
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21321
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10230
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91410
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78318520,644202,43210
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953495,767191,43220
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2342466,120189,11710
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73916465,174166,35950
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07010464,503174,40740
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3063457,519186,10210
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27110
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07410
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6367428,960174,51901
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74010
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954421,018168,84920
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68812412,780161,72450
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02216394,899148,31460
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52220
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44110
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05517368,022136,06261
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79717367,605137,34111
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40700
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6636362,631144,11000
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25013359,670111,55861
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523347,200125,72790
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8897346,627125,98420
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79010
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91410
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4304335,312133,35820
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4888332,842120,93640
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30310330,469133,03010
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5643327,221132,85501
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51210
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84801
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3159310,416113,59100
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3777310,218133,05410
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313305,02594,97710
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7058304,992132,71340
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7657304,294120,39510
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0633302,017127,68800
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17401
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94200
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1016280,660110,51700
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4253263,56596,47500
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81600
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2732261,280108,13600
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84011
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2116243,87895,20220
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76126241,23194,91491
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912237,45393,35610
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4633235,38398,15400
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99910
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79210
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23610
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05810
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4088223,40488,42620
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23810
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6564218,40184,91420
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34110
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3782206,71482,18900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67511206,42882,42520
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66710
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Toledo, OH602,322254,4863200,77484,82900
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0036197,43677,50020
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1142192,93272,05700
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5663192,57571,85510
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8425192,38876,76810
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13411189,05475,37601
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26015184,56071,75122
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5782184,15874,78900
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5855175,06366,51710
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4369174,32672,93730
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52310
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37410
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8686166,85856,47820
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,8811164,58955,88100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4592162,28064,23000
Springfield, MO486,785198,8843162,26266,29510
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7732149,77459,88600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8799149,10358,09810
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6083147,90049,86910
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Merced, CA290,20186,0552145,10043,02800
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44910
New Haven, CT570,598230,6734142,65057,66820
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9473140,40055,98200
Mobile, AL412,590161,6653137,53053,88810
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02410
Hammond, LA136,73851,9991136,73851,99910
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1102131,18853,55500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0163130,79349,67210
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9653130,57752,65500
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8575124,83646,37110
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28710
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0432122,01446,02200
Columbia, SC849,181339,6017121,31248,51400
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9984121,26047,75010
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56700
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2242119,42149,11200
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8657119,18147,98111
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7772115,83452,88810
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28010
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2644103,67840,31610
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67910
Decatur, IL101,84943,4681101,84943,46800
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673299,91238,33600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,779495,75439,69510
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67200
Jackson, TN181,71972,451290,86036,22600
Abilene, TX180,40866,088290,20433,04410
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,547984,29234,61620
Binghamton, NY245,242102,352381,74734,11710
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830279,30032,91500
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451375,81831,81700
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786275,09428,39310
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101373,39928,70010
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71910
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065370,64129,35500
Springfield, IL207,04289,990369,01429,99710
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229267,89626,61400
Florence, SC199,67578,417449,91919,60400
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,667425,00910,91720

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09174530,910183,082204
Texas30,188,42410,992,81673413,540150,587214
Florida22,416,0778,752,81073307,070119,90243
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98947112,68645,06462
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34546233,27093,094131
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9873880,24731,736101
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85337351,855142,564150
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19137319,197131,43870
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44934373,376148,13140
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36634321,777119,834111
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27728252,371100,86731
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70127346,067129,91571
New York19,776,9977,704,48625791,080308,17990
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92824258,58498,45550
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78021219,61785,94231
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73220435,258168,28770
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24720254,33899,86240
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04219370,740146,58160
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36918559,876226,46540
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43116184,17471,58910
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00914489,362194,00120
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46914323,916129,60520
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21813450,938182,63211
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00741
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22712515,984209,01930
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48011537,716225,40740
Hawaii1,445,235492,45311131,38544,76820
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38910402,863156,23920
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0079402,723159,33430
Washington7,816,1163,064,8208977,014383,10211
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9557819,921329,70820
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0607421,028167,72310
West Virginia1,778,373728,6557254,053104,09430
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7075642,101263,14100
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16420
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46210
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51010
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42231,418,098572,80700
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59331,061,537400,86400
Idaho1,934,262713,0052967,131356,50200
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78520
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412,120,246837,41400
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

196 opened, 22 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Springfield, IL (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Springfield, MO (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Memphis, TN-MS-AR (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Terre Haute, IN (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Owensboro, KY (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pueblo, CO (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Terminix)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lincoln, NE (Terminix)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Terminix: 882 listed stores in 45 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround