Chain footprints

Taco John's

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Taco John's in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Taco John's has 547 listed stores in 29 states and 95 metros, one for every 612,152 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 151 have no Taco John's listed.

At a glance

  • 547 Listed stores
  • 29 States with a store
  • 95 Metros with a store
  • 612,152 Residents per listed store
  • 236,215 Households per listed store
  • 5 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 1 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Taco John's listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Taco John's, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78729,861,5843,695,89400
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78319,371,5953,643,78300
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59614,061,9201,608,59600
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68822,476,677970,34400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66312,175,788864,66300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76512,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412,079,596829,13400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18111,153,112465,18110
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63631,000,907407,21200
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09400
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3686369,690149,22800
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Peoria, IL365,202153,8702182,60176,93500
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73700
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69400
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25931119,79647,65410
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Greeley, CO350,396124,2873116,79941,42900
Topeka, KS232,46896,9992116,23448,50000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8673111,52141,62200
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15600
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,667285,88436,33400
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121375,54329,98601
Lincoln, NE344,337140,914568,86728,18300
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760165,16426,76000
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,702663,58426,95000
Ames, IA127,13449,840263,56724,92000
Missoula, MT125,63154,829262,81627,41400
Mansfield, OH125,09950,111262,55025,05600
Appleton, WI245,76899,754461,44224,93800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,232661,22825,70500
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865357,97223,95500
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,000555,32522,80000
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201354,78322,40000
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996253,31820,49800
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830352,86721,94300
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,243252,06821,62200
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299249,08419,15000
Helena, MT93,90639,033246,95319,51600
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141743,00717,34200
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396442,15917,34900
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406340,10116,80200
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,633337,30614,54410
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365835,10915,04600
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,655334,54314,55200
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989333,01013,66300
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883430,00311,72100
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122728,92311,16000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,387928,82912,26510
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615328,20211,87200
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940527,24311,18800
Mankato, MN104,28240,608426,07010,15200
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,735425,68710,43400
Minot, ND76,48431,781325,49510,59400
Rapid City, SD152,95062,789625,49210,46500
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,468624,1149,24500
Billings, MT189,25578,371823,6579,79600
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279520,2128,65600
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171519,8798,16800
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296419,1987,57400
Casper, WY79,97733,886515,9956,77700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9558269,99328,14620
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7077145,21818,53100
Nebraska1,978,707797,8475039,57415,95701
South Dakota907,428365,5445018,1497,31100
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48044134,42956,35200
Wyoming582,397243,3183317,6487,37300
North Dakota784,841331,0633224,52610,34610
Montana1,116,875458,8593037,22915,29500
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06029101,62740,48500
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21822266,463107,91900
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44918705,267279,80300
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22716386,988156,76400
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46914323,916129,60500
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0099761,230301,77910
Idaho1,934,262713,0057276,323101,85800
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36961,679,627679,39500
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27761,177,730470,71300
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19152,362,059972,63800
Washington7,816,1163,064,82051,563,223612,96400
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04232,348,019928,34700
Texas30,188,42410,992,816215,094,2125,496,40800
New York19,776,9977,704,48629,888,4983,852,24300
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36625,470,2042,037,18300
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59321,592,306601,29600
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99400
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73218,705,1703,365,73200
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00713,624,5081,434,00710
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412,120,246837,41400
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

5 opened, 1 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (Steak Escape)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Taco John's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Fargo, ND-MN (Taco John's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Michigan City-La Porte, IN (Taco John's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (Taco John's)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Omaha, NE-IA (Taco John's)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Taco John's: 547 listed stores in 29 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround