Chain footprints

Storage Rentals of America

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Storage Rentals of America in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Storage Rentals of America has 734 listed stores in 32 states and 143 metros, one for every 456,195 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 108 have no Storage Rentals of America listed.

At a glance

  • 734 Listed stores
  • 32 States with a store
  • 143 Metros with a store
  • 456,195 Residents per listed store
  • 176,035 Households per listed store
  • 9 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 6 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Storage Rentals of America listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Storage Rentals of America, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78736,574,3892,463,92900
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05516,256,3772,313,05500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68822,476,677970,34400
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02241,579,594593,25600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73951,488,558532,34800
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30331,101,564443,43401
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3153931,249340,77200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2603922,802358,75300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7619696,890274,19600
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3684554,536223,84200
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29300
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954421,018168,84900
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79715416,619155,65310
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4252395,347144,71200
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7057348,563151,67200
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1015336,792132,62000
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78328334,700130,13500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3777310,218133,05400
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25913285,667113,63500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8033272,555109,26800
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7658266,257105,34600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81600
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8143243,70798,27100
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81619230,35993,09600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3066228,76093,05100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66310217,57986,46600
Worcester, MA867,788335,8264216,94783,95600
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3782206,71482,18900
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502184,91175,27500
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5532179,35470,27600
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412173,30069,09400
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5964172,44270,39900
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66100
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69400
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38618156,15864,46600
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Jackson, MS611,324237,8414152,83159,46000
Toledo, OH602,322254,4864150,58063,62200
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3168145,26955,04000
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1818144,13958,14810
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663132,27649,82200
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28701
Peoria, IL365,202153,8703121,73451,29000
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43613120,68850,49500
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1454113,85445,53600
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1164113,74245,02900
Rockford, IL336,522135,4743112,17445,15800
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6154106,85546,15400
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3918102,01043,04900
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673299,91238,33600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165492,68238,04110
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15600
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374284,36033,68700
Mobile, AL412,590161,665582,51832,33300
Odessa, TX164,65464,563282,32732,28200
Binghamton, NY245,242102,352381,74734,11700
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,459481,14032,11500
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421280,16231,98700
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,163678,77832,36000
Topeka, KS232,46896,999377,48932,33300
Dothan, AL152,67461,011276,33730,50600
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471075,86331,15500
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065370,64129,35500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122367,48626,04100
Flint, MI403,305167,334667,21827,88900
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438664,33725,24000
Billings, MT189,25578,371363,08526,12400
Missoula, MT125,63154,829262,81627,41400
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851462,52223,75600
Sandusky, OH114,57550,986257,28825,49300
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451456,86423,86300
Monroe, LA223,67487,006455,91821,75200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,283753,53420,46900
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,947852,65020,99300
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731052,25621,62700
Decatur, IL101,84943,468250,92421,73400
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394349,87418,79800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,702847,68820,21300
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011847,17718,86710
Evansville, IN270,494113,966645,08218,99400
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234344,65517,07810
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571444,58416,56100
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101544,03917,22000
Akron, OH699,820296,5161643,73918,53200
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,618342,35016,87300
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,265541,58115,05300
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082738,91715,01200
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,633337,30614,54400
Midland, TX180,01969,624536,00413,92500
Hammond, LA136,73851,999434,18413,00000
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396533,72713,87900
Victoria, TX98,55437,666332,85112,55500
Niles, MI153,28863,999530,65812,80000
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883430,00311,72100
Albany, GA146,01857,689529,20411,53800
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333526,75610,66700
Bozeman, MT124,07451,215524,81510,24300
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101123,8529,73710
Florence, SC199,67578,4171019,9687,84200
Muncie, IN112,28046,256618,7137,70900
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091217,2616,02600

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36967150,41460,84110
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19163187,46577,19400
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00963108,74743,11100
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9896088,27035,30010
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44944288,518114,46500
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46944103,06441,23823
Florida22,416,0778,752,81043521,304203,55411
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78036128,11050,13300
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36631352,916131,43100
Texas30,188,42410,992,816301,006,281366,42721
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95526220,74888,76800
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27721336,494134,48900
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24720254,33899,86201
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43120147,33957,27200
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22717364,224147,54300
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48017347,934145,85200
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34516670,650267,64700
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00714258,893102,42910
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70714229,32293,97900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98714217,81486,14200
Montana1,116,875458,8591479,77732,77600
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,853111,183,513479,53200
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06010294,720117,40610
Delaware1,021,191402,0389113,46644,67100
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73281,088,146420,71600
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04261,174,009464,17400
West Virginia1,778,373728,6554444,593182,16400
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5704275,450110,39200
New York19,776,9977,704,48636,592,3322,568,16200
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70133,114,6031,169,23400
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92816,206,0112,362,92800
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82211,394,868555,82200
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2180––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

9 opened, 6 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Columbia, SC (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Storage Rentals Of America)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Manhattan, KS (Storage Rentals of America)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (Storage Rentals of America)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Storage Rentals of America: 734 listed stores in 32 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround