Chain footprints

State Farm

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for State Farm in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

State Farm has 7,152 listed stores in 49 states and 376 metros, one for every 46,819 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 3 have no State Farm listed.

At a glance

  • 7,152 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 376 Metros with a store
  • 46,819 Residents per listed store
  • 18,066 Households per listed store
  • 6814 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 43 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no State Farm listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a State Farm, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68812412,780161,724120
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22020
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90410
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20110
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2505159,46749,05050
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44910
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11810
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04610
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0819130,85241,12070
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9517127,04855,56460
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34410
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0212115,25247,01020
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60610
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95210
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,8411106,11540,84110
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0652105,96144,03220
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3412105,87039,67020
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01310
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24310
Asheville, NC414,711161,2644103,67840,31640
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3092103,56636,15420
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,875499,57341,46940
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98910
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20320
St. George, UT196,43169,786298,21634,89320
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67220
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,768393,32438,58930
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537392,62736,17930
Yuba City, CA183,36461,927291,68230,96420
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78721691,31134,2212051
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,803990,85236,42390
Wilmington, NC453,347199,271590,66939,85450
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2505289,91727,889490
Greenville, NC177,19374,533288,59637,26620
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87710
Burlington, NC176,89370,062288,44635,03120
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71510
Yakima, WA257,15287,708385,71729,23620
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615184,60635,61510
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99310
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456282,68027,72820
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681682,39329,61460
Jackson, MI160,06062,540280,03031,27020
Ocala, FL400,078164,881580,01632,97640
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88610
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,695879,09832,21280
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,936477,95226,98440
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155277,71730,07820
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,371277,55124,68620
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,114577,17328,82350
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,052276,64922,02620
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78110
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451375,81831,81730
Vallejo, CA451,918157,512675,32026,25260
Longview, TX291,044108,174472,76127,04440
Merced, CA290,20186,055472,55021,51430
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,961472,22030,24040
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801071,79920,688100
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,318271,70435,15920
New Haven, CT570,598230,673871,32528,83480
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,433671,02023,07250
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311370,39021,918120
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3154069,84425,558360
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,901369,81325,30030
Chico, CA207,92983,312369,31027,77130
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,265369,30225,08830
Wausau, WI138,40357,866269,20228,93320
Hammond, LA136,73851,999268,36926,00020
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121468,30925,358140
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362368,21528,541230
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889367,47926,63030
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3034967,44327,149470
Laredo, TX269,29481,373467,32420,34340
Erie, PA269,052110,587467,26327,64740
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561367,20026,127120
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542367,02130,18130
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,016665,39724,83660
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,254865,33425,65780
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,116764,99625,73170
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2785164,48622,966501
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7979764,42624,070900
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438664,33725,24061
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,566964,19223,95290
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893863,85223,208351
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101463,71319,301130
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,230963,31026,02680
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982262,78325,49120
Mansfield, OH125,09950,111262,55025,05620
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44710
Bozeman, MT124,07451,215262,03725,60820
Reading, PA433,015163,236761,85923,31960
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143261,54221,247291
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157461,37027,78940
Binghamton, NY245,242102,352461,31025,58840
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,615761,06026,37470
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251360,82322,263121
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1811960,69024,483180
Altoona, PA121,27750,558260,63825,27920
Redding, CA181,43671,232360,47923,74420
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841060,41624,608100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631560,40325,538150
El Centro, CA180,20249,644360,06716,54830
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313359,73324,10430
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691059,71223,777100
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,517559,63624,50350
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,725258,99624,86220
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69210
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911458,29124,599131
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015258,04522,50820
Flint, MI403,305167,334757,61523,90560
Sandusky, OH114,57550,986257,28825,49320
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055356,73024,01830
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523356,45222,84130
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396356,21223,13230
Muncie, IN112,28046,256256,14023,12820
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1013056,13222,103290
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,889456,06621,22240
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,633255,95821,81620
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8361955,70623,465191
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688555,66721,13830
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,608855,46318,70170
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,000555,32522,80050
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101455,04921,52530
Salinas, CA437,613132,489854,70216,56180
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6139254,66020,572862
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791654,63618,780140
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291354,15723,76420
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0708753,39120,047850
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,740853,29721,09280
Madison, WI691,830301,5801353,21823,198130
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830352,86721,94330
Sebring, FL105,70246,879252,85123,44020
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76111952,70620,7371140
Johnson City, TN210,72988,979452,68222,24540
Decatur, AL157,74762,667352,58220,88930
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,110552,47521,42230
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510352,46021,17030
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451552,42821,136150
Sumter, SC104,72541,083252,36220,54220
Savannah, GA418,285161,273852,28620,15980
Ithaca, NY104,53743,263252,26821,63220
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02212251,79019,4511190
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,583951,43620,17690
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781351,10217,92730
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,145950,60220,23890
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272150,50020,849200
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786350,06318,92930
Gainesville, FL349,923142,499749,98920,35770
Victoria, TX98,55437,666249,27718,83320
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168949,17819,874851
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5184848,53217,969480
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634548,35119,215440
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951047,86914,320100
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,867747,79517,83870
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248347,77918,41630
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871747,71317,893170
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40927347,52616,4812530
Billings, MT189,25578,371447,31419,59340
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702747,25416,673260
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113147,20218,426260
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958447,16619,49040
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438347,10819,14631
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631547,07719,631120
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831546,98916,992140
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503646,92618,25060
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,283846,84217,91070
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861346,33219,576120
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561346,28619,097130
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,550846,22818,81980
Kingston, NY182,60174,278445,65018,57040
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5968945,64018,074841
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,559545,56918,91250
Jackson, TN181,71972,451445,43018,11340
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082645,40417,51460
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2606145,38417,644580
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,706545,36118,14150
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062645,32017,17750
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472345,11017,672230
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953345,07017,403320
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,452544,86718,09050
Lubbock, TX358,708140,553844,83817,56970
Monroe, LA223,67487,006544,73517,40150
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234344,65517,07830
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333344,59317,77830
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,161944,48618,57390
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841144,25318,080100
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973544,10320,39540
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981144,09517,363100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,466944,09216,60790
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601944,07714,756180
Johnstown, PA131,53855,973343,84618,65830
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321243,70016,803120
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6755243,66717,436500
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411443,66616,989130
Albany, OR130,70650,729343,56916,91030
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291543,55814,255150
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682343,52814,733230
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865443,47917,96640
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4345643,33217,668551
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271343,29618,464120
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303143,26617,207310
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,387643,24318,39850
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961643,11017,600150
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,667442,94218,16740
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481342,91816,365130
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160242,88615,08020
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,899742,72416,98670
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741342,61513,683120
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3775142,57918,262490
Ames, IA127,13449,840342,37816,61330
Rockford, IL336,522135,474842,06516,93471
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73917742,05015,0381631
Missoula, MT125,63154,829341,87718,27610
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652041,71316,793180
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492841,47717,912260
Green Bay, WI331,145136,101841,39317,01380
Akron, OH699,820296,5161741,16617,442170
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,574641,16516,42960
Odessa, TX164,65464,563441,16416,14140
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72519441,16314,9061813
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881441,14713,97040
Elmira, NY82,14735,262241,07417,63120
Appleton, WI245,76899,754640,96116,62660
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122440,91916,242220
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141840,61816,379180
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122540,49215,62450
Farmington, NM120,94241,732340,31413,91130
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655340,19015,901490
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406340,10116,80230
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8422440,08115,993230
Florence, SC199,67578,417539,93515,68351
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,224639,80716,37160
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4886739,74214,440660
State College, PA158,57659,013439,64414,75340
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031339,63614,34430
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2697239,57615,559691
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,507339,55115,83630
Monroe, MI155,50563,029438,87615,75740
Traverse City, MI155,44965,429438,86216,35740
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163038,73814,677300
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,992638,31615,16550
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,642338,25116,54730
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,181837,83114,77370
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,401737,68514,77260
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685937,59615,176551
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280337,58715,09330
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781137,58414,943110
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,943337,45314,64830
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773837,44314,97280
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,774437,34014,19440
Medford, OR222,64592,035637,10815,33960
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321036,73715,423100
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571736,71713,639170
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252436,57414,06330
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701036,52015,387100
Albany, GA146,01857,689436,50414,42240
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345736,48414,546570
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4084936,47414,437470
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631336,35914,936130
Lebanon, PA144,18656,712436,04614,17840
Dalton, GA144,16052,080436,04013,02030
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2342635,85514,547260
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651135,61214,360110
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2657135,50714,229671
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012435,38314,150220
Roanoke, VA314,986131,510934,99814,61290
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502234,90113,730180
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791134,82014,434100
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939934,53814,54990
Tyler, TX241,74083,134734,53411,87660
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721334,46212,998110
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25910834,38613,6781031
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3064034,31413,958361
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6368834,12213,882850
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229433,94813,30740
Springfield, OH135,15855,975433,79013,99440
Lima, OH101,34841,295333,78313,76530
Napa, CA134,86949,763433,71712,44140
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651133,70313,833100
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279333,68714,42630
Waco, TX302,045111,178933,56112,35390
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781133,48313,598110
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816533,38714,16340
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,667333,34514,55630
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673633,30412,77940
Rome, GA99,69336,856333,23112,28530
Topeka, KS232,46896,999733,21013,85770
Reno, NV563,020224,9331733,11913,231160
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472332,98413,546220
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7057432,97214,347720
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081032,89613,70171
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,329432,83213,08240
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2512032,82013,563200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78328732,65412,6962663
Rochester, MN228,52292,880732,64613,26970
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760232,58213,38020
Bloomington, IN162,56967,854532,51413,57150
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818432,43412,20430
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471332,40012,919130
Bend, OR257,814104,529832,22713,06680
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359331,82012,12030
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233431,70613,05840
Salem, OR438,906159,8561431,35011,418111
Dover, DE187,60471,424631,26711,90460
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852831,26111,878270
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365931,20813,37490
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443431,13411,86140
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683930,94711,74380
Bangor, ME154,71065,221530,94213,04450
Columbia, MO215,01486,393730,71612,34260
Rapid City, SD152,95062,789530,59012,55840
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841730,40912,117170
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172630,33311,86260
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351930,30612,176180
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,282630,27711,71460
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05520830,07911,1201961
Abilene, TX180,40866,088630,06811,01560
Evansville, IN270,494113,966930,05512,66390
Midland, TX180,01969,624630,00311,60460
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883430,00311,72140
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8794529,82111,620431
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762229,66511,581211
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121129,60111,592100
Springfield, IL207,04289,990729,57712,85671
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451329,55412,342110
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591129,50511,678110
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898929,43610,76690
Charleston, WV205,39887,358729,34312,48040
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520529,27711,10440
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0253228,79611,751300
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209428,76811,80240
Bloomington, IL171,55670,220628,59311,70350
Williamsport, PA113,48946,861428,37211,71540
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,953428,35611,73840
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449728,31610,63670
Columbus, IN83,53633,359327,84511,12030
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38610127,83011,489991
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011427,63011,222130
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651527,50610,778140
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731927,50311,383170
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024527,38411,60550
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021427,25011,550130
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871326,9549,561130
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996426,65910,24930
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5643726,53110,772340
Cleveland, TN128,96350,020525,79310,00450
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411425,7769,85340
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,735425,68710,43440
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,559625,64210,59360
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296325,59810,09930
Decatur, IL101,84943,468425,46210,86740
Lawton, OK127,31046,938525,4629,38850
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,505825,4539,93880
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,618525,41010,12450
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732725,1379,67660
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,468624,1149,24560
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374724,1039,62570
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537424,0769,63430
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661723,6458,733160
Gainesville, GA212,70573,551923,6348,17290
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141522,9569,394150
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940622,7039,32360
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,767722,30110,11060
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431122,1848,368110
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394721,3758,05660
Bay City, MI103,00845,103520,6029,02150
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0035820,4248,017580
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299519,6347,66050
Niles, MI153,28863,999819,1618,00070
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587818,8057,32380
Helena, MT93,90639,033518,7817,80750
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901318,0736,815130
Mankato, MN104,28240,608617,3806,76860
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,655617,2717,27660
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593516,7507,11950
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111015,2676,101100

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09168957,02119,6636473
Texas30,188,42410,992,81667844,52616,2146346
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44939432,22012,7833696
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36634731,52911,7423303
Florida22,416,0778,752,81034664,78625,2973241
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85327846,83018,9742680
New York19,776,9977,704,48626774,07128,8562551
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19123849,62320,4342282
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36922844,20117,8792191
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73220342,88316,5801970
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34519355,59822,1881890
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22719332,08212,9961870
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27718837,58715,0231862
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00918736,63714,5241800
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24717429,23411,4781681
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95517333,17613,3411661
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21816136,41114,7471501
Washington7,816,1163,064,82015251,42220,1631451
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92814243,70416,6401361
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98913738,65915,4601281
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78013733,66413,1741310
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08113156,32721,8021232
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46912635,99114,4011161
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42211935,75014,4411102
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48010655,80123,3911040
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70110093,43835,077981
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0608733,87613,495823
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3898547,39618,381800
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7077642,24417,312750
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4317539,29015,272710
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9877242,35316,750700
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5936946,15417,429680
Nebraska1,978,707797,8476430,91712,466611
New Mexico2,120,246837,4146234,19813,507590
Utah3,392,3311,124,8226155,61218,440600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6556029,64012,144561
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0075368,38727,057520
Idaho1,934,262713,0054147,17717,390410
Hawaii1,445,235492,4533541,29214,070350
Maine1,387,817597,1593342,05518,096310
Delaware1,021,191402,0383034,04013,401290
Montana1,116,875458,8592741,36616,995250
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8222653,64921,378261
Alaska735,706270,5332628,29610,405250
South Dakota907,428365,5442339,45315,893220
Wyoming582,397243,3182127,73311,587210
North Dakota784,841331,0631941,30717,424180
District of Columbia681,294324,4911161,93629,499100
Vermont647,106273,416971,90130,38090
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

6814 opened, 43 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Statefarm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (Statefarm)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Wichita, KS (Statefarm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fairbanks-College, AK (State Farm)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Anchorage, AK (State Farm)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

State Farm: 7,152 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround