Chain footprints

Sinclair

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Sinclair in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Sinclair has 503 listed stores in 26 states and 81 metros, one for every 665,700 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 145 have no Sinclair listed.

At a glance

  • 503 Listed stores
  • 26 States with a store
  • 81 Metros with a store
  • 665,700 Residents per listed store
  • 256,877 Households per listed store
  • 40 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 3 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Sinclair listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Sinclair, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72517,985,5902,891,72500
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27813,288,7741,171,27800
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76123,136,0071,233,88000
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78792,191,463821,31000
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412,079,596829,13400
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2507667,958207,17900
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5967580,274229,79920
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113487,756190,40400
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40927480,537166,64530
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61312419,063157,71800
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62510
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186388,258143,75300
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02510
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3686369,690149,22830
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8897346,627125,98420
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0253307,161125,34200
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88410
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51710
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0814294,41692,52000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26510252,099101,02600
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15700
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44200
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9314228,76971,23310
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63614214,48087,26000
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4476172,92267,74100
Boise City, ID811,115304,1875162,22360,83710
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5032140,77854,75200
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4453128,06953,48200
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8806119,66434,48030
Greeley, CO350,396124,2873116,79941,42910
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9363103,93635,97900
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,899399,68939,63300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1701398,14434,62800
Merced, CA290,20186,055396,73428,68510
Billings, MT189,25578,371294,62839,18600
Ogden, UT653,374213,829793,33930,54700
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,992376,63330,33110
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,329265,66426,16400
St. George, UT196,43169,786365,47723,26200
Bend, OR257,814104,529464,45426,13200
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,779663,83626,46300
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118348,16918,37300
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537248,15219,26800
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523442,33917,13140
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021638,41715,67000
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279333,68714,42600
Yakima, WA257,15287,708832,14410,96400
Medford, OR222,64592,035731,80613,14810
Enid, OK62,14623,893231,07311,94600
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715329,39312,23800
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,943428,09010,98600
Farmington, NM120,94241,732148,6392,98160

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09168577,756199,23780
Washington7,816,1163,064,82051153,25760,09540
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4224398,93739,96310
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144349,30819,47570
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38938106,01741,11621
Utah3,392,3311,124,8223596,92432,13830
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21833177,64271,94670
Nebraska1,978,707797,8473163,82925,73700
Idaho1,934,262713,0052384,09831,00011
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08121351,373136,00400
Wyoming582,397243,3181930,65212,80601
South Dakota907,428365,5441753,37821,50320
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22715412,788167,21530
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70714229,32293,97900
Montana1,116,875458,8599124,09750,98410
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0608368,400146,75810
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70171,334,830501,10000
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79900
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9896882,704352,99800
New York19,776,9977,704,48653,955,3991,540,89700
Texas30,188,42410,992,816310,062,8083,664,27200
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85326,509,3202,637,42600
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95522,869,7221,153,97800
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27717,066,3832,824,27700
Maine1,387,817597,15911,387,817597,15900
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4490––00
Ohio11,810,2934,863,1910––00
Georgia10,940,4074,074,3660––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
Michigan10,077,7614,076,3690––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0090––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

40 opened, 3 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Medford, OR (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boise City, ID (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sioux Falls, SD-MN (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Stockton-Lodi, CA (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Farmington, NM (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fort Smith, AR-OK (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pueblo, CO (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Colorado Springs, CO (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pueblo, CO (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pueblo, CO (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pueblo, CO (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Farmington, NM (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Farmington, NM (Sinclair Gas Station)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Sinclair Gas Station)

Related listings

Other spellings and sub-brands

Overture lists some brands under more than one name. These are counted separately and may belong with Sinclair.

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Sinclair: 503 listed stores in 26 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround