Chain footprints

Shred Nations

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Shred Nations in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Shred Nations has 553 listed stores in 45 states and 154 metros, one for every 605,510 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 71 have no Shred Nations listed.

At a glance

  • 553 Listed stores
  • 45 States with a store
  • 154 Metros with a store
  • 605,510 Residents per listed store
  • 233,652 Households per listed store
  • 67 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 76 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Shred Nations listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30601
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65601
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25101
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11601
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66501
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Boulder, CO328,961137,00802
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Shred Nations, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66312,175,788864,66301
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25931,237,889492,42001
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31611,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54900
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38210
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44710
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59641,015,480402,14901
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,7398930,348332,71725
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06310
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21010
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58502
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1012841,980331,55000
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7053813,313353,90211
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96301
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42510
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05003
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22510
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60610
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8166729,471294,80301
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6137718,393270,37300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6887707,622277,24111
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51610
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7979694,366259,42215
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87200
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69501
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76110627,201246,77622
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78733597,672223,99436
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04001
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2508584,463181,28111
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21310
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3774542,882232,84420
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25410
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60621
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78319493,242191,77831
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0122478,165177,50600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3037472,099190,04301
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2606461,401179,37711
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05514446,884165,21800
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47620
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61510
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82700
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2697407,062160,03802
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3867401,550165,76901
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3157399,107146,04510
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10110
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44210
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523347,200125,72723
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4347346,656141,34800
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4304335,312133,35810
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21701
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07014331,788124,57630
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02220315,919118,65124
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2658315,123126,28310
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0253307,161125,34200
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88411
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0034296,153116,25100
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94201
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40945288,32299,98775
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50301
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9147281,33497,13101
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3603279,15693,45300
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8653278,089111,95501
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8274265,122109,45710
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89810
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0453262,140105,68210
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2956247,88495,71610
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8143243,70798,27100
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4633235,38398,15410
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45110
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75610
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2563200,57582,75201
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1612200,18683,58000
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5645196,33279,71310
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98201
Modesto, CA553,990177,8743184,66359,29110
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09100
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9142172,16870,45700
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01310
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Erie, PA269,052110,5872134,52655,29410
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3872129,73055,19400
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1143128,62148,03800
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98210
Monroe, LA223,67487,0062111,83743,50300
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1012110,09843,05000
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Billings, MT189,25578,371294,62839,18600
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,318271,70435,15910

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091100392,874135,4811510
Texas30,188,42410,992,81648628,926229,01758
Florida22,416,0778,752,81042533,716208,40088
New York19,776,9977,704,48626760,654296,32647
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34526412,708164,70632
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44924528,950209,85232
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36622497,291185,19810
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85319685,192277,62453
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70118519,100194,87211
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19116738,143303,94951
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73216544,073210,35821
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08114527,060204,00620
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92813477,385181,76404
Washington7,816,1163,064,82012651,343255,40212
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04211640,369253,18613
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21811532,926215,83826
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78011419,269164,07122
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42210425,429171,84210
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36991,119,751452,93001
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9899588,469235,33212
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5939353,846133,62101
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2778883,298353,03500
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4807844,982354,21100
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2477726,681285,32101
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00961,141,846452,66810
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4696755,804302,41201
District of Columbia681,294324,4916113,54954,08211
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22741,547,954627,05700
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95541,434,861576,98902
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0074906,127358,50201
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7074802,627328,92701
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35400
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46200
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38931,342,878520,79620
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98731,016,464401,99600
Maine1,387,817597,1593462,606199,05300
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06021,473,598587,03001
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43000
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43112,946,7791,145,43101
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
West Virginia1,778,373728,65511,778,373728,65510
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82211,394,868555,82201
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––01
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––01
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

67 opened, 76 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Tucson, AZ (Showcase Designs)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Rapid City, SD (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Colorado Springs, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in St. Louis, MO-IL (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Iowa City, IA (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Boulder, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Boulder, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Colorado Springs, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Colorado Springs, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Rochester, MN (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Oklahoma City, OK (Shred Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Shred Nations)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Shred Nations: 553 listed stores in 45 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround