Chain footprints

SHOE SHOW

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for SHOE SHOW in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

SHOE SHOW has 532 listed stores in 25 states and 117 metros, one for every 629,412 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 114 have no SHOE SHOW listed.

At a glance

  • 532 Listed stores
  • 25 States with a store
  • 117 Metros with a store
  • 629,412 Residents per listed store
  • 242,875 Households per listed store
  • 0 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 25 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no SHOE SHOW listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Boise City, ID811,115304,18701
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a SHOE SHOW, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79716,249,2912,334,79700
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78744,930,7921,847,94700
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523,992,7951,445,86201
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76123,136,0071,233,88002
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78333,123,8651,214,59400
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512,793,7461,022,31500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70512,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412,426,592989,43400
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02232,106,126791,00701
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10111,683,960663,10100
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73951,488,558532,34801
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81631,458,943589,60500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74400
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471758,629311,54701
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7653710,018280,92200
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4083595,745235,80300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3162581,076220,15800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2695569,887224,05403
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6635435,158172,93300
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93200
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4252395,347144,71200
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05516391,024144,56600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43801
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3064343,140139,57600
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4305268,250106,68600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2732261,280108,13600
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5644245,41699,64100
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0035236,92393,00101
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59001
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07201
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26013212,95482,78900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13410207,96082,91300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2563200,57582,75201
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44901
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39001
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08200
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6323174,79867,21100
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8798167,74065,36000
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1012165,57268,05000
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5102157,49365,75501
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8574156,04557,96400
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29510148,73057,43000
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
Hammond, LA136,73851,9991136,73851,99900
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2347133,17754,03301
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Columbia, SC849,181339,6017121,31248,51400
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01500
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5966114,96146,93300
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Monroe, LA223,67487,0062111,83743,50300
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1012110,09843,05000
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9792105,36444,49000
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Savannah, GA418,285161,2734104,57140,31800
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Burlington, NC176,89370,062288,44635,03100
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,045987,38035,22700
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512481,40431,87800
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155277,71730,07800
Jackson, MS611,324237,841876,41629,73000
Florence, SC199,67578,417366,55826,13900
Dover, DE187,60471,424362,53523,80801
Jackson, TN181,71972,451360,57324,15000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,578752,61721,36800
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,016849,04818,62700
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,507339,55115,83600
Albany, GA146,01857,689436,50414,42200

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,345101106,24242,39902
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36661179,35166,79303
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27747150,34960,09101
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98940132,40652,95001
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24732158,96262,41402
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4313195,05736,94900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46929156,37362,56801
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73227322,414124,65702
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00923297,873118,08701
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19122536,832221,05400
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78018256,220100,26600
West Virginia1,778,373728,65517104,61042,86200
Florida22,416,0778,752,810131,724,314673,29300
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92812517,168196,91103
Texas30,188,42410,992,816112,744,402999,34702
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98711277,217109,63502
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85381,627,330659,35700
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36971,439,680582,33800
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70161,557,302584,61702
Delaware1,021,191402,0386170,19867,00602
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48031,971,624826,49300
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44926,347,3992,518,22400
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22723,095,9071,254,11400
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38922,014,317781,19400
New York19,776,9977,704,486119,776,9977,704,48600
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2180––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––01
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

0 opened, 25 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Greenville, NC (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Roanoke, VA (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Knoxville, TN (SHOE SHOW 586)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Boise City, ID (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Macon-Bibb County, GA (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Warner Robins, GA (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Birmingham, AL (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Montgomery, AL (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Dover, DE (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC (Shoe Show)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Shoe Show)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

SHOE SHOW: 532 listed stores in 25 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround