Chain footprints

Russell Cellular

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Russell Cellular in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Russell Cellular has 613 listed stores in 43 states and 126 metros, one for every 546,243 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 112 have no Russell Cellular listed.

At a glance

  • 613 Listed stores
  • 43 States with a store
  • 126 Metros with a store
  • 546,243 Residents per listed store
  • 210,782 Households per listed store
  • 17 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 1 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Russell Cellular listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Russell Cellular, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409112,974,4874,499,40900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61315,028,7541,892,61300
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07014,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81614,376,8281,768,81600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73923,721,3941,330,87000
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25921,856,834738,63010
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511,684,071675,39500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79741,562,323583,69910
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05551,251,275462,61100
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78381,171,449455,47300
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78721939,198351,99000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3153931,249340,77200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4883887,578322,49610
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,7259887,288321,30300
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3034826,173332,57600
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45900
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02210631,838237,30200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4344606,648247,35800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48610
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032592,306232,50200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77400
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47620
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1346346,599138,18900
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3687316,877127,91000
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07900
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3065274,512111,66100
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0503255,941100,68300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38611255,532105,49001
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57410
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48610
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37000
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4475207,50781,28900
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5663192,57571,85500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68826190,51474,64200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8834176,20963,72100
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6813164,78759,22700
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1817164,73066,45400
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7732149,77459,88600
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8145146,22458,96300
Longview, TX291,044108,1742145,52254,08700
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7023127,16853,90100
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5783122,77249,85900
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3355115,16246,26710
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9474105,30041,98700
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60810
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75200
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Odessa, TX164,65464,563282,32732,28200
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157381,82737,05200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101577,36431,42000
Rapid City, SD152,95062,789276,47531,39400
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84400
Springfield, MO486,785198,884860,84824,86000
Farmington, NM120,94241,732260,47120,86600
Midland, TX180,01969,624360,00623,20810
Decatur, IL101,84943,468250,92421,73400
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,667250,01821,83400
Jackson, TN181,71972,451445,43018,11300
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982341,85516,99400
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252436,57414,06300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81677392,057142,76470
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44937343,103136,12000
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9873392,40636,54500
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27729243,66897,38910
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04227260,891103,15000
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22724257,992104,50901
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21824244,25898,92600
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38924167,86065,10000
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36621520,972194,01710
New York19,776,9977,704,48620988,850385,22400
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36920503,888203,81800
Florida22,416,0778,752,810191,179,794460,67430
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34518596,134237,90800
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46918251,935100,80400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70717188,85377,39500
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78016288,248112,79900
New Mexico2,120,246837,41415141,35055,82800
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43114210,48481,81600
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73213669,628258,90200
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19112984,191405,26610
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70112778,651292,30800
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,853111,183,513479,53200
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95511521,768209,81420
Utah3,392,3311,124,82210339,233112,48200
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06010294,720117,40600
Wyoming582,397243,3181058,24024,33210
California39,287,37713,548,09194,365,2641,505,34300
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0819819,871317,34200
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0079402,723159,33400
South Dakota907,428365,5447129,63352,22100
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2476847,795332,87410
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00951,370,215543,20200
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5934796,153300,64800
Maine1,387,817597,1594346,954149,29000
Montana1,116,875458,8593372,292152,95300
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92823,103,0061,181,46400
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48022,957,4361,239,74000
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552889,186364,32800
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98915,296,2252,117,98900
Nebraska1,978,707797,84711,978,707797,84700
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

17 opened, 1 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chattanooga, TN-GA (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Midland, TX (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Mankato, MN (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Toledo, OH (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in St. Louis, MO-IL (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Corpus Christi, TX (Russell Cellular)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Russell Cellular)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Russell Cellular: 613 listed stores in 43 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround