Chain footprints

rue21

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for rue21 in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

rue21 has 658 listed stores in 47 states and 231 metros, one for every 508,886 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 47 have no rue21 listed.

At a glance

  • 658 Listed stores
  • 47 States with a store
  • 231 Metros with a store
  • 508,886 Residents per listed store
  • 196,367 Households per listed store
  • 3 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 17 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no rue21 listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a rue21, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40926,487,2442,249,70400
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78744,930,7921,847,94700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88912,426,388881,88900
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79732,083,097778,26600
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412,079,596829,13400
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25921,856,834738,63000
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10111,683,960663,10100
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27821,644,387585,63900
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25031,558,568483,41700
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63621,501,360610,81800
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59631,353,973536,19900
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68841,238,338485,17200
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18111,153,112465,18100
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23401
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,7398930,348332,71700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7617896,002352,53700
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18701
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0228789,797296,62801
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471758,629311,54700
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14800
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58002
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78314669,400260,27002
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87200
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3035660,938266,06100
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2695569,887224,05400
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23001
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13200
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6139558,750210,29000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3155558,749204,46310
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3684554,536223,84200
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2655504,197202,05300
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4345485,318197,88700
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8422480,970191,92100
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72517469,741170,10100
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3866468,475193,39801
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81000
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2102445,988135,10500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1703425,290150,05701
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93200
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7056406,657176,95100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0813392,555123,36000
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186388,258143,75300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18300
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3776361,921155,23000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4085357,447141,48201
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8363352,804148,61200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2608346,051134,53200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8794335,481130,72000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05520312,819115,65300
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6637310,827123,52300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7657304,294120,39501
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
El Paso, TX874,182300,4793291,394100,16001
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6758283,838113,33410
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4366261,490109,40600
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0035236,92393,00100
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79200
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0254230,37094,00600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3066228,76093,05100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Salem, OR438,906159,8562219,45379,92800
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3782206,71482,18900
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4254197,67472,35600
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0454196,60579,26100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0162196,19074,50800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2118182,90871,40100
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9142172,16870,45700
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5646163,61066,42700
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51000
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0844151,03961,52100
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3354143,95357,83400
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6153142,47361,53800
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1102131,18853,55500
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5783122,77249,85900
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1572122,74055,57800
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Rockford, IL336,522135,4743112,17445,15800
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Monroe, LA223,67487,0062111,83743,50300
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2652103,95337,63200
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3092103,56636,15400
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03300
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67200
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Greenville, NC177,19374,533288,59637,26600
Bloomington, IL171,55670,220285,77835,11000
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456282,68027,72800
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
Dothan, AL152,67461,011276,33730,50600
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786275,09428,39300
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71900
Springfield, OH135,15855,975267,57927,98800
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,585264,71528,79200
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958362,88825,98600

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81659511,668186,31901
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19144268,416110,52701
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36641266,83999,37500
Florida22,416,0778,752,81031723,099282,34910
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34530357,680142,74501
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44927470,178186,53502
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36923438,164177,23300
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85322591,756239,76601
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73222395,690152,98801
California39,287,37713,548,091211,870,827645,14700
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00921326,242129,33401
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22720309,591125,41101
New York19,776,9977,704,486171,163,353453,20500
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78017271,292106,16400
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27716441,649176,51702
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48016369,680154,96802
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46916283,426113,40410
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38915268,576104,15900
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08114527,060204,00600
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98914378,302151,28500
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24714363,341142,66000
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92813477,385181,76401
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412176,68769,78400
Washington7,816,1163,064,82010781,612306,48200
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42210425,429171,84200
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5939353,846133,62100
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4319327,420127,27000
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7078401,313164,46300
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0608368,400146,75800
West Virginia1,778,373728,6558222,29791,08201
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04271,006,294397,86300
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2187837,456339,17400
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9557819,921329,70800
Utah3,392,3311,124,8227484,619160,68911
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9877435,627172,28400
Nebraska1,978,707797,8477282,672113,97800
Idaho1,934,262713,0056322,377118,83401
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70142,335,952876,92500
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8223464,956185,27400
Delaware1,021,191402,0383340,397134,01300
South Dakota907,428365,5443302,476121,84800
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00721,812,254717,00400
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43000
North Dakota784,841331,0632392,420165,53200
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

3 opened, 17 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Madison, WI (rue21)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (rue21)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (rue21)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Boise City, ID (rue21)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (rue21)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (rue21)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (Rue 21)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT (Rue 21)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Rue 21)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Rue 21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in El Paso, TX (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Madison, WI (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Knoxville, TN (Rue21)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in St. Louis, MO-IL (Rue21)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

rue21: 658 listed stores in 47 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround