Chain footprints

Roto-Rooter

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Roto-Rooter in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Roto-Rooter has 1,039 listed stores in 51 states and 277 metros, one for every 322,278 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 22 have no Roto-Rooter listed.

At a glance

  • 1,039 Listed stores
  • 51 States with a store
  • 277 Metros with a store
  • 322,278 Residents per listed store
  • 124,359 Households per listed store
  • 58 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 47 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Roto-Rooter listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37801
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55301
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00001
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Roto-Rooter, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30611,372,558558,30600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68841,238,338485,17200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561873,603339,65600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2784822,194292,82000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96310
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14801
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8166729,471294,80300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72513614,276222,44010
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78733597,672223,99434
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5184582,387215,63000
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13201
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25410
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3156465,624170,38600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73916465,174166,35900
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0632453,026191,53210
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29310
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4886443,789161,24800
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60801
Worcester, MA867,788335,8262433,894167,91300
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78322425,982165,62651
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2656420,164168,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40932405,453140,60700
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88110
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46610
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6368375,340152,70420
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79717367,605137,34100
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3039367,188147,81110
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05518347,576128,50310
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1015336,792132,62001
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61315335,250126,17400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02219332,546124,89602
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2512328,205135,62601
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6637310,827123,52300
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07801
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25912309,472123,10501
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7058304,992132,71310
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4348303,324123,67900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17811
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07900
Merced, CA290,20186,0551290,20186,05500
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8033272,555109,26800
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59615270,795107,24011
Boise City, ID811,115304,1873270,372101,39600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11010
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1348259,950103,64211
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38701
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26911259,040101,84300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76125250,88198,71003
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3689246,46099,48510
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5644245,41699,64100
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0124239,08288,75300
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79200
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4088223,40488,42610
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25021222,65369,06000
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Salem, OR438,906159,8562219,45379,92800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9149218,81575,54621
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794218,54675,12010
Ogden, UT653,374213,8293217,79171,27610
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30800
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3914204,02086,09801
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28010
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2504199,33461,31210
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0454196,60579,26130
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0162196,19074,50810
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98200
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76511193,64176,61500
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5496193,55783,59200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55001
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1142192,93272,05701
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1816192,18577,53011
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5474189,65777,88711
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Reno, NV563,020224,9333187,67374,97800
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64210
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07025185,80169,76330
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22010
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26015184,56071,75102
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
El Centro, CA180,20249,6441180,20249,64400
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73210
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4992174,96271,25000
Akron, OH699,820296,5164174,95574,12900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67513174,67069,74400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66100
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0037169,23066,42911
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37713167,04071,64400
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38617165,34468,25821
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4592162,28064,23000
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66600
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1633157,55664,72101
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362155,90453,96800
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0844151,03961,52100
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
New Haven, CT570,598230,6734142,65057,66800
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9473140,40055,98200
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5372138,94054,26800
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Erie, PA269,052110,5872134,52655,29400
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1613133,45755,72000
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2734130,64054,06800
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6814123,59044,42000
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653123,57650,72200
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0432122,01446,02200
Springfield, MO486,785198,8844121,69649,72110
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Topeka, KS232,46896,9992116,23448,50000
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1164113,74245,02910
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Rockford, IL336,522135,4743112,17445,15800
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8689111,23837,65241
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1012110,09843,05000
Columbia, MO215,01486,3932107,50743,19600
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7404106,59442,18511
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Springfield, IL207,04289,9902103,52144,99500
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
St. George, UT196,43169,786298,21634,89300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,768393,32438,58900
Redding, CA181,43671,232290,71835,61600
Evansville, IN270,494113,966390,16537,98900
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865286,95835,93200
Yakima, WA257,15287,708385,71729,23600
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59301
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881282,29427,94000
Appleton, WI245,76899,754381,92333,25100
Tyler, TX241,74083,134380,58027,71100
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,224379,61432,74100
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786275,09428,39300
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252273,14828,12600
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84400
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71900
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898466,23224,22401
Albany, OR130,70650,729265,35325,36400
Bend, OR257,814104,529464,45426,13200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344362,32024,44800
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,578661,38624,93000
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883260,00623,44200
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031259,45421,51600
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015258,04522,50800
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,452456,08422,61300
Bloomington, IN162,56967,854354,19022,61800
Victoria, TX98,55437,666249,27718,83300
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781438,32613,44501

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091128306,933105,84474
Texas30,188,42410,992,81668443,947161,65942
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19156210,89886,84302
Florida22,416,0778,752,81054415,113162,08931
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85345289,303117,21913
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34541261,717104,44742
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44937343,103136,12061
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36637295,687110,11810
New York19,776,9977,704,48635565,057220,12845
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22735176,90971,66432
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70134274,818103,16814
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73232272,037105,17912
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00931221,00287,61301
Washington7,816,1163,064,82029269,521105,68311
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24724211,94983,21911
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08123320,819124,17700
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21822266,463107,91921
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27721336,494134,48922
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42221202,58581,83000
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00721172,59668,28621
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36919530,408214,54621
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92817365,059138,99600
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95515382,630153,86401
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46914323,916129,60500
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98714217,81486,14211
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06014210,51483,86120
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78013354,766138,82912
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43113226,67588,11011
Hawaii1,445,235492,45312120,43641,03841
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04211640,369253,18601
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48011537,716225,40700
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98910529,622211,79921
Utah3,392,3311,124,82210339,233112,48210
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70710321,051131,57101
Idaho1,934,262713,0058241,78389,12600
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3897575,519223,19800
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79900
New Mexico2,120,246837,4145424,049167,48300
West Virginia1,778,373728,6555355,675145,73100
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16411
Montana1,116,875458,8594279,219114,71500
Nebraska1,978,707797,8473659,569265,94900
North Dakota784,841331,0633261,614110,35401
Vermont647,106273,4163215,70291,13900
Wyoming582,397243,3183194,13281,10600
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78500
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01900
Alaska735,706270,5332367,853135,26600
Maine1,387,817597,15911,387,817597,15900
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

58 opened, 47 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Ogden, UT (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Urban Honolulu, HI (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Lubbock, TX (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Stockton-Lodi, CA (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Manchester-Nashua, NH (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Urban Honolulu, HI (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Roto-rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA (Roto Rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Jackson, MS (Roto-Rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (Roto-Rooter)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Greensboro-High Point, NC (Roto-Rooter)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Roto-Rooter: 1,039 listed stores in 51 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround