Chain footprints

Rite Aid

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Rite Aid in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Rite Aid has 1,231 listed stores in 31 states and 169 metros, one for every 272,012 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 84 have no Rite Aid listed.

At a glance

  • 1,231 Listed stores
  • 31 States with a store
  • 169 Metros with a store
  • 272,012 Residents per listed store
  • 104,963 Households per listed store
  • 2 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 4 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Rite Aid listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Rite Aid, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6364750,680305,40900
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68810495,335194,06900
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2342466,120189,11700
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51201
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05514446,884165,21800
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82700
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09400
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2954371,826143,57400
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02218351,021131,83500
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8423320,646127,94700
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94200
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1814288,278116,29500
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272281,422120,01400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9147281,33497,13100
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07018258,05796,89300
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1705255,17490,03400
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26011251,67397,84200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9982242,52095,49900
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5963229,92293,86500
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0634226,51395,76600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Salem, OR438,906159,8562219,45379,92800
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Columbia, SC849,181339,6014212,29584,90000
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3958210,50984,42400
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3604209,36770,09000
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8573208,06077,28600
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3914204,02086,09800
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2563200,57582,75200
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37711197,41184,67100
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0816196,27861,68000
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1142192,93272,05700
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3353191,93777,11200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81624182,36873,70100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40972180,20162,49210
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5855175,06366,51700
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09100
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27819173,09361,64600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3068171,57069,78800
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787115171,50664,27600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26515168,06667,35100
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4308167,65666,67900
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4592162,28064,23000
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0126159,38859,16900
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59626156,22861,86900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362155,90453,96800
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
Springfield, MA462,815184,4713154,27261,49000
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26919149,97058,96200
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7694149,28159,44200
Merced, CA290,20186,0552145,10043,02800
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
New Haven, CT570,598230,6734142,65057,66801
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5372138,94054,26800
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2506132,88940,87500
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25036129,88140,28501
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4413123,73751,48000
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0845120,83149,21700
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31610116,21544,03200
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95300
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6084110,92537,40200
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88922110,29040,08600
Salinas, CA437,613132,4894109,40333,12200
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8892101,21939,94400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8837100,69136,41200
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1614100,09341,79000
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4081899,29139,30000
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97900
Syracuse, NY656,410271,251793,77338,75000
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683392,84235,22800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165492,68238,04100
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172290,99835,58600
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561087,36033,96600
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7617583,62732,90300
Elmira, NY82,14735,262182,14735,26200
Binghamton, NY245,242102,352381,74734,11700
Jackson, MI160,06062,540280,03031,27000
State College, PA158,57659,013279,28829,50600
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510278,69031,75500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101577,36431,42000
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021376,83431,34000
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
Dothan, AL152,67461,011276,33730,50600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,615671,23730,76900
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,740671,06328,12300
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8361570,56129,72200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311370,39021,91800
Mobile, AL412,590161,665668,76526,94400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,163767,52427,73810
Erie, PA269,052110,587467,26327,64700
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333266,88926,66600
Albany, OR130,70650,729265,35325,36400
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818264,86824,40900
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233263,41126,11600
Altoona, PA121,27750,558260,63825,27900
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,583857,86622,69800
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,961557,77624,19200
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7054455,45324,13000
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,841253,05820,42000
Traverse City, MI155,44965,429351,81621,81000
Charleston, WV205,39887,358451,35021,84000
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861250,19421,20700
Reading, PA433,015163,236948,11318,13700
Lebanon, PA144,18656,712348,06218,90400
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301247,48219,51901
Dover, DE187,60471,424446,90117,85600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492546,45420,06200
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024345,64019,34100
Redding, CA181,43671,232445,35917,80800
Flint, MI403,305167,334944,81218,59300
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602342,01318,20100
Williamsport, PA113,48946,861337,83015,62000
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503835,19413,68800
Johnstown, PA131,53855,973432,88413,99300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091248158,41754,62912
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85318470,75328,66801
New York19,776,9977,704,486157125,96849,07300
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36974136,18655,08610
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70161153,17757,50300
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19157207,19885,31900
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73247185,21671,61100
Washington7,816,1163,064,82047166,30065,20900
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34532335,325133,82300
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92831200,19476,22300
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42229146,70059,25600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36628390,729145,51300
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46925181,39372,57900
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8222263,40325,26500
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552184,68434,69800
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78020230,59890,23900
Delaware1,021,191402,0381953,74721,16000
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24717299,222117,48500
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00717213,20684,35301
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98916331,014132,37400
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04214503,147198,93200
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27713543,568217,25200
Maine1,387,817597,15912115,65149,76300
Utah3,392,3311,124,8227484,619160,68900
Idaho1,934,262713,0056322,377118,83400
Vermont647,106273,4166107,85145,56900
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21851,172,438474,84400
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5705220,36088,31400
District of Columbia681,294324,4915136,25964,89800
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00932,283,691905,33600
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4313982,260381,81000
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4490––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2270––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

2 opened, 4 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Vallejo, CA (Rite Aid)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (Rite Aid)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Rite Aid)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (Rite Aid)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Rite-Aid)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in New Haven, CT (Rite Aid)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Rite Aid: 1,231 listed stores in 31 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround