Chain footprints

Right at Home

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Right at Home in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Right at Home has 719 listed stores in 48 states and 211 metros, one for every 465,712 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 40 have no Right at Home listed.

At a glance

  • 719 Listed stores
  • 48 States with a store
  • 211 Metros with a store
  • 465,712 Residents per listed store
  • 179,707 Households per listed store
  • 77 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 5 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Right at Home listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Right at Home, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63621,501,360610,81800
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87911,341,924522,87900
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74400
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3952842,036337,69810
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1012841,980331,55000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22500
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2595742,734295,45200
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45900
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6138628,594236,57720
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5184582,387215,63000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0708580,629218,00910
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3036550,782221,71700
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21300
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40924540,604187,47500
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02212526,531197,75210
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5968507,740201,07400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4345485,318197,88710
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78742469,599175,99530
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3866468,475193,39800
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2342466,120189,11700
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01200
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3063457,519186,10210
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6635435,158172,93310
Worcester, MA867,788335,8262433,894167,91300
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23601
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25011425,064131,84110
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2656420,164168,37820
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05515417,092154,20420
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82700
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90210
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19610
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8896404,398146,98220
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16110
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9145393,867135,98310
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76116392,001154,23530
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78324390,483151,82450
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1813384,371155,06000
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77410
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3686369,690149,22810
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2114365,817142,80300
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814353,811138,62100
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523347,200125,72750
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2608346,051134,53210
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4304335,312133,35810
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8683333,715112,95600
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
Ogden, UT653,374213,8292326,687106,91400
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73923323,599115,72841
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2699316,604124,47410
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3159310,416113,59100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04200
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0034296,153116,25100
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
Columbia, SC849,181339,6013283,060113,20010
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272281,422120,01400
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3603279,15693,45310
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79723271,708101,51310
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7059271,104117,96720
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62710
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04310
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44200
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23810
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80410
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76510213,00684,27610
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8275212,09887,56500
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06510
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9472210,60083,97400
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9011209,43975,90110
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3782206,71482,18900
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35810
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Toledo, OH602,322254,4863200,77484,82900
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73300
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8425192,38876,76810
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37410
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66600
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8574156,04557,96400
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5833154,30860,52800
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1812151,32459,09000
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2713151,11666,42410
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8992149,53459,45010
Longview, TX291,044108,1742145,52254,08700
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71210
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7484139,48353,18700
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02410
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3872129,73055,19410
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28710
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56700
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0128119,54144,37601
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0212115,25247,01010
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41110
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Billings, MT189,25578,371294,62839,18610
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165492,68238,04110
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15600
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396284,31834,69800
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99300
Jackson, MI160,06062,540280,03031,27000
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830279,30032,91500
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520273,19327,76011
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252273,14828,12600
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248271,66827,62410
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71900
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542367,02130,18100
Cleveland, TN128,96350,020264,48225,01000
Gainesville, GA212,70573,551453,17618,38820
Monroe, MI155,50563,029351,83521,01000
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296238,39715,14800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81681372,697135,714141
California39,287,37713,548,09177510,226175,94970
Florida22,416,0778,752,81059379,934148,35350
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85336361,629146,52451
New York19,776,9977,704,48627732,481285,35120
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36625437,616162,97540
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925403,110163,05500
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44924528,950209,85250
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70121444,943167,03310
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98921252,201100,85720
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19120590,515243,16030
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92818344,778131,27420
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34517631,200251,90320
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00917403,004159,76530
Washington7,816,1163,064,82016488,507191,55120
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73215580,345224,38231
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27715471,092188,28500
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08114527,060204,00621
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24714363,341142,66020
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00714258,893102,42901
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04213541,850214,23400
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48012492,906206,62310
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02100
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43111267,889104,13000
Nebraska1,978,707797,84710197,87179,78500
West Virginia1,778,373728,65510177,83772,86630
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2189651,354263,80200
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4699503,869201,60800
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4229472,699190,93620
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9557819,921329,70800
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3897575,519223,19800
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7806768,660300,79710
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7076535,084219,28400
Utah3,392,3311,124,8225678,466224,96400
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5935636,922240,51900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9875609,878241,19710
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0604736,799293,51510
New Mexico2,120,246837,4143706,749279,13800
Hawaii1,445,235492,4533481,745164,15100
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8223464,956185,27400
Montana1,116,875458,8593372,292152,95310
North Dakota784,841331,0633261,614110,35410
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78510
South Dakota907,428365,5442453,714182,77200
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03810
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

77 opened, 5 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Charleston, WV (Richard Wilson)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Richmond, VA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Right at Home)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Gadsden, AL (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Port St. Lucie, FL (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Winchester, VA-WV (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Reading, PA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Lake Charles, LA (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Winchester, VA-WV (Right at Home)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Right At Home)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Right at Home: 719 listed stores in 48 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround