Chain footprints

Record Nations

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Record Nations in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Record Nations has 1,439 listed stores in 49 states and 209 metros, one for every 232,694 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 40 have no Record Nations listed.

At a glance

  • 1,439 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 209 Metros with a store
  • 232,694 Residents per listed store
  • 89,791 Households per listed store
  • 4 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 0 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Record Nations listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Record Nations, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511,684,071675,39500
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1012841,980331,55000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5184582,387215,63010
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68810495,335194,06900
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7055487,988212,34100
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65700
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9312457,538142,46600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4886443,789161,24800
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76115418,134164,51700
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93200
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4364392,234164,10900
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18300
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40700
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4473345,845135,48200
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3064343,140139,57600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73922338,309120,98800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81613336,679136,06300
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78764308,174115,49710
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4086297,872117,90100
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2115292,653114,24200
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2503265,77881,75000
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1348259,950103,64200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26011251,67397,84200
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72532249,55090,36600
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3689246,46099,48500
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44200
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0815235,53374,01600
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38612234,23896,69900
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2344233,06094,55800
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67510227,07190,66800
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48600
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4306223,54188,90500
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23800
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1706212,64575,02800
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88912202,19973,49100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2563200,57582,75200
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31514199,55373,02200
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98200
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4382193,01275,71900
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11610
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78352180,22370,07300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8804179,49651,72000
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91411179,03161,81000
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59623176,60569,93900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6565174,72167,93100
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2543174,22568,41800
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5964172,44270,39900
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66313167,36866,51300
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27820164,43958,56400
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5646163,61066,42700
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69400
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4592162,28064,23000
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02240157,95959,32600
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Springfield, MA462,815184,4713154,27261,49000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0505153,56560,41000
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0636151,00963,84400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25031150,82946,78200
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8992149,53459,45000
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7694149,28159,44200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6083147,90049,86900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5664144,43253,89200
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1818144,13958,14800
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
New Haven, CT570,598230,6734142,65057,66800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2304142,44758,55800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26518140,05556,12600
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7682139,98657,88400
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Madison, WI691,830301,5805138,36660,31600
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00000
Asheville, NC414,711161,2643138,23753,75500
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05546136,00850,28400
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4012131,89951,70000
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3872129,73055,19400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9844129,23851,49600
Bend, OR257,814104,5292128,90752,26400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4453128,06953,48200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43419127,71552,07500
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30326127,10451,16600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6955126,55651,53900
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76517125,29749,57400
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5857125,04547,51200
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26923123,88948,70700
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79752120,17944,90000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61343116,94844,01400
Boise City, ID811,115304,1877115,87443,45500
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1454113,85445,53600
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95300
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2714113,33749,81800
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409117110,89338,45610
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63628107,24043,63000
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3412105,87039,67000
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6325104,87940,32600
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07045103,22338,75700
Mobile, AL412,590161,6654103,14840,41600
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0031298,71838,75000
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3772298,70642,33500
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8791495,85237,34800
Billings, MT189,25578,371294,62839,18600
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,027693,80740,00400
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2951692,95635,89300
Modesto, CA553,990177,874692,33229,64600
Peoria, IL365,202153,870491,30038,46800
Evansville, IN270,494113,966390,16537,98900
Greenville, NC177,19374,533288,59637,26600
Salinas, CA437,613132,489587,52326,49800
Toledo, OH602,322254,486786,04636,35500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,547984,29234,61600
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,574382,33032,85800
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291281,23635,64600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,161580,07433,43200
Akron, OH699,820296,516977,75832,94600
Traverse City, MI155,44965,429277,72432,71400
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19700
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911174,18931,30800
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248271,66827,62400
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065370,64129,35500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503470,38927,37600
Charleston, WV205,39887,358368,46629,11900
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,505367,87526,50200
Rockford, IL336,522135,474567,30427,09500
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234266,98225,61700
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601364,42121,56600
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200
Ithaca, NY104,53743,263252,26821,63200
Casper, WY79,97733,886239,98816,94300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091283138,82547,87310
Florida22,416,0778,752,810128175,12668,38100
Texas30,188,42410,992,81692328,135119,48700
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19180147,62960,79000
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44965195,30577,48400
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36658188,62870,24800
New York19,776,9977,704,48657346,965135,16610
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34548223,55089,21600
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08148153,72659,50200
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73240217,62984,14300
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92838163,31662,18200
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21838154,26862,47910
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00935195,74577,60000
Washington7,816,1163,064,82032244,25495,77600
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24730169,55966,57500
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70129322,200120,95500
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27728252,371100,86700
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85326500,717202,87900
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925403,110163,05500
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42225170,17268,73700
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98722138,60954,81800
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00719190,76475,47400
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22718343,990139,34600
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78017271,292106,16400
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06015196,48078,27100
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04213541,850214,23400
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48013454,990190,72900
Utah3,392,3311,124,82211308,394102,25700
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9559637,716256,43900
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9899588,469235,33200
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4699503,869201,60800
Maine1,387,817597,1599154,20266,35100
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3898503,579195,29900
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7078401,313164,46300
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79910
Idaho1,934,262713,0057276,323101,85800
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8226232,47892,63700
West Virginia1,778,373728,6555355,675145,73100
Montana1,116,875458,8595223,37591,77200
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4314736,695286,35800
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46200
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51000
New Mexico2,120,246837,41421,060,123418,70700
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22600
South Dakota907,428365,5442453,714182,77200
North Dakota784,841331,0632392,420165,53200
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

4 opened, 0 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (Record Nations)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Record Nations)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (Record Nations)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Record Nations)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Record Nations: 1,439 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround