Chain footprints

Panda Express

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Panda Express in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Panda Express has 732 listed stores in 43 states and 181 metros, one for every 457,441 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 64 have no Panda Express listed.

At a glance

  • 732 Listed stores
  • 43 States with a store
  • 181 Metros with a store
  • 457,441 Residents per listed store
  • 176,515 Households per listed store
  • 20 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 10 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Panda Express listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Panda Express, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814,953,3541,940,68800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70512,439,9401,061,70500
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67521,135,353453,33810
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78721939,198351,99001
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7617896,002352,53700
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86510
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3034826,173332,57600
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2595742,734295,45200
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3683739,381298,45600
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88010
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7653710,018280,92210
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79710624,929233,48010
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08410
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10200
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3774542,882232,84400
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4885532,547193,49800
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61311457,159172,05600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24001
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6367428,960174,51910
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73918413,488147,87401
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8896404,398146,98200
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661401,964148,46600
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9145393,867135,98300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186388,258143,75301
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07012387,086145,33900
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02510
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40934381,603132,33601
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02217371,669139,59010
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59611369,265146,23601
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2657360,141144,32400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25013359,670111,55800
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3868351,356145,04800
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05518347,576128,50310
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78327347,096134,95500
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3064343,140139,57600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4304335,312133,35810
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6637310,827123,52320
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2609307,601119,58400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1347297,085118,44800
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513296,446129,65000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26910284,944112,02700
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Boise City, ID811,115304,1873270,372101,39600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84010
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2116243,87895,20200
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9982242,52095,49900
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8424240,48595,96000
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512232,81285,19300
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9314228,76971,23300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2104222,99467,55201
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72537215,82778,15500
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1018210,49582,88800
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9011209,43975,90100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3604209,36770,09000
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1612200,18683,58000
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4254197,67472,35601
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27817193,45768,89910
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43413186,66176,11001
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40810178,72470,74100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8276176,74872,97100
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4992174,96271,25000
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09100
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1633157,55664,72100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5102157,49365,75500
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0256153,58062,67100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58710
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Merced, CA290,20186,0552145,10043,02800
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1709141,76350,01900
Reno, NV563,020224,9334140,75556,23310
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6882139,16852,84400
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0819130,85241,12000
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3872129,73055,19400
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Topeka, KS232,46896,9992116,23448,50000
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0212115,25247,01000
Modesto, CA553,990177,8745110,79835,57500
Boulder, CO328,961137,0083109,65445,66900
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9363103,93635,97900
Bay City, MI103,00845,1031103,00845,10300
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86810100,11533,88701
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,769699,52039,62800
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,016498,09537,25400
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101496,70539,27500
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359195,46036,35900
Vallejo, CA451,918157,512590,38431,50200
Greenville, NC177,19374,533288,59637,26600
Salinas, CA437,613132,489587,52326,49800
Bend, OR257,814104,529385,93834,84300
Bloomington, IL171,55670,220285,77835,11000
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615184,60635,61500
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881282,29427,94000
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830279,30032,91500
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248271,66827,62400
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091131299,904103,42111
Texas30,188,42410,992,81698308,045112,17234
Florida22,416,0778,752,81053422,945165,14711
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44934373,376148,13100
Washington7,816,1163,064,82028279,147109,45801
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36627405,200150,90210
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73227322,414124,65720
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34524447,100178,43110
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19121562,395231,58130
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36920503,888203,81800
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08118409,935158,67100
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27718392,577156,90400
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92818344,778131,27400
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70115622,921233,84700
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21814418,728169,58720
Hawaii1,445,235492,45314103,23135,17501
Utah3,392,3311,124,82213260,94986,52510
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00911622,825246,91010
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98911481,475192,54410
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78011419,269164,07100
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42211386,754156,22000
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59311289,510109,32711
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22710619,181250,82310
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38910402,863156,23900
New York19,776,9977,704,48692,197,444856,05401
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85391,446,515586,09510
New Mexico2,120,246837,4148265,031104,67700
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9557819,921329,70800
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4697647,832259,21000
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0606491,200195,67700
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24751,017,354399,44900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9875609,878241,19700
Idaho1,934,262713,0055386,852142,60100
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46200
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70731,070,169438,56900
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4313982,260381,81000
North Dakota784,841331,0633261,614110,35400
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48022,957,4361,239,74000
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43000
Alaska735,706270,5332367,853135,26600
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04217,044,0562,785,04200
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

20 opened, 10 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Reno, NV (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Charleston-North Charleston, SC (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Columbus, OH (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Killeen-Temple, TX (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Panda Express)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Urban Honolulu, HI (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Jefferson City, MO (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in El Paso, TX (Panda Express)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Colorado Springs, CO (Panda Express)

Related listings

Other spellings and sub-brands

Overture lists some brands under more than one name. These are counted separately and may belong with Panda Express.

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Panda Express: 732 listed stores in 43 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround