Chain footprints

OshKosh B'gosh

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for OshKosh B'gosh in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

OshKosh B'gosh has 575 listed stores in 46 states and 192 metros, one for every 582,343 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 47 have no OshKosh B'gosh listed.

At a glance

  • 575 Listed stores
  • 46 States with a store
  • 192 Metros with a store
  • 582,343 Residents per listed store
  • 224,712 Households per listed store
  • 19 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 10 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no OshKosh B'gosh listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a OshKosh B'gosh, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012,768,4071,076,26000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26512,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88912,426,388881,88910
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07031,548,343581,35700
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81641,094,207442,20401
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86811,001,146338,86800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9142984,668339,95700
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4883887,578322,49600
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561873,603339,65600
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1012841,980331,55000
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21800
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471758,629311,54700
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14800
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6137718,393270,37300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6887707,622277,24100
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0229702,042263,66901
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3035660,938266,06110
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08501
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05510625,638231,30610
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78315624,773242,91910
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40921617,833214,25810
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4344606,648247,35800
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77400
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5967580,274229,79901
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1812576,556232,59000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6754567,676226,66900
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13200
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72515532,373192,78200
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2597530,524211,03700
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2509519,523161,13900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2342466,120189,11700
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76114448,001176,26910
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29300
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4084446,809176,85200
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3775434,305186,27500
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6367428,960174,51900
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655426,011168,55300
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82700
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78748410,899153,99600
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2697407,062160,03811
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7056406,657176,95100
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3867401,550165,76900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3157399,107146,04500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033394,871155,00110
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79716390,581145,92510
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186388,258143,75300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73920372,139133,08710
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16501
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3686369,690149,22800
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2114365,817142,80300
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27810328,877117,12800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00010
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2503265,77881,75000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8274265,122109,45700
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88001
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66310217,57986,46620
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37000
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9472210,60083,97400
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44020
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8125196,41377,96200
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5663192,57571,85500
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45110
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52301
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2106148,66345,03500
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0274140,71160,00700
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Laredo, TX269,29481,3732134,64740,68600
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,6021126,03954,60200
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Monroe, LA223,67487,0062111,83743,50300
Savannah, GA418,285161,2734104,57140,31800
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Midland, TX180,01969,624290,01034,81200
Burlington, NC176,89370,062288,44635,03100
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Appleton, WI245,76899,754381,92333,25100
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877244,23018,93800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09165604,421208,43220
Texas30,188,42410,992,81664471,694171,76310
Florida22,416,0778,752,81042533,716208,40040
New York19,776,9977,704,48636549,361214,01400
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19125472,412194,52820
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70125373,752140,30800
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85322591,756239,76600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36620547,020203,71831
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44918705,267279,80310
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27716441,649176,51720
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00916428,192169,75100
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92815413,734157,52912
Washington7,816,1163,064,82013601,240235,75501
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36912839,813339,69701
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73211791,379305,97600
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08111670,803259,64400
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04211640,369253,18600
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02100
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21811532,926215,83801
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,345101,073,040428,23400
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95510573,944230,79601
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7809512,440200,53100
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4808739,359309,93500
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9877435,627172,28400
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3896671,439260,39800
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7076535,084219,28410
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98951,059,245423,59800
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24751,017,354399,44910
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4225850,859343,68400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0075724,902286,80100
Utah3,392,3311,124,8225678,466224,96401
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0605589,439234,81200
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4315589,356229,08600
Nebraska1,978,707797,8475395,741159,56900
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
West Virginia1,778,373728,6554444,593182,16401
Maine1,387,817597,1594346,954149,29000
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51011
North Dakota784,841331,0633261,614110,35400
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46922,267,412907,23400
Idaho1,934,262713,0052967,131356,50200
Hawaii1,445,235492,45311,445,235492,45300
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

19 opened, 10 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Oshkosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Ocala, FL (Oshkosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Oshkosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Oshkosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (OshKosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Cedar Rapids, IA (OshKosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Valdosta, GA (Oshkosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (OshKosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Columbus, OH (OshKosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (OshKosh B'gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Ocala, FL (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Jackson, TN (OshKosh B'Gosh)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Pueblo, CO (OshKosh B'Gosh)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

OshKosh B'gosh: 575 listed stores in 46 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround