Chain footprints

Orkin

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Orkin in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Orkin has 596 listed stores in 49 states and 227 metros, one for every 561,824 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 36 have no Orkin listed.

At a glance

  • 596 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 227 Metros with a store
  • 561,824 Residents per listed store
  • 216,794 Households per listed store
  • 40 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 24 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Orkin listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Orkin, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78772,817,5951,055,97000
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51812,329,548862,51800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511,684,071675,39500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30611,372,558558,30600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25931,237,889492,42000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25041,168,926362,56200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76161,045,336411,29400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61351,005,751378,52300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6885990,671388,13800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9142984,668339,95700
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81200
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,7398930,348332,71710
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4883887,578322,49600
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5965812,384321,71910
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81100
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96301
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6364750,680305,40910
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6633725,263288,22100
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88301
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72512665,466240,97710
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7054609,985265,42600
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77410
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1812576,556232,59000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07701
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1013561,320221,03410
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21300
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10200
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4363522,979218,81200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1344519,899207,28401
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0709516,114193,78600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2655504,197202,05300
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113487,756190,40400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40927480,537166,64521
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0122478,165177,50600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3037472,099190,04300
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78320468,580182,18920
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3156465,624170,38600
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2606461,401179,37700
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6755454,141181,33500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0632453,026191,53200
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97210
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81000
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4084446,809176,85202
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79714446,378166,77110
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07410
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655426,011168,55311
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27301
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93201
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19610
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2697407,062160,03812
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09400
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87510
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02216394,899148,31412
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2954371,826143,57400
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47401
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8423320,646127,94710
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92801
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3777310,218133,05410
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8033272,555109,26800
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2732261,280108,13600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05524260,68296,37700
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15700
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44200
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08210
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2344233,06094,55800
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55901
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Wichita, KS652,622254,7763217,54184,92500
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06501
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98200
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08200
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5782184,15874,78900
Peoria, IL365,202153,8702182,60176,93510
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4992174,96271,25000
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9142172,16870,45700
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,8811164,58955,88100
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51000
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6882139,16852,84400
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663132,27649,82210
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1102131,18853,55500
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81801
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5902117,47244,29510
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4512113,72847,72600
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1012110,09843,05000
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4593108,18742,82010
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24310
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9363103,93635,97910
Springfield, IL207,04289,9902103,52144,99510
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20811
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67200
Abilene, TX180,40866,088290,20433,04410
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615184,60635,61500
Odessa, TX164,65464,563282,32732,28210
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
State College, PA158,57659,013279,28829,50610
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155277,71730,07800
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19710
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,468272,34127,73410
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602263,02027,30100
Muncie, IN112,28046,256256,14023,12810
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248347,77918,41600
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877244,23018,93800
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015338,69715,00500

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09161644,055222,10022
Texas30,188,42410,992,81654559,045203,57160
Florida22,416,0778,752,81048467,002182,35031
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36639280,523104,47112
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44930423,160167,88242
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19125472,412194,52820
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36922458,080185,29020
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34521510,972203,92110
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73220435,258168,28713
New York19,776,9977,704,486171,163,353453,20511
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85316813,665329,67810
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92816387,876147,68314
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00915456,738181,06731
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27713543,568217,25201
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98913407,402162,92222
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24712423,897166,43700
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78012384,330150,39810
Washington7,816,1163,064,82011710,556278,62020
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02100
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46911412,257164,95200
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43111267,889104,13000
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48010591,487247,94810
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06010294,720117,40610
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2189651,354263,80210
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0818922,355357,01001
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3898503,579195,29900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9877435,627172,28400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7076535,084219,28411
West Virginia1,778,373728,6556296,396121,44211
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04251,408,811557,00800
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4225850,859343,68400
Nebraska1,978,707797,8475395,741159,56910
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95541,434,861576,98900
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0074906,127358,50200
Idaho1,934,262713,0054483,566178,25100
Hawaii1,445,235492,4534361,309123,11300
South Dakota907,428365,5444226,85791,38600
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70133,114,6031,169,23400
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59321,592,306601,29600
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8222697,434277,91110
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01900
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412,120,246837,41401
Montana1,116,875458,85911,116,875458,85900
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41601
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

40 opened, 24 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Muncie, IN (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in State College, PA (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Peoria, IL (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Springfield, IL (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Abilene, TX (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kennewick-Richland, WA (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fond du Lac, WI (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Orkin)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (Orkin)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Orkin: 596 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround