Chain footprints

Navy Federal Credit Union

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Navy Federal Credit Union in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Navy Federal Credit Union has 580 listed stores in 38 states and 96 metros, one for every 577,323 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 118 have no Navy Federal Credit Union listed.

At a glance

  • 580 Listed stores
  • 38 States with a store
  • 96 Metros with a store
  • 577,323 Residents per listed store
  • 222,775 Households per listed store
  • 6 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 4 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Navy Federal Credit Union listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Navy Federal Credit Union, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78763,287,1951,231,96400
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012,768,4071,076,26000
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412,426,592989,43400
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81622,188,414884,40800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66312,175,788864,66300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68831,651,118646,89600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38621,405,425580,19300
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79751,249,858466,95900
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40914926,749321,38600
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3952842,036337,69800
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78312780,966303,64910
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1343693,199276,37800
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73912620,232221,81210
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72514570,399206,55200
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3774542,882232,84400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61310502,875189,26100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4886443,789161,24800
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25012389,642120,85400
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3158349,218127,78902
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25911337,606134,29600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8794335,481130,72000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30310330,469133,03010
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05519329,283121,74000
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313305,02594,97700
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2955297,460114,85910
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5188291,194107,81500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59614290,137114,90000
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3603279,15693,45300
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0503255,941100,68300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63612250,227101,80301
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8833234,94584,96100
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4306223,54188,90500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794218,54675,12000
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9011209,43975,90100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8654208,56783,96600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26914203,53180,01900
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0162196,19074,50800
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76132196,00077,11800
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8686166,85856,47800
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9473140,40055,98200
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10113129,53551,00800
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17600
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02253119,21544,77410
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5123108,53842,50400
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3412105,87039,67000
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,768393,32438,58900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2783691,35532,53610
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2652986,93134,83700
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,867483,64131,21700
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681682,39329,61400
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,052276,64922,02600
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,632865,54925,20400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4083847,03218,61600
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,618342,35016,87300
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520436,59613,88000
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,265634,65112,54400
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234433,49112,80800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537930,87612,06000
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,606523,0089,52100

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73277113,05443,71100
California39,287,37713,548,09172545,658188,16810
Florida22,416,0778,752,81047476,938186,23012
Texas30,188,42410,992,81645670,854244,28510
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92836172,38965,63701
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36632341,888127,32400
Washington7,816,1163,064,82031252,13398,86500
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85330433,955175,82800
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42226163,62766,09300
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34520536,520214,11710
New York19,776,9977,704,486191,040,895405,49900
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21817344,835139,66001
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44913976,523387,41910
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08113567,603219,69900
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95513441,496177,53500
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27710706,638282,42800
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70191,038,201389,74500
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5938398,076150,32400
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9897756,604302,57000
Hawaii1,445,235492,4536240,87282,07600
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19152,362,059972,63800
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0605589,439234,81200
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46941,133,706453,61700
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4314736,695286,35800
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22732,063,938836,07600
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78031,537,320601,59300
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38931,342,878520,79600
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00731,208,169478,00200
New Mexico2,120,246837,4143706,749279,13800
District of Columbia681,294324,4913227,098108,16410
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925,038,8802,038,18400
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04223,522,0281,392,52100
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00923,425,5361,358,00400
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24722,543,384998,62400
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78500
Nebraska1,978,707797,84711,978,707797,84700
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82211,394,868555,82200
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

6 opened, 4 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Hanford-Corcoran, CA (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Raleigh-Cary, NC (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Navy Federal Credit Union)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (Navy Federal Credit Union - ATM)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Charleston-North Charleston, SC (Navy Federal Credit Union ATM)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Navy Federal Credit Union: 580 listed stores in 38 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround