Chain footprints

MyEyeDr.

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for MyEyeDr. in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

MyEyeDr. has 870 listed stores in 30 states and 133 metros, one for every 384,882 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 101 have no MyEyeDr. listed.

At a glance

  • 870 Listed stores
  • 30 States with a store
  • 133 Metros with a store
  • 384,882 Residents per listed store
  • 148,516 Households per listed store
  • 5 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 2 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no MyEyeDr. listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a MyEyeDr., fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30600
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787121,643,597615,98201
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66321,087,894432,33200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87200
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8167625,261252,68800
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3774542,882232,84400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4345485,318197,88710
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79714446,378166,77110
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82800
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82700
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3158349,218127,78900
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73924310,116110,90600
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68817291,374114,15800
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76123272,696107,29400
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3913272,027114,79700
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4305268,250106,68600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313254,207102,33100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70510243,994106,17000
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72534234,87085,05100
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5963229,92293,86500
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05528223,44282,60910
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63614214,48087,26000
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4475207,50781,28900
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Toledo, OH602,322254,4863200,77484,82900
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8425192,38876,76800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7483185,97770,91600
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2872175,19862,14400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4369174,32672,93700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66100
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8798167,74065,36010
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1012165,57268,05000
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1817164,73066,45400
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5646163,61066,42700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811162,47664,31000
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67514162,19364,76200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78358161,57962,82401
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4255158,13957,88500
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0844151,03961,52100
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
New Haven, CT570,598230,6734142,65057,66800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6882139,16852,84400
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8656139,04455,97800
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54100
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663132,27649,82200
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0039131,62451,66700
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10113129,53551,00800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26922129,52050,92100
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26023120,36646,79410
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5533119,56946,85100
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5592113,92347,28000
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5123108,53842,50400
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Savannah, GA418,285161,2734104,57140,31800
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7652296,82138,30800
Jackson, TN181,71972,451290,86036,22600
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,045987,38035,22700
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Boulder, CO328,961137,008482,24034,25200
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,114281,01431,05700
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965578,34631,59300
Monroe, MI155,50563,029277,75231,51400
Wilmington, NC453,347199,271675,55833,21200
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,256875,21631,03200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121373,56427,30900
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520273,19327,76000
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,740671,06328,12300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0229169,43326,07700
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,046268,49625,02300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449366,07024,81600
Sebring, FL105,70246,879252,85123,44000
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,583951,43620,17600
Dover, DE187,60471,424446,90117,85600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953246,47817,94700
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,452544,86718,09000
Greenville, NC177,19374,533444,29818,63300
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,901541,88815,18000
Bloomington, IN162,56967,854440,64216,96400
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510439,34515,87800
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161237,91415,01000
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,181837,83114,77300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,345100107,30442,82310
Texas30,188,42410,992,81684359,386130,86710
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73279110,19242,60400
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9287187,40933,28100
Florida22,416,0778,752,81069324,871126,85210
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85353245,63599,52600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36653206,42376,87510
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44952244,13196,85501
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00940171,27767,90000
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0073895,38237,73700
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19128421,796173,68500
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21822266,463107,91900
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27719371,915148,64610
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04218391,336154,72500
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98917311,543124,58800
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48014422,491177,10600
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24714363,341142,66000
Delaware1,021,191402,0381472,94228,71700
New York19,776,9977,704,486131,521,307592,65301
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36911916,160370,57900
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82211126,80650,52900
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7809512,440200,53100
West Virginia1,778,373728,6559197,59780,96200
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4698566,853226,80900
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3897575,519223,19800
District of Columbia681,294324,491797,32846,35600
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08132,459,613952,02700
Vermont647,106273,4163215,70291,13900
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99400
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2270––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

5 opened, 2 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Hamilton Mill Eye Care, now part of MyEyeDr.)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (MyEyeDr.)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (MyEyeDr.)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (MyEyeDr.)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Memphis, TN-MS-AR (McMillian Eyecare, now part of MyEyeDr.)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (MyEyeDr)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (RVC Optometric Associates, now part of MyEyeDr.)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

MyEyeDr.: 870 listed stores in 30 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround