Chain footprints

Minuteman Press

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Minuteman Press in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Minuteman Press has 643 listed stores in 45 states and 140 metros, one for every 520,758 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 83 have no Minuteman Press listed.

At a glance

  • 643 Listed stores
  • 45 States with a store
  • 140 Metros with a store
  • 520,758 Residents per listed store
  • 200,948 Households per listed store
  • 28 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 1 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Minuteman Press listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Minuteman Press, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36800
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30611,372,558558,30600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74400
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51821,164,774431,25900
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13421,039,798414,56700
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9142984,668339,95700
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8166729,471294,80300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8894606,597220,47200
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032592,306232,50200
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77400
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6139558,750210,29010
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2605553,681215,25210
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3036550,782221,71700
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634543,947216,16600
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8362529,206222,91800
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88410
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25010467,570145,02500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40929447,396155,15200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29300
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07011422,275158,55200
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77500
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4364392,234164,10910
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96510
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78752379,292142,15020
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78325374,864145,75110
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02217371,669139,59020
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79718347,183129,71110
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4347346,656141,34800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72524332,733120,48900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6757324,387129,52500
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2658315,123126,28300
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73924310,116110,90600
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27811298,979106,48000
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76122285,092112,17101
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31510279,375102,23210
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3913272,027114,79700
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3778271,441116,42200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05524260,68296,37710
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26911259,040101,84310
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75410
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04310
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9982242,52095,49900
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3957240,58296,48500
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8833234,94584,96100
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25916232,10492,32900
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59618225,66289,36600
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68822225,15288,21320
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70511221,81396,51920
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63614214,48087,26010
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4382193,01275,71900
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8425192,38876,76800
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1816192,18577,53010
New Haven, CT570,598230,6733190,19976,89110
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38615187,39077,35920
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09110
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362155,90453,96800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5372138,94054,26800
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1143128,62148,03810
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2323122,45651,41100
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537196,30338,53700
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865286,95835,93200
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118272,25427,55900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09174530,910183,08200
Texas30,188,42410,992,81659511,668186,31900
Florida22,416,0778,752,81045498,135194,50730
New York19,776,9977,704,48637534,513208,22910
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85335371,961150,71021
Washington7,816,1163,064,82030260,537102,16100
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19129407,251167,69600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36628390,729145,51310
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70127346,067129,91520
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44923551,948218,97610
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04223306,263121,08920
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21822266,463107,91910
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95520286,972115,39800
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92819326,632124,36510
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22716386,988156,76430
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00714258,893102,42930
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34512894,200356,86200
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73212725,431280,47810
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00710
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48012492,906206,62320
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36911916,160370,57900
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98911481,475192,54410
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4228531,787214,80300
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0097978,725388,00100
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27761,177,730470,71300
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24751,017,354399,44900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4695906,965362,89410
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5705220,36088,31400
Delaware1,021,191402,0385204,23880,40800
Montana1,116,875458,8593372,292152,95300
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78022,305,980902,39010
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59321,592,306601,29600
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06021,473,598587,03000
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472989,354398,92400
Idaho1,934,262713,0052967,131356,50200
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552889,186364,32800
District of Columbia681,294324,4912340,647162,24610
Vermont647,106273,4162323,553136,70800
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38914,028,6341,562,38900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98713,049,3911,205,98700
Maine1,387,817597,15911,387,817597,15900
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

28 opened, 1 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Tallahassee, FL (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lexington-Fayette, KY (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Appleton, WI (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Trenton-Princeton, NJ (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New Haven, CT (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pittsburgh, PA (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pittsburgh, PA (Minuteman Press)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Minuteman Press)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Minuteman Press: 643 listed stores in 45 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround