Chain footprints

Manpower

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Manpower in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Manpower has 577 listed stores in 47 states and 231 metros, one for every 580,324 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 46 have no Manpower listed.

At a glance

  • 577 Listed stores
  • 47 States with a store
  • 231 Metros with a store
  • 580,324 Residents per listed store
  • 223,933 Households per listed store
  • 33 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 21 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Manpower listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82701
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Akron, OH699,820296,51601
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11601
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61501
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Manpower, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78782,465,396923,97301
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30321,652,346665,15210
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27821,644,387585,63910
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40981,621,811562,42610
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79741,562,323583,69900
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73951,488,558532,34820
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26021,384,204538,13000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43001
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74401
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02251,263,675474,60400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61341,257,188473,15310
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25931,237,889492,42000
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43421,213,296494,71700
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18111,153,112465,18100
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36821,109,071447,68400
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38200
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05561,042,730385,50900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2693949,812373,42300
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06301
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8165875,366353,76300
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3952842,036337,69800
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6886825,559323,44801
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5965812,384321,71900
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96310
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72510798,559289,17200
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2506779,284241,70800
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5183776,516287,50610
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22500
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6364750,680305,40910
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45900
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7619696,890274,19610
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2654630,247252,56600
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032592,306232,50200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78316585,725227,73610
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0708580,629218,00910
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3155558,749204,46320
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43410
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90601
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0122478,165177,50600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3866468,475193,39800
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29300
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6635435,158172,93300
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80010
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77500
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82700
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26402
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46610
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3064343,140139,57600
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9146328,223113,31911
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8423320,646127,94700
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51710
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272281,422120,01400
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8833234,94584,96111
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Reading, PA433,015163,2362216,50881,61800
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39301
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4332213,06069,21600
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34110
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9472210,60083,97400
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8573208,06077,28600
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4382193,01275,71900
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08200
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671171,76972,66700
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3167166,02262,90201
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5833154,30860,52800
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1453151,80560,71500
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Salem, OR438,906159,8563146,30253,28500
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Salinas, CA437,613132,4893145,87144,16300
Longview, TX291,044108,1742145,52254,08700
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Madison, WI691,830301,5805138,36660,31610
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4012131,89951,70000
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81810
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5592113,92347,28000
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,8411106,11540,84100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5103104,99543,83700
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Decatur, IL101,84943,4681101,84943,46800
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,230694,96539,03810
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898388,30932,29900
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732287,98033,86600
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02800
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374284,36033,68700
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201282,17533,60011
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510278,69031,75500
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155277,71730,07800
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,181475,66229,54500
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248271,66827,62410
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333266,88926,66600
Johnstown, PA131,53855,973265,76927,98610
Jackson, TN181,71972,451360,57324,15000
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406260,15125,20300
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,953256,71223,47600
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411251,55219,70600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299249,08419,15000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09147835,902288,25751
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85342309,968125,59230
Texas30,188,42410,992,81641736,303268,11761
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36935287,936116,46801
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44930423,160167,88210
Florida22,416,0778,752,81026862,157336,64730
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48024246,453103,31231
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00922311,412123,45510
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27721336,494134,48902
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19120590,515243,16002
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34519564,758225,38702
New York19,776,9977,704,486181,098,722428,02713
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22717364,224147,54311
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36615729,360271,62400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70715214,03487,71411
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95513441,496177,53500
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98912441,352176,49910
Washington7,816,1163,064,82011710,556278,62000
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24711462,433181,56800
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73210870,517336,57301
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06010294,720117,40600
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4699503,869201,60800
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4319327,420127,27000
West Virginia1,778,373728,6559197,59780,96200
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9288775,751295,36611
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2187837,456339,17410
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70161,557,302584,61700
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08161,229,806476,01421
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04261,174,009464,17401
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4226709,049286,40400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0076604,085239,00101
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9876508,232200,99800
Maine1,387,817597,1595277,563119,43200
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78041,152,990451,19500
South Dakota907,428365,5444226,85791,38610
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38931,342,878520,79600
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59331,061,537400,86410
New Mexico2,120,246837,4143706,749279,13800
Nebraska1,978,707797,8473659,569265,94901
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8223464,956185,27400
Wyoming582,397243,3183194,13281,10600
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22610
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78500
Vermont647,106273,4162323,553136,70800
Utah3,392,3311,124,82213,392,3311,124,82200
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

33 opened, 21 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sioux Falls, SD-MN (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Columbia, MO (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sherman-Denison, TX (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Madison, WI (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Janesville-Beloit, WI (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Janesville-Beloit, WI (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (Manpower)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Manpower)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Manpower: 577 listed stores in 47 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround