Chain footprints

Macy's

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Macy's in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Macy's has 472 listed stores in 42 states and 142 metros, one for every 709,422 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 74 have no Macy's listed.

At a glance

  • 472 Listed stores
  • 42 States with a store
  • 142 Metros with a store
  • 709,422 Residents per listed store
  • 273,749 Households per listed store
  • 22 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 18 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Macy's listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39101
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67301
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23001
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Macy's, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26021,384,204538,13010
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30611,372,558558,30600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31611,162,152440,31600
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18111,153,112465,18100
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38210
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13421,039,798414,56700
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56410
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4082893,618353,70400
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8165875,366353,76300
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3034826,173332,57610
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81110
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21800
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5183776,516287,50600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14801
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2595742,734295,45210
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6137718,393270,37311
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2694712,359280,06702
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87200
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72512665,466240,97700
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2785657,755234,25600
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63800
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40920648,724224,97012
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78315624,773242,91911
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77400
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73913572,522204,74900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6754567,676226,66900
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3155558,749204,46300
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3684554,536223,84200
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8362529,206222,91800
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2655504,197202,05301
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60600
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7055487,988212,34101
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02213486,029182,54000
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76113482,463189,82800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05513481,260177,92721
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79713480,715179,60000
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25010467,570145,02500
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07010464,503174,40710
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78745438,293164,26212
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6635435,158172,93300
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1703425,290150,05700
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80010
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59610406,192160,86010
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8896404,398146,98200
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0813392,555123,36010
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3776361,921155,23000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3868351,356145,04801
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8794335,481130,72000
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68816309,585121,29311
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513296,446129,65010
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3956280,678112,56600
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4305268,250106,68600
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9982242,52095,49900
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0124239,08288,75310
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Salem, OR438,906159,8562219,45379,92800
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30801
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3604209,36770,09010
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08200
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8686166,85856,47800
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,8811164,58955,88100
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362155,90453,96800
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6083147,90049,86900
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7403142,12656,24710
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021376,83431,34000
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Bozeman, MT124,07451,215262,03725,60810

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09172545,658188,16842
Texas30,188,42410,992,81637815,903297,10310
Florida22,416,0778,752,81034659,296257,43620
New York19,776,9977,704,48634581,676226,60310
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70127346,067129,91502
Washington7,816,1163,064,82022355,278139,31010
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19120590,515243,16002
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44919668,147265,07611
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04218391,336154,72511
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36616683,775254,64821
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73216544,073210,35800
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85315867,909351,65702
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02101
Michigan10,077,7614,076,369101,007,776407,63700
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92810620,601236,29302
Hawaii1,445,235492,45310144,52449,24500
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0819819,871317,34211
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4229472,699190,93601
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2188732,774296,77700
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34571,532,915611,76411
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9557819,921329,70810
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27761,177,730470,71300
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8226232,47892,63710
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00951,370,215543,20210
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0075724,902286,80111
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5934796,153300,64800
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48031,971,624826,49300
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98931,765,408705,99610
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78031,537,320601,59310
West Virginia1,778,373728,6553592,791242,88500
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5703367,267147,19000
Delaware1,021,191402,0383340,397134,01300
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38922,014,317781,19400
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06021,473,598587,03000
Idaho1,934,262713,0052967,131356,50200
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43010
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24715,086,7681,997,24700
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46914,534,8241,814,46900
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412,120,246837,41400
Maine1,387,817597,15911,387,817597,15900
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

22 opened, 18 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Bozeman, MT (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT (Macy's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Macy's Backstage)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Macy's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Macy's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Macy's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (Macy's)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Macy's: 472 listed stores in 42 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround