Chain footprints

Kum & Go

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Kum & Go in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Kum & Go has 511 listed stores in 15 states and 28 metros, one for every 655,278 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 176 have no Kum & Go listed.

At a glance

  • 511 Listed stores
  • 15 States with a store
  • 28 Metros with a store
  • 655,278 Residents per listed store
  • 252,856 Households per listed store
  • 4 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 18 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Kum & Go listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Kum & Go, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36800
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2323122,45651,41100
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63625120,10948,86500
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,517474,54530,62900
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471744,62518,32610
Casper, WY79,97733,886239,98816,94301
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,000739,51816,28600
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871035,04012,42900
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123032,73512,99410
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502530,71312,08201
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279425,26510,82000
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4474423,5809,23704
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662622,2208,29100
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131017,9207,23102
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051414,5455,67901
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681113,1535,04311
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291112,3454,83900
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8146710,9124,40013
Ames, IA127,13449,8401210,5944,15301
Springfield, MO486,785198,884588,3933,42901

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70714621,9909,01227
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2189164,42026,09001
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2278275,51030,58802
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9876249,18419,45110
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895968,28226,48104
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472870,66828,49500
Wyoming582,397243,3181636,40015,20703
North Dakota784,841331,063898,10541,38301
South Dakota907,428365,5446151,23860,92410
Montana1,116,875458,8594279,219114,71500
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36933,359,2541,358,79000
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95531,913,148769,31800
Washington7,816,1163,064,82017,816,1163,064,82000
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48015,914,8722,479,48000
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98915,296,2252,117,98900
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4490––00
Ohio11,810,2934,863,1910––00
Georgia10,940,4074,074,3660––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2770––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0090––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

4 opened, 18 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Tulsa, OK (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Omaha, NE-IA (Kum&go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Tulsa, OK (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Tulsa, OK (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Tulsa, OK (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Ames, IA (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Bismarck, ND (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Springfield, MO (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Iowa City, IA (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Iowa City, IA (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Colorado Springs, CO (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Casper, WY (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Kum & Go)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (Kum & Go)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Kum & Go: 511 listed stores in 15 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround