Chain footprints

Kay Jewelers

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Kay Jewelers in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Kay Jewelers has 1,409 listed stores in 50 states and 364 metros, one for every 237,649 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 3 have no Kay Jewelers listed.

At a glance

  • 1,409 Listed stores
  • 50 States with a store
  • 364 Metros with a store
  • 237,649 Residents per listed store
  • 91,703 Households per listed store
  • 18 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 26 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Kay Jewelers listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Kay Jewelers, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88921,213,194440,94400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63801
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40920648,724224,97003
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21301
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2655504,197202,05301
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60600
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9312457,538142,46600
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1703425,290150,05700
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07011422,275158,55200
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61312419,063157,71810
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59610406,192160,86010
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09400
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73919391,726140,09200
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78751386,729144,93720
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3686369,690149,22800
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79717367,605137,34110
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72522362,981131,44201
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44011
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4347346,656141,34800
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25014333,979103,58912
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93601
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0253307,161125,34200
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2103297,32690,07000
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02222287,199107,86500
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25913285,667113,63501
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78333283,988110,41800
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38610281,085116,03900
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8033272,555109,26800
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8795268,385104,57600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48810266,27396,74900
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2503265,77881,75000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8274265,122109,45700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4366261,490109,40600
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76124261,334102,82300
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313254,207102,33100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6759252,301100,74201
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68820247,66897,03400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8124245,51697,45300
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15700
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81618243,15798,26800
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9982242,52095,49900
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05526240,63088,96400
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1815230,62293,03600
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2712226,67499,63600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48600
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23800
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26913219,18786,17510
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5854218,82883,14600
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2513218,80390,41700
Ogden, UT653,374213,8293217,79171,27600
Reading, PA433,015163,2362216,50881,61800
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76510213,00684,27600
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26013212,95482,78900
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2957212,47282,04200
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8365211,68389,16700
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9472210,60083,97400
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9011209,43975,90100
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2117209,03881,60200
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8654208,56783,96610
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13410207,96082,91300
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26501
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4475207,50781,28900
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3782206,71482,18900
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4662200,98274,23300
Toledo, OH602,322254,4863200,77484,82900
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8685200,22967,77400
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31514199,55373,02200
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66311197,79978,60600
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3067196,08079,75800
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5496193,55783,59200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8425192,38876,76801
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0504191,95675,51200
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3353191,93777,11200
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4307191,60776,20400
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2345186,44875,64700
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5782184,15874,78900
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09100
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6015169,83667,92000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0037169,23066,42900
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10110168,39666,31000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6813164,78759,22700
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5646163,61066,42700
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69400
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29110
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0126159,38859,16900
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1633157,55664,72100
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5102157,49365,75500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0455157,28463,40900
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5833154,30860,52800
Springfield, MA462,815184,4713154,27261,49000
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511153,09761,40000
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70516152,49666,35710
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5475151,72662,30900
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1163151,65660,03910
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0636151,00963,84401
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Salem, OR438,906159,8563146,30253,28500
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8145146,22458,96300
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Worcester, MA867,788335,8266144,63155,97100
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9612144,44060,48000
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6153142,47361,53800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7403142,12656,24701
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4333142,04046,14400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4635141,23058,89300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8835140,96750,97700
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3652140,43560,18200
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7682139,98657,88400
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6882139,16852,84400
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00000
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Hammond, LA136,73851,9991136,73851,99900
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Flint, MI403,305167,3343134,43555,77800
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1613133,45755,72000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4256131,78248,23801
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1102131,18853,55500
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02001
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4383128,67550,47900
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1143128,62148,03800
Yakima, WA257,15287,7082128,57643,85400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92610
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6955126,55651,53900
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653123,57650,72200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28700
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0845120,83149,21701
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37718120,64051,74300
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5902117,47244,29500
Greeley, CO350,396124,2873116,79941,42900
Akron, OH699,820296,5166116,63749,41900
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3917116,58349,19900
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Rochester, MN228,52292,8802114,26146,44001
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2305113,95846,84600
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7062113,40245,35300
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Rockford, IL336,522135,4743112,17445,15800
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Medford, OR222,64592,0352111,32246,01810
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1012110,09843,05000
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6568109,20042,45700
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40817105,13141,61200
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9845103,39041,19700
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Bay City, MI103,00845,1031103,00845,10300
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Decatur, IL101,84943,4681101,84943,46800
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75200
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8892101,21939,94400
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5422100,53245,27100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773399,84939,92400
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101496,70539,27500
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359195,46036,35900
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97900
Kingston, NY182,60174,278291,30037,13900
Jackson, TN181,71972,451290,86036,22600
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082390,80735,02700
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Bloomington, IL171,55670,220285,77835,11000
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02800
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615184,60635,61500
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396284,31834,69800
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99300
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881282,29427,94000
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201282,17533,60000
Appleton, WI245,76899,754381,92333,25100
Binghamton, NY245,242102,352381,74734,11700
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830279,30032,91510
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510278,69031,75500
Monroe, MI155,50563,029277,75231,51400
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Rapid City, SD152,95062,789276,47531,39400
Dothan, AL152,67461,011276,33730,50600
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451375,81831,81700
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,181475,66229,54500
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,449272,47629,22400
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,468272,34127,73400
Lebanon, PA144,18656,712272,09328,35600
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71900
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065370,64129,35500
Wausau, WI138,40357,866269,20228,93300
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,309369,04424,10300
Springfield, IL207,04289,990369,01429,99700
Charleston, WV205,39887,358368,46629,11900
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024268,46029,01200
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818264,86824,40900
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,585264,71528,79200
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233263,41126,11600
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602263,02027,30100
Altoona, PA121,27750,558260,63825,27901
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883260,00623,44200
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031259,45421,51600
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080158,08218,08000
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015258,04522,50800
Williamsport, PA113,48946,861256,74423,43000
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,953256,71223,47600
Muncie, IN112,28046,256256,14023,12800
Jackson, MI160,06062,540353,35320,84710
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996253,31820,49800
Decatur, AL157,74762,667352,58220,88900
Sumter, SC104,72541,083252,36220,54200
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,667250,01821,83400
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299249,08419,15000
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877244,23018,93800
Columbus, IN83,53633,359241,76816,68000
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280337,58715,09300
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,606428,76011,90200
Elmira, NY82,14735,262327,38211,75400
Rome, GA99,69336,856424,9239,21400

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Florida22,416,0778,752,81098228,73589,31421
Texas30,188,42410,992,81693324,607118,20201
California39,287,37713,548,09184467,707161,28717
New York19,776,9977,704,48684235,44091,72001
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19181145,80660,03901
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85376171,29869,40622
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44958218,87686,83500
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36657191,93771,48000
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34551210,40083,96801
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36948209,95384,92410
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73243202,44678,27300
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00938180,29171,47400
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70137252,53594,80320
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92835177,31567,51210
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04233213,45684,39500
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24733154,14460,52300
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27732220,82488,25911
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98931170,84668,32221
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48027219,06991,83300
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78026177,38369,41500
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22725247,673100,32900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46925181,39372,57900
Washington7,816,1163,064,82021372,196145,94412
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08121351,373136,00410
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70721152,88162,65300
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21820293,109118,71110
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95519302,076121,47102
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00719190,76475,47410
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38918223,81386,79900
West Virginia1,778,373728,65515118,55848,57700
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42214303,878122,74411
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82213107,29842,75603
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98712254,116100,49900
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43112245,56595,45300
Utah3,392,3311,124,82210339,233112,48211
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5939353,846133,62100
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0609327,466130,45100
Hawaii1,445,235492,4539160,58254,71700
Nebraska1,978,707797,8478247,33899,73100
New Mexico2,120,246837,4146353,374139,56900
Idaho1,934,262713,0056322,377118,83400
Maine1,387,817597,1596231,30399,52600
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5704275,450110,39200
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51001
South Dakota907,428365,5444226,85791,38600
North Dakota784,841331,0634196,21082,76600
Montana1,116,875458,8593372,292152,95300
Alaska735,706270,5333245,23590,17800
Vermont647,106273,4162323,553136,70800
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

18 opened, 26 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (Bay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Medford, OR (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Waterbury-Shelton, CT (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Homosassa Springs, FL (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Jackson, MI (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Grand Junction, CO (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (Kay Jewelers Outlet)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Kay Jewelers Outlet)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (KAY Outlet)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC (KAY Outlet)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Manchester-Nashua, NH (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Kay Jewelers)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Kay Jewelers)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Kay Jewelers: 1,409 listed stores in 50 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround