Chain footprints

Jack in the Box

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Jack in the Box in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Jack in the Box has 2,263 listed stores in 26 states and 121 metros, one for every 147,966 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 114 have no Jack in the Box listed.

At a glance

  • 2,263 Listed stores
  • 26 States with a store
  • 121 Metros with a store
  • 147,966 Residents per listed store
  • 57,096 Households per listed store
  • 1 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 17 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Jack in the Box listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Jack in the Box, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81614,376,8281,768,81600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912,849,4361,120,26900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31521,396,873511,15800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67521,135,353453,33800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36821,109,071447,68400
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78391,041,288404,86500
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7656355,009140,46100
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0503255,941100,68300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1705255,17490,03400
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8424240,48595,96000
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2117209,03881,60200
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13410207,96082,91300
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4475207,50781,28900
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63615200,18181,44201
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26015184,56071,75100
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5532179,35470,27600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3068171,57069,78800
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0256153,58062,67100
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5783122,77249,85900
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1572122,74055,57801
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9724112,00342,24300
Medford, OR222,64592,0352111,32246,01800
Waco, TX302,045111,1783100,68237,05900
St. George, UT196,43169,786298,21634,89300
Ogden, UT653,374213,829793,33930,54700
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688392,77835,22900
Midland, TX180,01969,624290,01034,81200
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456282,68027,72800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653181,32232,58901
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4883576,07827,64301
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,889374,75528,29600
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,774274,67928,38700
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343373,53329,98301
Salem, OR438,906159,856673,15126,64300
Longview, TX291,044108,174472,76127,04400
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537469,47027,13400
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851367,33225,58300
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791367,24523,11401
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898466,23224,22400
Albany, OR130,70650,729265,35325,36400
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760165,16426,76000
Yakima, WA257,15287,708464,28821,92700
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3864463,88326,37201
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982262,78325,49100
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0707462,77123,56900
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443262,26923,72200
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681861,79522,21000
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172360,66523,72400
Redding, CA181,43671,232360,47923,74400
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031259,45421,51600
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8271858,91624,32400
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080158,08218,08000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8894257,77120,99700
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5967157,21022,65600
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,943256,18021,97200
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973455,12925,49300
Odessa, TX164,65464,563354,88521,52100
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881354,86318,62700
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691154,28421,61500
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,998953,89321,22200
Laredo, TX269,29481,373553,85916,27500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143753,22518,37601
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,052351,09914,68401
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601749,26316,49200
Salinas, CA437,613132,489948,62414,72100
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118348,16918,37300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812547,10714,80300
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021546,10118,80400
Yuba City, CA183,36461,927445,84115,48200
Napa, CA134,86949,763344,95616,58801
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2102044,59913,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,936744,54415,41900
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081044,37014,96100
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,329343,77617,44300
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40930043,24814,99801
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,899742,72416,98600
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871942,69016,01000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72519141,80915,14001
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682441,71414,12000
Chico, CA207,92983,312541,58616,66200
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61312141,56015,64100
Merced, CA290,20186,055741,45712,29400
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331138,73812,58510
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502137,96811,67900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186237,57313,91201
Reno, NV563,020224,9331537,53514,99600
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661136,07513,58800
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248435,83413,81200
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503835,19413,68800
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73921235,10712,55502
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121334,76312,11600
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741830,7779,88200
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27810730,73610,94700
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590329,81811,19700
Carson City, NV58,38423,692229,19211,84600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25016727,9988,68400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313426,9148,38001
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951925,1947,53700
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411514,1165,28900
El Centro, CA180,20249,6441313,8623,81900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09196540,71214,03905
Texas30,188,42410,992,81659950,39818,35217
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08117143,15116,70201
Washington7,816,1163,064,82013358,76823,04401
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5938437,91214,31701
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4224398,93739,96300
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22739158,76464,31401
Idaho1,934,262713,0053456,89020,97100
Hawaii1,445,235492,4533048,17416,41500
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44921604,514239,83100
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21821279,152113,05801
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34519564,758225,38700
Utah3,392,3311,124,82219178,54459,20100
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38914287,760111,59900
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78013354,766138,82900
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27712588,865235,35600
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00910685,107271,60100
New Mexico2,120,246837,4149235,58393,04600
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9898662,028264,74900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4695906,965362,89400
Florida22,416,0778,752,81037,472,0262,917,60300
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36633,646,8021,358,12200
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36933,359,2541,358,79000
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19125,905,1462,431,59600
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99400
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92816,206,0112,362,92800
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

1 opened, 17 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in St. Louis, MO-IL (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Hanford-Corcoran, CA (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Napa, CA (Jack in the Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in El Paso, TX (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Bakersfield-Delano, CA (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Jack In The Box)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Jack In The Box)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Jack in the Box: 2,263 listed stores in 26 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround