Chain footprints

iStorage

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for iStorage in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

iStorage has 498 listed stores in 26 states and 89 metros, one for every 672,384 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 121 have no iStorage listed.

At a glance

  • 498 Listed stores
  • 26 States with a store
  • 89 Metros with a store
  • 672,384 Residents per listed store
  • 259,456 Households per listed store
  • 28 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 19 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no iStorage listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Reading, PA433,015163,23601
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a iStorage, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72517,985,5902,891,72510
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25014,675,7041,450,25001
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07014,645,0291,744,07000
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02223,159,1881,186,51100
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912,849,4361,120,26900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30600
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05532,085,459771,01800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91411,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511,684,071675,39500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79741,562,323583,69910
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787131,517,167568,59911
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78310937,160364,37800
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6889550,373215,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8895485,278176,37810
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77500
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76118348,445137,09810
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25911337,606134,29600
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30312275,391110,85911
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3913272,027114,79700
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38611255,532105,49000
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6953210,92785,89801
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13410207,96082,91311
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48813204,82674,42201
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93810
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4254197,67472,35600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0036197,43677,50000
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512189,22675,55600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81625175,07370,75310
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31517164,33860,13600
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8035163,53365,56100
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141162,02862,11403
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36815147,87659,69100
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4635141,23058,89300
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Ocala, FL400,078164,8813133,35954,96000
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6324131,09950,40800
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4383128,67550,47900
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2107127,42538,60120
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73960124,04644,36240
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4413123,73751,48000
Topeka, KS232,46896,9992116,23448,50000
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5834115,73145,39621
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5123108,53842,50400
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9845103,39041,19700
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673299,91238,33600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,433585,22427,68700
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341184,74934,38500
Mobile, AL412,590161,665582,51832,33320
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511463,52427,78231
Lancaster, PA557,931212,748961,99223,63920
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,401552,76020,68000
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542450,26622,63610
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761350,20219,59801
Gainesville, FL349,923142,499749,98920,35700
Decatur, AL157,74762,667439,43715,66700
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,590639,15714,76500
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065635,32014,67800
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,901634,90612,65000
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683834,81613,21003
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731029,95511,97712
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313725,60010,33001
Carson City, NV58,38423,692414,5965,92300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Florida22,416,0778,752,810107209,49681,80285
Texas30,188,42410,992,81690335,427122,14281
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24734149,61158,74323
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925403,110163,05510
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06025117,88846,96201
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70124389,325146,15401
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85323566,028229,34162
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27722321,199128,37611
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19119621,594255,95700
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36616683,775254,64800
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44914906,771359,74600
California39,287,37713,548,091133,022,1061,042,16111
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04212587,005232,08703
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22712515,984209,01900
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95511521,768209,81400
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73210870,517336,57300
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9288775,751295,36600
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7077458,644187,95801
New York19,776,9977,704,48663,296,1661,284,08110
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5936530,769200,43200
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0074906,127358,50200
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51000
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08123,689,4191,428,04000
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43121,473,390572,71600
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00916,851,0732,716,00900
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2180––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

28 opened, 19 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (iStorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Mobile, AL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Mobile, AL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Naples-Marco Island, FL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lancaster, PA (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lancaster, PA (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in York-Hanover, PA (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in York-Hanover, PA (Istorage)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Istorage)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

iStorage: 498 listed stores in 26 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround