Chain footprints

Huddle House

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Huddle House in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Huddle House has 539 listed stores in 24 states and 101 metros, one for every 621,238 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 134 have no Huddle House listed.

At a glance

  • 539 Listed stores
  • 24 States with a store
  • 101 Metros with a store
  • 621,238 Residents per listed store
  • 239,720 Households per listed store
  • 0 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 3 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Huddle House listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Huddle House, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78736,574,3892,463,92900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02216,318,3772,373,02200
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313,304,6911,330,30300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512,793,7461,022,31500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48812,662,733967,48800
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73932,480,929887,24600
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36812,218,142895,36800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412,079,596829,13400
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43421,213,296494,71700
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72571,140,799413,10400
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38200
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471758,629311,54700
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2604692,102269,06500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71500
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4083595,745235,80300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07701
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05518347,576128,50300
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1016280,660110,51700
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8795268,385104,57600
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5644245,41699,64100
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4332213,06069,21600
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8425192,38876,76801
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2345186,44875,64700
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4992174,96271,25000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8655166,85367,17300
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653123,57650,72200
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311107,69242,27300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673299,91238,33600
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438496,50637,86000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,335695,96938,55600
Jackson, TN181,71972,451290,86036,22600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,401387,93334,46700
Savannah, GA418,285161,273583,65732,25500
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291281,23635,64600
Decatur, AL157,74762,667278,87431,33400
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19700
Monroe, LA223,67487,006374,55829,00200
Gainesville, GA212,70573,551370,90224,51700
Cleveland, TN128,96350,020264,48225,01000
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080158,08218,08000
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451456,86423,86300
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280256,38122,64000
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411251,55219,70600
Decatur, IL101,84943,468250,92421,73400
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571444,58416,56100
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160242,88615,08000
Florence, SC199,67578,417539,93515,68300
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,590639,15714,76500
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786437,54714,19600
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015429,02211,25400
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209428,76811,80200

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36612388,94633,12500
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2476282,04532,21400
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9895694,57537,82101
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27738185,95774,32300
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46937122,56349,04001
Texas30,188,42410,992,81634887,895323,31800
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43129101,61339,49800
Florida22,416,0778,752,81026862,157336,64700
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73223378,486146,33600
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22723269,209109,05300
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34518596,134237,90800
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78016288,248112,79900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98714217,81486,14200
Illinois12,694,7985,036,449101,269,480503,64501
West Virginia1,778,373728,6556296,396121,44200
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00951,370,215543,20200
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895805,727312,47800
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85343,254,6601,318,71300
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70133,114,6031,169,23400
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0603982,399391,35300
Ohio11,810,2934,863,191111,810,2934,863,19100
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92816,206,0112,362,92800
Nebraska1,978,707797,84711,978,707797,84700
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Michigan10,077,7614,076,3690––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2180––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

0 opened, 3 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in St. Louis, MO-IL (Huddle House)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Huddle House)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC (Huddle House)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Huddle House: 539 listed stores in 24 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround