Chain footprints

Home Instead

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Home Instead in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Home Instead has 922 listed stores in 51 states and 291 metros, one for every 363,175 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 19 have no Home Instead listed.

At a glance

  • 922 Listed stores
  • 51 States with a store
  • 291 Metros with a store
  • 363,175 Residents per listed store
  • 140,140 Households per listed store
  • 66 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 15 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Home Instead listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Home Instead, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79741,562,323583,69900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78720986,158369,58912
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,0558782,047289,13200
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3154698,436255,57900
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58001
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71510
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73912620,232221,81210
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1013561,320221,03400
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10210
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0709516,114193,78600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60601
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40926499,019173,05430
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953495,767191,43200
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8895485,278176,37801
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3037472,099190,04310
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65710
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5969451,324178,73300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02214451,313169,50210
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29310
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4886443,789161,24800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07400
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29200
Worcester, MA867,788335,8262433,894167,91300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1703425,290150,05700
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25011425,064131,84110
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76115418,134164,51710
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93200
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66501
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2788411,097146,41000
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2697407,062160,03800
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09410
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4364392,234164,10900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186388,258143,75310
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78325374,864145,75101
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61314359,197135,18720
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3868351,356145,04800
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523347,200125,72710
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1346346,599138,18901
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8423320,646127,94710
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07800
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313305,02594,97700
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68817291,374114,15830
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17410
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6013283,060113,20000
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3603279,15693,45310
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3065274,512111,66110
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8033272,555109,26800
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8364264,603111,45900
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2732261,280108,13600
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4087255,319101,05810
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6759252,301100,74200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84000
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9148246,16784,98900
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8143243,70798,27100
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44210
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3957240,58296,48500
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0124239,08288,75300
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7659236,67393,64120
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Akron, OH699,820296,5163233,27398,83900
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012230,70189,68831
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1815230,62293,03600
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5963229,92293,86500
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26511229,18191,84210
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2712226,67499,63600
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0634226,51395,76600
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66310217,57986,46610
Reading, PA433,015163,2362216,50881,61800
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02801
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4662200,98274,23300
Toledo, OH602,322254,4863200,77484,82900
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4254197,67472,35600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98210
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4382193,01275,71900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85101
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5474189,65777,88700
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0273187,61480,00900
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64210
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712180,96077,61500
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6565174,72167,93100
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671171,76972,66700
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73710
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66610
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51000
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70516152,49666,35710
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5664144,43253,89210
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6153142,47361,53800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7403142,12656,24700
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5032140,77854,75210
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54100
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1613133,45755,72000
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Bend, OR257,814104,5292128,90752,26400
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1143128,62148,03800
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2242119,42149,11210
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4522112,16845,22600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8892112,13342,44400
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6084110,92537,40200
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9792105,36444,49010
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60810
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1222101,22939,06100
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8892101,21939,94400
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365393,62340,12210
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15610
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865286,95835,93210
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02800
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816283,46835,40810
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201282,17533,60000
Elmira, NY82,14735,262182,14735,26200
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157381,82737,05220
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291281,23635,64600
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155277,71730,07800
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939477,71032,73511
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Medford, OR222,64592,035374,21530,67800
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,309369,04424,10310
Hammond, LA136,73851,999268,36926,00000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229267,89626,61400
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542367,02130,18100
St. George, UT196,43169,786365,47723,26200
Ames, IA127,13449,840263,56724,92010
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233263,41126,11600
Morristown, TN122,53347,963261,26623,98200
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406260,15125,20300
Abilene, TX180,40866,088360,13622,02900
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883260,00623,44200
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209257,53723,60410
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280256,38122,64000
Muncie, IN112,28046,256256,14023,12810
Rome, GA99,69336,856249,84618,42800
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989249,51520,49400
Victoria, TX98,55437,666249,27718,83300
Helena, MT93,90639,033246,95319,51610
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160242,88615,08010
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411334,36813,13700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09188446,447153,95671
Texas30,188,42410,992,81669437,513159,31640
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85353245,63599,52631
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19149241,02699,24911
Florida22,416,0778,752,81046487,306190,27830
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44939325,508129,14022
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34535306,583122,35332
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73230290,172112,19141
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00928244,68197,00040
New York19,776,9977,704,48627732,481285,35110
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27726271,784108,62632
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36625437,616162,97520
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48023257,168107,80311
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04222320,184126,59330
Washington7,816,1163,064,82021372,196145,94410
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42219223,91090,44310
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08118409,935158,67140
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95517337,614135,76230
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46917266,754106,73310
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98717179,37670,94010
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36916629,860254,77310
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22716386,988156,76410
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98916331,014132,37420
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78016288,248112,79900
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92815413,734157,52900
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70715214,03487,71430
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70114667,415250,55002
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24714363,341142,66001
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21813450,938182,63201
Nebraska1,978,707797,84713152,20861,37310
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00710362,451143,40100
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5939353,846133,62110
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4319327,420127,27010
Utah3,392,3311,124,8228424,041140,60300
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8227199,26779,40310
South Dakota907,428365,5447129,63352,22100
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0606491,200195,67700
North Dakota784,841331,0636130,80755,17700
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895805,727312,47800
New Mexico2,120,246837,4145424,049167,48310
Maine1,387,817597,1595277,563119,43200
Montana1,116,875458,8595223,37591,77210
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5705220,36088,31400
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51000
Idaho1,934,262713,0053644,754237,66810
Wyoming582,397243,3183194,13281,10600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552889,186364,32800
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22600
Alaska735,706270,5332367,853135,26600
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

66 opened, 15 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Rockford, IL (Home Instead)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Hinesville, GA (Home Instead)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (Home Instead Henderson - South)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Columbus, OH (Home Instead, Home Care Services of Delaware County)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Home Instead Senior Care)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Home Instead Southeast Houston)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Muncie, IN (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Iowa City, IA (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Mankato, MN (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Elkhart-Goshen, IN (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Eau Claire, WI (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Helena, MT (Home Instead)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Home Instead)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Home Instead: 922 listed stores in 51 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround