Chain footprints

Hibbett

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Hibbett in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Hibbett has 1,385 listed stores in 36 states and 211 metros, one for every 241,767 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 78 have no Hibbett listed.

At a glance

  • 1,385 Listed stores
  • 36 States with a store
  • 211 Metros with a store
  • 241,767 Residents per listed store
  • 93,292 Households per listed store
  • 14 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 37 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Hibbett listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Hibbett, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02216,318,3772,373,02200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78324,685,7981,821,89210
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79723,124,6461,167,39800
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412,426,592989,43400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76132,090,671822,58700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40971,853,498642,77300
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07031,548,343581,35700
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27831,096,258390,42600
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66321,087,894432,33200
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2693949,812373,42300
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7654532,514210,69100
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2509519,523161,13900
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2102445,988135,10500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4886443,789161,24800
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3038413,086166,28800
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6756378,451151,11200
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87001
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21700
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3777310,218133,05400
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4086297,872117,90100
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73925297,712106,47000
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8274265,122109,45701
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2956247,88495,71600
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3689246,46099,48501
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72534234,87085,05100
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0254230,37094,00600
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Wichita, KS652,622254,7763217,54184,92500
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8654208,56783,96600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4475207,50781,28900
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08210
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
El Centro, CA180,20249,6441180,20249,64400
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5532179,35470,27600
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6323174,79867,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3068171,57069,78800
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5646163,61066,42700
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2119162,58563,46801
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8426160,32363,97400
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Vineland, NJ153,30553,7811153,30553,78100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9723149,33756,32400
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13414148,54359,22400
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5664144,43253,89200
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4333142,04046,14400
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26020138,42053,81312
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5965137,95356,31900
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0622135,95851,53100
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43010134,12553,34301
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1613133,45755,72000
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2347133,17754,03300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31521133,03648,68211
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4256131,78248,23801
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0456131,07052,84100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0163130,79349,67200
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38622127,76652,74501
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05549127,68147,20502
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2833124,91247,76100
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28700
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56701
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3355115,16246,26701
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10115112,26444,20710
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8892112,13342,44400
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0652105,96144,03200
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Savannah, GA418,285161,2734104,57140,31800
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2735104,51243,25500
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2652103,95337,63200
Mobile, AL412,590161,6654103,14840,41600
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Decatur, IL101,84943,4681101,84943,46800
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965497,93239,49100
Longview, TX291,044108,174397,01536,05801
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67200
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683392,84235,22800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688392,77835,22900
Jackson, TN181,71972,451290,86036,22600
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082390,80735,02700
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,857789,16933,12200
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,547984,29234,61601
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851179,57430,23500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,466579,36529,89300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8791778,93730,75800
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,590378,31429,53001
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19700
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,774274,67928,38700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,984773,85029,42600
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84400
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,449272,47629,22400
Columbia, MO215,01486,393371,67128,79810
Gainesville, GA212,70573,551370,90224,51700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,499569,98528,50000
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234266,98225,61700
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,867566,91324,97300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449366,07024,81600
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512565,12325,50200
Cleveland, TN128,96350,020264,48225,01012
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,618263,52425,30900
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233263,41126,11600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939562,16826,18800
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89300
Morristown, TN122,53347,963261,26623,98200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,043461,00723,01100
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011460,65624,25700
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,947760,17223,99200
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080158,08218,08001
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209257,53723,60400
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,642257,37724,82100
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374356,24022,45801
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101755,26022,44300
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,013252,43822,00600
Lafayette, LA413,428164,378851,67820,54700
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411250,94419,82000
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279250,53021,64000
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587350,14619,52900
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786350,06318,92900
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673449,95619,16800
Florence, SC199,67578,417449,91919,60400
Rome, GA99,69336,856249,84618,42801
Hammond, LA136,73851,999345,57917,33300
Monroe, LA223,67487,006544,73517,40100
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877244,23018,93800
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101544,03917,22001
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438942,89216,82600
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773742,79217,11000
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982341,85516,99400
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889540,48815,97810
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,507339,55115,83600
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,559438,46315,89000
Sebring, FL105,70246,879335,23415,62600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033434,84213,67721
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411334,36813,13700
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280428,19011,32000
Beckley, WV112,71444,952428,17811,23800
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015523,2189,00300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,816161187,50668,27806
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36613183,51531,10206
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24711843,10816,92632
Florida22,416,0778,752,81090249,06897,25322
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34580134,13053,52903
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2777396,80038,68913
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7807164,95725,41910
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4316743,98217,09602
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4696668,70927,49211
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9895792,91637,15821
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22749126,36451,18811
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3894687,57933,96501
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9874469,30427,40911
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19138310,797127,97900
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44937343,103136,12011
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73235248,71996,16401
California39,287,37713,548,091311,267,335437,03500
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00929236,24493,65502
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06029101,62740,48502
New Mexico2,120,246837,41418117,79146,52300
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70715214,03487,71411
West Virginia1,778,373728,65513136,79856,05000
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00701
Nebraska1,978,707797,84712164,89266,48700
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,853111,183,513479,53200
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48010591,487247,94800
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9288775,751295,36600
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79900
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2186977,032395,70300
New York19,776,9977,704,48644,944,2491,926,12200
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
South Dakota907,428365,5444226,85791,38600
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95531,913,148769,31800
Wyoming582,397243,3183194,13281,10600
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70124,671,9041,753,85000
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
Michigan10,077,7614,076,3690––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

14 opened, 37 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Tyler, TX (Hibbett)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (Hibbett)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (Hibbett)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Oklahoma City, OK (Hibbett)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Cleveland, TN (HIBBETT)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Cleveland, TN (HIBBETT)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Richmond, VA (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Kansas City, MO-KS (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Terre Haute, IN (Hibbett Sports)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Hibbett Sports)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Hibbett: 1,385 listed stores in 36 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround