Chain footprints

francesca's

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for francesca's in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

francesca's has 652 listed stores in 49 states and 238 metros, one for every 513,569 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 27 have no francesca's listed.

At a glance

  • 652 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 238 Metros with a store
  • 513,569 Residents per listed store
  • 198,174 Households per listed store
  • 5 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 9 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no francesca's listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a francesca's, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409101,297,449449,94110
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59641,015,480402,14900
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3863936,950386,79500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81401
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87201
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63800
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77601
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7054609,985265,42600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2508584,463181,28110
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6139558,750210,29000
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78736547,866205,32700
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10200
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634543,947216,16600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73914531,628190,12410
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79712520,774194,56600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60600
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05513481,260177,92700
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3037472,099190,04301
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2787469,825167,32501
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78320468,580182,18900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3156465,624170,38600
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2606461,401179,37700
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01200
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3063457,519186,10210
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0632453,026191,53200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29200
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3775434,305186,27500
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07011422,275158,55200
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02215421,225158,20102
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77500
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09400
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18300
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68813381,027149,28400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6756378,451151,11200
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3686369,690149,22800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2657360,141144,32400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4085357,447141,48200
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7656355,009140,46100
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523347,200125,72700
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4347346,656141,34800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25911337,606134,29600
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76119330,106129,88200
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5643327,221132,85500
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1347297,085118,44800
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0034296,153116,25100
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1814288,278116,29500
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26910284,944112,02700
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272281,422120,01400
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3956280,678112,56610
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8653278,089111,95500
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2732261,280108,13600
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8833234,94584,96100
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Akron, OH699,820296,5163233,27398,83900
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23600
Madison, WI691,830301,5803230,610100,52700
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48600
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37000
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2117209,03881,60200
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98200
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5474189,65777,88700
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5782184,15874,78900
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7732149,77459,88600
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7682139,98657,88400
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4413123,73751,48001
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4512113,72847,72600
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97900
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81664471,694171,76311
California39,287,37713,548,09151770,341265,64921
Florida22,416,0778,752,81046487,306190,27801
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85330433,955175,82800
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70129322,200120,95501
New York19,776,9977,704,48624824,042321,02000
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19124492,096202,63300
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44923551,948218,97600
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36921479,893194,11300
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73219458,167177,14402
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36618607,800226,35400
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34518596,134237,90800
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04217414,356163,82600
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00915456,738181,06700
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92815413,734157,52900
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95515382,630153,86400
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27714504,742201,73400
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24714363,341142,66000
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48013454,990190,72900
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21812488,516197,85200
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08111670,803259,64400
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02100
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78011419,269164,07100
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00711329,501130,36400
Washington7,816,1163,064,82010781,612306,48200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98910529,622211,79900
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4229472,699190,93600
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3899447,626173,59900
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5939353,846133,62100
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4698566,853226,80910
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9878381,174150,74800
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4318368,347143,17900
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7077458,644187,95801
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0607421,028167,72301
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46200
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5704275,450110,39210
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51000
North Dakota784,841331,0634196,21082,76600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6553592,791242,88501
New Mexico2,120,246837,41421,060,123418,70700
Idaho1,934,262713,0052967,131356,50200
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43000
South Dakota907,428365,5442453,714182,77200
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

5 opened, 9 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA (Francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Wichita, KS (Francesca's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Francescas)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Franki)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Trendica)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (Francesca's)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Charleston, WV (Francesca's)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Francesca's)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ (Francesca's)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

francesca's: 652 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround