Chain footprints

Finish Line

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Finish Line in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Finish Line has 726 listed stores in 49 states and 252 metros, one for every 461,222 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 37 have no Finish Line listed.

At a glance

  • 726 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 252 Metros with a store
  • 461,222 Residents per listed store
  • 177,974 Households per listed store
  • 12 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 18 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Finish Line listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Finish Line, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27813,288,7741,171,27801
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88912,426,388881,88900
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25022,337,852725,12501
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59631,353,973536,19900
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26521,260,494505,13200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08110
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54900
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6885990,671388,13801
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78720986,158369,58931
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561873,603339,65600
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21800
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5183776,516287,50600
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0706774,172290,67800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3683739,381298,45600
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40919682,868236,81120
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63800
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1812576,556232,59000
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93310
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6139558,750210,29000
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8168547,104221,10200
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72515532,373192,78200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8362529,206222,91800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76112522,668205,64710
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73915496,186177,44900
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113487,756190,40400
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4345485,318197,88700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05513481,260177,92701
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65700
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2606461,401179,37700
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01200
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3063457,519186,10200
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6755454,141181,33500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2102445,988135,10500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Worcester, MA867,788335,8262433,894167,91300
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78322425,982165,62600
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94701
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954421,018168,84910
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77500
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033394,871155,00100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4887380,390138,21301
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28301
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2698356,180140,03400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3158349,218127,78900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1346346,599138,18900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4473345,845135,48200
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6369333,636135,73700
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02219332,546124,89610
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30310330,469133,03000
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79720312,465116,74001
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3777310,218133,05400
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4086297,872117,90100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513296,446129,65000
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17401
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07900
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38610281,085116,03900
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3913272,027114,79700
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6638271,974108,08300
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8795268,385104,57600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4305268,250106,68600
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5644245,41699,64100
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70510243,994106,17001
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Reading, PA433,015163,2362216,50881,61800
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30800
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55101
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8654208,56783,96600
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63201
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2504199,33461,31200
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93810
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73301
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3353191,93777,11200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45101
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Akron, OH699,820296,5164174,95574,12900
Madison, WI691,830301,5804172,95875,39500
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2514164,10267,81300
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8126163,67764,96900
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5102157,49365,75500
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2346155,37463,03900
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5833154,30860,52800
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Vineland, NJ153,30553,7811153,30553,78100
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76514152,14760,19800
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1812151,32459,09000
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5664144,43253,89200
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7403142,12656,24700
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7682139,98657,88400
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653123,57650,72200
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56700
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2305113,95846,84600
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73501
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,016498,09537,25410
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97901
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15600
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732287,98033,86600
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865286,95835,93200
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523284,67834,26200
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Elmira, NY82,14735,262182,14735,26200
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155277,71730,07800
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520273,19327,76000
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252273,14828,12600
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,449272,47629,22400
Morgantown, WV141,32357,438270,66228,71901
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,046268,49625,02300
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229267,89626,61400
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234266,98225,61700
Johnstown, PA131,53855,973265,76927,98600
Sandusky, OH114,57550,986257,28825,49300
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996253,31820,49800
Decatur, IL101,84943,468250,92421,73400
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279250,53021,64000
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989249,51520,49400
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299249,08419,15000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81664471,694171,76303
Florida22,416,0778,752,81059379,934148,35311
California39,287,37713,548,09144892,895307,91132
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85343302,759122,67101
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19140295,257121,58000
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44935362,709143,89900
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73231280,812108,57200
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36926387,606156,78301
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00925274,043108,64000
New York19,776,9977,704,48623859,869334,97811
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34523466,539186,18911
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27722321,199128,37601
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36619575,811214,44002
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92819326,632124,36510
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22717364,224147,54300
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21816366,387148,38900
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70115622,921233,84730
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48015394,325165,29900
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98914378,302151,28501
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24713391,290153,63400
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00700
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78012384,330150,39800
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95511521,768209,81400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00711329,501130,36400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70710321,051131,57100
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0429782,673309,44901
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3899447,626173,59900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9879338,821133,99900
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0609327,466130,45100
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4319327,420127,27001
West Virginia1,778,373728,6559197,59780,96201
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4698566,853226,80901
Washington7,816,1163,064,82071,116,588437,83100
Nebraska1,978,707797,8477282,672113,97800
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5934796,153300,64810
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35400
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22600
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78510
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01900
South Dakota907,428365,5442453,714182,77200
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42214,254,2931,718,42200
Utah3,392,3311,124,82213,392,3311,124,82200
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
Montana1,116,875458,85911,116,875458,85900
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

12 opened, 18 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fayetteville, NC (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Naples-Marco Island, FL (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Reno, NV (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Finish Line)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fresno, CA (Finish Line (Inside Macy'S Men'S))
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Jackson, TN (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Saginaw, MI (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Morgantown, WV (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Pittsburgh, PA (Finish Line)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Finish Line)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Finish Line: 726 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround