Chain footprints

Dickey's Barbecue Pit

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Dickey's Barbecue Pit in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Dickey's Barbecue Pit has 704 listed stores in 43 states and 178 metros, one for every 475,635 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 61 have no Dickey's Barbecue Pit listed.

At a glance

  • 704 Listed stores
  • 43 States with a store
  • 178 Metros with a store
  • 475,635 Residents per listed store
  • 183,536 Households per listed store
  • 1 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 17 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Dickey's Barbecue Pit listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25401
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Dickey's Barbecue Pit, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814,953,3541,940,68800
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012,768,4071,076,26000
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787101,972,317739,17900
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10111,683,960663,10100
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38621,405,425580,19300
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26521,260,494505,13200
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54900
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2693949,812373,42300
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0227902,625339,00300
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7977892,756333,54200
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86501
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5965812,384321,71901
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7618784,002308,47000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,0559695,153257,00601
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4302670,624266,71500
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8167625,261252,68800
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78316585,725227,73601
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21300
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634543,947216,16600
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3774542,882232,84400
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8362529,206222,91800
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3063457,519186,10200
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6755454,141181,33500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07400
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655426,011168,55300
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40931418,532145,14201
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1345415,919165,82710
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2599412,630164,14000
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4346404,432164,90600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3157399,107146,04502
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0813392,555123,36000
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5186388,258143,75300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3163387,384146,77200
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07012387,086145,33900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61313386,827145,58600
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4887380,390138,21300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6368375,340152,70401
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2114365,817142,80300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8273353,497145,94200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28701
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Ogden, UT653,374213,8292326,687106,91400
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17801
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2955297,460114,85900
Merced, CA290,20186,0551290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9147281,33497,13100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4366261,490109,40600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313254,207102,33100
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5473252,876103,84900
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84000
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8124245,51697,45301
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88910242,63988,18900
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4633235,38398,15400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25020233,78572,51201
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79200
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48600
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23800
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794218,54675,12000
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6564218,40184,91400
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2504199,33461,31200
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Reno, NV563,020224,9333187,67374,97800
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73940186,07066,54301
Modesto, CA553,990177,8743184,66359,29100
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9315183,01556,98600
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6323174,79867,21100
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1708159,48456,27100
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362155,90453,96800
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5664144,43253,89200
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Asheville, NC414,711161,2643138,23753,75500
Boise City, ID811,115304,1876135,18650,69800
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663132,27649,82200
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,6021126,03954,60200
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0432122,01446,02200
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5533119,56946,85100
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72572110,91140,16301
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9474105,30041,98700
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Billings, MT189,25578,371294,62839,18600
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683392,84235,22800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537392,62736,17900
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082390,80735,02701
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062390,63934,35400
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865286,95835,93200
Lincoln, NE344,337140,914486,08435,22800
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523284,67834,26200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101577,36431,42000
Rapid City, SD152,95062,789276,47531,39400
Missoula, MT125,63154,829262,81627,41400
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248347,77918,41600
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296238,39715,14800
Beckley, WV112,71444,952337,57114,98400

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,816174173,49763,17703
California39,287,37713,548,091118332,944114,81402
Florida22,416,0778,752,81047476,938186,23003
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21818325,677131,90102
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85317765,802310,28500
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08117434,049168,00500
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78016288,248112,79901
Utah3,392,3311,124,82216212,02170,30100
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44915846,320335,76301
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36915671,851271,75801
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48015394,325165,29900
New York19,776,9977,704,486141,412,643550,32000
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19114843,592347,37100
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95514409,960164,85400
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34513825,416329,41100
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43113226,67588,11000
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36612911,701339,53001
Washington7,816,1163,064,82012651,343255,40201
Nebraska1,978,707797,84712164,89266,48701
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73210870,517336,57300
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0099761,230301,77900
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5939353,846133,62100
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9879338,821133,99900
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2278773,977313,52800
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9898662,028264,74901
Idaho1,934,262713,0058241,78389,12600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6558222,29791,08200
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27771,009,483403,46810
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2476847,795332,87400
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3896671,439260,39800
New Mexico2,120,246837,4145424,049167,48300
Montana1,116,875458,8595223,37591,77200
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70142,335,952876,92500
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92841,551,503590,73200
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46941,133,706453,61700
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42241,063,573429,60600
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0604736,799293,51500
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51000
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70731,070,169438,56900
South Dakota907,428365,5443302,476121,84800
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22600
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04217,044,0562,785,04200
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

1 opened, 17 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Port St. Lucie, FL (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Waco, TX (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Charleston-North Charleston, SC (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Greeley, CO (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Traverse City, MI (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Omaha, NE-IA (Dickey's Barbecue Pit)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Dickey's Barbecue Pit: 704 listed stores in 43 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround