Chain footprints

Del Taco

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Del Taco in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Del Taco has 645 listed stores in 22 states and 79 metros, one for every 519,143 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 139 have no Del Taco listed.

At a glance

  • 645 Listed stores
  • 22 States with a store
  • 79 Metros with a store
  • 519,143 Residents per listed store
  • 200,325 Households per listed store
  • 6 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 7 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Del Taco listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Del Taco, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59614,061,9201,608,59600
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72523,992,7951,445,86200
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48812,662,733967,48800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07041,161,257436,01800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66321,087,894432,33200
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653840,329336,75500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05510625,638231,30600
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4083595,745235,80300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3155558,749204,46300
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81610437,683176,88200
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0813392,555123,36000
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62710
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63614214,48087,26000
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0504191,95675,51200
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61327186,25070,09703
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2872175,19862,14400
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27820164,43958,56400
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Merced, CA290,20186,0552145,10043,02800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88917142,72951,87600
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0257131,64053,71801
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1572122,74055,57800
Visalia, CA478,693143,1954119,67335,79900
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431112,36043,94300
Medford, OR222,64592,0352111,32246,01800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773399,84939,92400
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Reno, NV563,020224,933693,83737,48900
Ogden, UT653,374213,829793,33930,54700
Modesto, CA553,990177,874692,33229,64610
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1701491,13432,15500
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172290,99835,58600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601083,74728,03600
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,880979,77622,98700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40916479,11327,43520
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871173,73827,65301
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118272,25427,55901
Yuma, AZ211,74179,341370,58026,44700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311465,36220,35211
Farmington, NM120,94241,732260,47120,86600
El Centro, CA180,20249,644360,06716,54800
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5184452,94419,60300
St. George, UT196,43169,786449,10817,44600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973544,10320,39500
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25012437,70711,69600
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447231,08011,72400

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091382102,84735,46641
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5935458,97422,27000
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08141179,97269,66104
Utah3,392,3311,124,8223791,68530,40100
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21823254,878103,22700
Florida22,416,0778,752,810171,318,593514,87110
New Mexico2,120,246837,41415141,35055,82801
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36614781,458291,02600
Idaho1,934,262713,00514138,16250,92901
Michigan10,077,7614,076,369101,007,776407,63700
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4229472,699190,93600
Washington7,816,1163,064,82071,116,588437,83100
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19152,362,059972,63800
Texas30,188,42410,992,816310,062,8083,664,27200
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73232,901,7231,121,91100
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34525,365,2022,141,17200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98922,648,1121,058,99400
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24722,543,384998,62400
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43121,473,390572,71600
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00916,851,0732,716,00910
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38914,028,6341,562,38900
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4490––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2770––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2270––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

6 opened, 7 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Del Taco)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Bakersfield-Delano, CA (Del Taco)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Modesto, CA (Del Taco)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Del Taco)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Del Taco)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Boise City, ID (Del Taco)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Flagstaff, AZ (Del Taco)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Port St. Lucie, FL (Del Taco)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Albuquerque, NM (Del Taco)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Del Taco)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Bakersfield-Delano, CA (Del Taco)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Del Taco)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Del Taco)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Del Taco: 645 listed stores in 22 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround