Chain footprints

Columbia Bank

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Columbia Bank in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Columbia Bank has 487 listed stores in 13 states and 54 metros, one for every 687,571 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 154 have no Columbia Bank listed.

At a glance

  • 487 Listed stores
  • 13 States with a store
  • 54 Metros with a store
  • 687,571 Residents per listed store
  • 265,317 Households per listed store
  • 23 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 1 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Columbia Bank listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Columbia Bank, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91411,969,337679,91400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63621,501,360610,81810
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26921,424,718560,13400
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17010
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51821,164,774431,25900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6136838,126315,43610
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88010
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7619696,890274,19600
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0708580,629218,00900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2509519,523161,13900
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40926499,019173,05410
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2787469,825167,32500
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78768290,047108,70300
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88913186,64567,83800
Boise City, ID811,115304,1875162,22360,83700
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1812151,32459,09000
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8992149,53459,45000
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Yakima, WA257,15287,7082128,57643,85400
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7695119,42547,55400
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0212115,25247,01000
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5124112,98039,37800
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65600
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9363103,93635,97900
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537196,30338,53700
Redding, CA181,43671,232290,71835,61600
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,998769,29127,28500
Albany, OR130,70650,729265,35325,36400
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5966562,49124,74870
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172360,66523,72400
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031259,45421,51610
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,943256,18021,97200
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537555,57621,70710
Salem, OR438,906159,856854,86319,98210
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2654654,80421,96221
Napa, CA134,86949,763344,95616,58800
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715244,09018,35800
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503740,22215,64300
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451232,01713,37010
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447231,08011,72400
Bend, OR257,814104,5291025,78110,45310
Medford, OR222,64592,035924,73810,22600
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760416,2916,69000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42212234,87114,08551
Washington7,816,1163,064,82012164,59625,329100
California39,287,37713,548,091113347,676119,89510
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70177121,34845,55500
Idaho1,934,262713,0052384,09831,00010
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0818922,355357,01010
Florida22,416,0778,752,81063,736,0131,458,80220
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92841,551,503590,73200
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5934796,153300,64800
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21831,954,063791,40610
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85326,509,3202,637,42600
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46922,267,412907,23400
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41120
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4490––00
Ohio11,810,2934,863,1910––00
Georgia10,940,4074,074,3660––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
Michigan10,077,7614,076,3690––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2770––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0090––00
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2270––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

23 opened, 1 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Eugene-Springfield, OR (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Bend, OR (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Twin Falls, ID (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (Columbia Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (Columbia Bank)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Columbia Bank: 487 listed stores in 13 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround