Chain footprints

Citizens Bank

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Citizens Bank in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Citizens Bank has 948 listed stores in 37 states and 110 metros, one for every 353,214 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 114 have no Citizens Bank listed.

At a glance

  • 948 Listed stores
  • 37 States with a store
  • 110 Metros with a store
  • 353,214 Residents per listed store
  • 136,297 Households per listed store
  • 65 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 7 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Citizens Bank listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Citizens Bank, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72517,985,5902,891,72500
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05516,256,3772,313,05500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73923,721,3941,330,87010
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313,304,6911,330,30300
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78333,123,8651,214,59400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512,270,706906,67501
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31521,396,873511,15800
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26021,384,204538,13000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79761,041,548389,13300
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2693949,812373,42300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653840,329336,75500
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78726758,583284,30020
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1343693,199276,37810
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02210631,838237,30200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07700
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3684554,536223,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0122478,165177,50600
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6636362,631144,11030
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94200
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68810
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7658266,257105,34601
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79200
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30800
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44910
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5663192,57571,85500
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4369174,32672,93700
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141162,02862,11400
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15510
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2346155,37463,03900
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Salem, OR438,906159,8563146,30253,28500
Longview, TX291,044108,1742145,52254,08710
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9612144,44060,48000
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17610
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1634118,16748,54120
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4636117,69249,07700
Springfield, MA462,815184,4714115,70446,11800
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18110115,31146,51820
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1013110,38245,36700
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2516109,40245,20820
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26310
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Akron, OH699,820296,516799,97442,35900
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97900
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8164891,18436,85011
Erie, PA269,052110,587389,68436,86200
Gainesville, FL349,923142,499487,48135,62510
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,883978,31528,32020
Reading, PA433,015163,236672,16927,20600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,230871,22429,27900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,695970,30928,63300
Johnson City, TN210,72988,979370,24329,66000
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5491768,31429,50310
Toledo, OH602,322254,486966,92528,27600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,161666,72927,86000
Florence, SC199,67578,417366,55826,13900
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651364,17425,83600
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602263,02027,30100
Lancaster, PA557,931212,748961,99223,63920
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841060,41624,60820
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773758,69025,17210
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631656,62823,94121
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76111156,50522,232111
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8361955,70623,46500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68810547,17518,48380
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,768646,66219,29500
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,777546,33421,15510
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,559545,56918,91200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,889544,85316,97800
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731343,89217,74400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954141,07516,47340
Altoona, PA121,27750,558340,42616,85300
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7056139,99917,40520
State College, PA158,57659,013439,64414,75300
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939838,85516,36700
Albany, OR130,70650,729432,67612,68200
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537332,10112,84600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401528,42511,24910
Farmington, NM120,94241,732620,1576,95500

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85321660,27124,421152
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04210666,45326,27470
New York19,776,9977,704,486104190,16374,082111
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19171166,34268,49641
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36964157,46563,69331
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8224829,06011,58030
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5703630,60612,26640
Florida22,416,0778,752,81034659,296257,43610
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00732113,26644,81320
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27726271,784108,62610
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98921252,201100,85710
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48019311,309130,49900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98717179,37670,94020
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42215283,620114,56100
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70114667,415250,55000
Texas30,188,42410,992,816132,322,186845,60140
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22712515,984209,01900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46912377,902151,20601
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412176,68769,78400
Delaware1,021,191402,0381192,83636,54920
Vermont647,106273,4161064,71127,34200
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7329967,241373,97000
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0098856,384339,50101
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4318368,347143,17930
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92861,034,335393,82100
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7805922,392360,95600
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44943,173,7001,259,11200
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36633,646,8021,358,12210
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24731,695,589665,74910
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38922,014,317781,19400
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,345110,730,4044,282,34500
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21815,862,1892,374,21800
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95515,739,4452,307,95500
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70713,210,5071,315,70700
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06012,947,1971,174,06000
West Virginia1,778,373728,65511,778,373728,65500
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0810––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

65 opened, 7 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Manchester-Nashua, NH (Citizens Bank)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Citizens Bank)

Related listings

Other spellings and sub-brands

Overture lists some brands under more than one name. These are counted separately and may belong with Citizens Bank.

  • Citi · 742 listed stores

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Citizens Bank: 948 listed stores in 37 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround