Chain footprints

Chester's Chicken

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Chester's Chicken in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Chester's Chicken has 709 listed stores in 43 states and 152 metros, one for every 472,281 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 104 have no Chester's Chicken listed.

At a glance

  • 709 Listed stores
  • 43 States with a store
  • 152 Metros with a store
  • 472,281 Residents per listed store
  • 182,242 Households per listed store
  • 2 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 1 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Chester's Chicken listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88101
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Chester's Chicken, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78319,371,5953,643,78300
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40926,487,2442,249,70400
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79716,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814,953,3541,940,68800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07014,645,0291,744,07000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27813,288,7741,171,27800
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76123,136,0071,233,88000
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63613,002,7211,221,63600
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30600
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70512,439,9401,061,70500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51812,329,548862,51800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81622,188,414884,40800
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72541,996,398722,93100
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10111,683,960663,10100
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21110
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26521,260,494505,13200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43421,213,296494,71700
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37721,085,763465,68800
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73971,063,255380,24800
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2505935,141290,05000
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2603922,802358,75300
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,0557893,768330,43600
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4082893,618353,70400
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561873,603339,65600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21800
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23010
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07700
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3684554,536223,84200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0122478,165177,50600
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5969451,324178,73300
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81000
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18300
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7656355,009140,46100
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6757324,387129,52500
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1814288,278116,29500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6013283,060113,20000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272281,422120,01400
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8143243,70798,27100
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44200
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48600
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794218,54675,12000
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73300
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0036197,43677,50000
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671171,76972,66700
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0817168,23852,86900
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Merced, CA290,20186,0552145,10043,02800
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Madison, WI691,830301,5805138,36660,31600
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Laredo, TX269,29481,3732134,64740,68600
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Jackson, MS611,324237,8415122,26547,56800
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56700
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431112,36043,94300
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9732110,25850,98600
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5103104,99543,83700
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20300
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537196,30338,53700
Abilene, TX180,40866,088290,20433,04400
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15600
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865286,95835,93200
Kenosha, WI168,43868,904284,21934,45200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,574382,33032,85800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121281,83932,48400
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Bangor, ME154,71065,221277,35532,61000
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587275,21829,29400
Columbia, MO215,01486,393371,67128,79800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537469,47027,13400
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982262,78325,49100
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443262,26923,72200
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792260,99723,76700
Jackson, TN181,71972,451360,57324,15000
Visalia, CA478,693143,195859,83717,89900
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101755,26022,44300
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,114354,00920,70500
Springfield, MA462,815184,471951,42420,49700
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279250,53021,64000
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311948,16214,99600
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,992545,98018,19800
Longview, TX291,044108,174741,57815,45300
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381038,60215,14400
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,667333,34514,55600
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472530,34512,46200
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209716,4396,74400
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229149,6993,80200

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98710728,49911,27100
Texas30,188,42410,992,81660503,140183,21400
California39,287,37713,548,09150785,748270,96200
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36632341,888127,32400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70732100,32841,11600
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24729175,40668,87100
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43128105,24240,90800
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472870,66828,49500
Washington7,816,1163,064,82027289,486113,51200
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925403,110163,05500
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22723269,209109,05300
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48021281,661118,07000
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27719371,915148,64600
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04215469,604185,66900
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38915268,576104,15910
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46913348,833139,57500
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06013226,70790,31200
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73212725,431280,47800
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00912570,923226,33400
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,853111,183,513479,53210
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21811532,926215,83800
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78011419,269164,07100
Illinois12,694,7985,036,449101,269,480503,64500
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19191,312,255540,35500
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0819819,871317,34200
New York19,776,9977,704,48682,472,125963,06100
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9898662,028264,74900
Maine1,387,817597,1598173,47774,64500
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9557819,921329,70800
South Dakota907,428365,5447129,63352,22100
Wyoming582,397243,318783,20034,76000
Florida22,416,0778,752,81063,736,0131,458,80201
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4226709,049286,40400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0076604,085239,00100
New Mexico2,120,246837,4146353,374139,56900
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34552,146,081856,46900
West Virginia1,778,373728,6553592,791242,88500
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59321,592,306601,29600
North Dakota784,841331,0632392,420165,53200
Vermont647,106273,4162323,553136,70800
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82211,394,868555,82200
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

2 opened, 1 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (Chester's Chicken)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Oklahoma City, OK (Chester’s Chicken)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Ocala, FL (Chester's Chicken)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Chester's Chicken: 709 listed stores in 43 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround