Chain footprints

Champs Chicken

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Champs Chicken in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Champs Chicken has 888 listed stores in 38 states and 112 metros, one for every 377,080 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 134 have no Champs Chicken listed.

At a glance

  • 888 Listed stores
  • 38 States with a store
  • 112 Metros with a store
  • 377,080 Residents per listed store
  • 145,506 Households per listed store
  • 3 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 1 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Champs Chicken listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Champs Chicken, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63613,002,7211,221,63600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912,849,4361,120,26900
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26512,520,9871,010,26500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73932,480,929887,24600
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412,426,592989,43400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51812,329,548862,51800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72551,597,118578,34500
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67521,135,353453,33800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6633725,263288,22100
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0229702,042263,66910
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1343693,199276,37800
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65700
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4473345,845135,48200
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4889295,859107,49900
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0254230,37094,00600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4089198,58278,60100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05532195,51272,28300
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0504191,95675,51200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8798167,74065,36000
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38617165,34468,25800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7484139,48353,18700
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Hammond, LA136,73851,9991136,73851,99900
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54100
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2734130,64054,06800
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36818123,23049,74300
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8806119,66434,48000
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2242119,42149,11200
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75200
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1614100,09341,79000
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,702495,37640,42600
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688392,77835,22900
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165492,68238,04100
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,000392,20838,00000
Peoria, IL365,202153,870491,30038,46800
Abilene, TX180,40866,088290,20433,04400
Midland, TX180,01969,624290,01034,81200
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2111786,07533,60100
Topeka, KS232,46896,999377,48932,33300
Waco, TX302,045111,178475,51127,79400
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,449272,47629,22400
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,046268,49625,02300
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024268,46029,01200
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940268,10827,97000
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234266,98225,61700
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,387464,86527,59700
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443262,26923,72200
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172360,66523,72400
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406260,15125,20300
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031259,45421,51600
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865357,97223,95500
Sandusky, OH114,57550,986257,28825,49300
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989249,51520,49400
Monroe, LA223,67487,006544,73517,40100
Missoula, MT125,63154,829341,87718,27600
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122540,49215,62400
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883340,00415,62800
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673539,96515,33500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472037,93115,57700
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252436,57414,06300
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,013334,95914,67100
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456533,07211,09100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121032,56212,75100
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447231,08011,72400
Columbia, MO215,01486,393826,87710,79900
Casper, WY79,97733,886326,65911,29500
Minot, ND76,48431,781325,49510,59400
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,655714,8046,23600
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080414,5204,52000
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871311,5724,50710

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22712649,14119,90710
Texas30,188,42410,992,81669437,513159,31600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36655198,91674,07901
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34553202,46080,79900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9874666,29126,21700
North Dakota784,841331,0634617,0627,19700
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3894589,52534,72000
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44941309,629122,84010
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0603877,55830,89600
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95534168,80767,88100
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19127437,418180,11800
Montana1,116,875458,8592544,67518,35400
Idaho1,934,262713,0052384,09831,00000
Washington7,816,1163,064,82022355,278139,31000
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70719168,97469,24800
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73217512,069197,98400
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24717299,222117,48500
Utah3,392,3311,124,82216212,02170,30100
South Dakota907,428365,5441656,71422,84600
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27715471,092188,28500
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78015307,464120,31900
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85314929,903376,77500
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48014422,491177,10600
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42214303,878122,74400
Wyoming582,397243,3181344,80018,71700
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46912377,902151,20600
Michigan10,077,7614,076,369101,007,776407,63700
Nebraska1,978,707797,84710197,87179,78500
New Mexico2,120,246837,4147302,892119,63100
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2186977,032395,70300
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4315589,356229,08600
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98941,324,056529,49700
West Virginia1,778,373728,6554444,593182,16400
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08132,459,613952,02700
Florida22,416,0778,752,810211,208,0384,376,40500
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92823,103,0061,181,46410
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59321,592,306601,29600
California39,287,37713,548,091139,287,37713,548,09100
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0090––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

3 opened, 1 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Champs Chicken)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Jefferson City, MO (Champs Chicken)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Champs Chicken)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Macon-Bibb County, GA (Champs Chicken)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Champs Chicken: 888 listed stores in 38 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround