Chain footprints

CAVA

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for CAVA in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

CAVA has 526 listed stores in 30 states and 96 metros, one for every 636,592 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 107 have no CAVA listed.

At a glance

  • 526 Listed stores
  • 30 States with a store
  • 96 Metros with a store
  • 636,592 Residents per listed store
  • 245,645 Households per listed store
  • 72 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 2 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no CAVA listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a CAVA, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81631,458,943589,60500
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38621,405,425580,19310
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18111,153,112465,18100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67521,135,353453,33810
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7977892,756333,54230
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46310
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2507667,958207,17930
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69510
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6138628,594236,57720
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78315624,773242,91940
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78733597,672223,99430
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2786548,129195,21300
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634543,947216,16610
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25410
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8422480,970191,92100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07400
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655426,011168,55320
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954421,018168,84900
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18010
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76115418,134164,51710
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90210
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40932405,453140,60720
Ocala, FL400,078164,8811400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87510
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033394,871155,00110
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1015336,792132,62010
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4888332,842120,93610
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5643327,221132,85510
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73924310,116110,90641
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12810
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30311300,426120,93700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4086297,872117,90100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513296,446129,65010
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96110
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8653278,089111,95510
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63611272,975111,05800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81610
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05524260,68296,37720
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72531257,60093,28110
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2956247,88495,71600
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2116243,87895,20220
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0124239,08288,75310
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912237,45393,35620
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68821235,87492,41430
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2344233,06094,55810
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512232,81285,19340
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1349231,06692,12620
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012230,70189,68800
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2712226,67499,63600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5854218,82883,14600
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Savannah, GA418,285161,2732209,14280,63600
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42410
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43413186,66176,11040
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4476172,92267,74100
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66110
Columbia, SC849,181339,6015169,83667,92000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4308167,65666,67910
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7403142,12656,24710
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02246137,35651,58711
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54110
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9653130,57752,65510
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4383128,67550,47900
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4993116,64147,50010

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81679382,132139,150101
Florida22,416,0778,752,81055407,565159,142170
California39,287,37713,548,09147835,902288,25760
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73239223,20986,30110
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36629377,255140,49520
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34529370,014147,66710
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92828221,64384,39030
New York19,776,9977,704,48622898,954350,20420
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04221335,431132,62130
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85317765,802310,28500
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27716441,649176,51730
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44915846,320335,76340
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70115622,921233,84730
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21813450,938182,63200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98913407,402162,92210
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38912335,720130,19920
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24710508,677199,72520
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78010461,196180,47820
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0818922,355357,01020
District of Columbia681,294324,491885,16240,56101
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19161,968,382810,53220
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00961,141,846452,66820
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0076604,085239,00110
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22741,547,954627,05710
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0604736,799293,51500
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8224348,717138,95610
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36933,359,2541,358,79000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5703367,267147,19000
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99400
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01910
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4220––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

72 opened, 2 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Knoxville, TN (Cava)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Jacksonville, FL (CAVA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Dover, DE (CAVA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Utica-Rome, NY (CAVA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (CAVA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (CAVA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in St. Louis, MO-IL (CAVA)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (CAVA)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (CAVA)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

CAVA: 526 listed stores in 30 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround