Chain footprints

Big Lots

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Big Lots in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Big Lots has 1,700 listed stores in 49 states and 345 metros, one for every 196,969 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 9 have no Big Lots listed.

At a glance

  • 1,700 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 345 Metros with a store
  • 196,969 Residents per listed store
  • 76,005 Households per listed store
  • 3 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 73 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Big Lots listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53701
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52901

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Big Lots, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78724821,799307,99102
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2596618,945246,21000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0708580,629218,00902
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74801
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2656420,164168,37800
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68812412,780161,72400
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78326360,446140,14601
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3955336,814135,07901
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86701
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Ogden, UT653,374213,8292326,687106,91401
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73923323,599115,72802
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1704318,968112,54200
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02220315,919118,65101
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313305,02594,97702
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4348303,324123,67901
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692298,562118,88400
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79721297,585111,18101
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4889295,859107,49900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9147281,33497,13100
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1016280,660110,51700
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63611272,975111,05800
Boise City, ID811,115304,1873270,372101,39600
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76124261,334102,82302
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59616253,870100,53700
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84000
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3689246,46099,48500
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15700
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2116243,87895,20200
Springfield, MO486,785198,8842243,39299,44200
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88910242,63988,18902
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27814234,91283,66301
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38612234,23896,69902
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40956231,68780,34702
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23600
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1815230,62293,03601
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0634226,51395,76600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2104222,99467,55200
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72536221,82280,32604
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Salinas, CA437,613132,4892218,80666,24400
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794218,54675,12001
Wichita, KS652,622254,7763217,54184,92500
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05529215,73779,76102
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31513214,90478,64002
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4332213,06069,21600
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Savannah, GA418,285161,2732209,14280,63600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8654208,56783,96601
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81621208,42084,22900
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4475207,50781,28900
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26914203,53180,01901
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0843201,38582,02800
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61325201,15075,70500
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54201
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4254197,67472,35600
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0816196,27861,68001
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51812194,12971,87600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3166193,69273,38600
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0504191,95675,51200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8797191,70374,69700
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
New Haven, CT570,598230,6733190,19976,89101
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2958185,91371,78700
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502184,91175,27500
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5532179,35470,27600
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5855175,06366,51700
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6323174,79867,21100
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2543174,22568,41800
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2733174,18772,09100
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Worcester, MA867,788335,8265173,55867,16502
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412173,30069,09400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66100
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671171,76972,66700
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3068171,57069,78804
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6015169,83667,92001
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73700
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26017162,84763,30900
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25029161,23150,00902
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2505159,46749,05000
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362155,90453,96800
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47001
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5833154,30860,52800
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0256153,58062,67100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05200
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1453151,80560,71500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5475151,72662,30900
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1163151,65660,03900
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8277151,49962,54700
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1812151,32459,09000
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2564150,43162,06400
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7732149,77459,88601
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8992149,53459,45000
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4309149,02859,27000
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9612144,44060,48001
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3354143,95357,83400
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30323143,68257,83900
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76515142,00456,18400
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8835140,96750,97700
Reno, NV563,020224,9334140,75556,23300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0274140,71160,00700
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7682139,98657,88400
Akron, OH699,820296,5165139,96459,30300
Mobile, AL412,590161,6653137,53053,88800
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40813137,48054,41600
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Hammond, LA136,73851,9991136,73851,99900
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8036136,27854,63400
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54100
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0622135,95851,53100
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Erie, PA269,052110,5872134,52655,29400
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0456131,07052,84100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0163130,79349,67200
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1013128,94052,36700
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4383128,67550,47901
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6567124,80048,52201
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5648122,70849,82001
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17600
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56700
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3607119,63840,05100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67519119,51147,72001
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00310118,46146,50000
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4636117,69249,07700
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5902117,47244,29500
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2348116,53047,27900
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54910116,13450,15500
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01500
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5966114,96146,93300
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2305113,95846,84600
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95300
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2714113,33749,81800
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431112,36043,94300
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9518111,16748,61900
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2516109,40245,20800
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37720108,57646,56900
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4593108,18742,82000
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8429106,88242,64900
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70523106,08446,16101
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9792105,36444,49000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9474105,30041,98700
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9012104,72037,95000
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26301
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Asheville, NC414,711161,2644103,67840,31600
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3092103,56636,15400
Springfield, IL207,04289,9902103,52144,99500
Bay City, MI103,00845,1031103,00845,10300
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Decatur, IL101,84943,4681101,84943,46800
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75200
Lima, OH101,34841,2951101,34841,29500
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1614100,09341,79000
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Ocala, FL400,078164,8814100,02041,22010
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,466499,20737,36610
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6632298,89939,30300
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Longview, TX291,044108,174397,01536,05800
Merced, CA290,20186,055396,73428,68500
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8361196,21940,53100
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03300
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,283493,68435,82100
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67200
Modesto, CA553,990177,874692,33229,64600
Yuba City, CA183,36461,927291,68230,96400
Kingston, NY182,60174,278291,30037,13900
Peoria, IL365,202153,870491,30038,46800
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,391990,67638,26600
Laredo, TX269,29481,373389,76527,12400
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,972589,60233,79400
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,401387,93334,46700
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,615585,48436,92301
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615184,60635,61500
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59300
Elmira, NY82,14735,262182,14735,26200
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291281,23635,64600
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,114281,01431,05700
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510278,69031,75500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,857878,02328,98200
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
Niles, MI153,28863,999276,64432,00000
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451375,81831,81700
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786275,09428,39300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,441574,24230,88801
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84400
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118272,25427,55900
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065370,64129,35500
Chico, CA207,92983,312369,31027,77100
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889367,47926,63000
Toledo, OH602,322254,486966,92528,27600
Johnstown, PA131,53855,973265,76927,98600
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,585264,71528,79200
Lawton, OK127,31046,938263,65523,46900
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,233263,41126,11600
Roanoke, VA314,986131,510562,99726,30200
Mansfield, OH125,09950,111262,55025,05600
Dover, DE187,60471,424362,53523,80800
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,578661,38624,93000
Morristown, TN122,53347,963261,26623,98200
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,642257,37724,82100
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280256,38122,64000
Beckley, WV112,71444,952256,35722,47600
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374356,24022,45800
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973455,12925,49300
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411251,55219,70600
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,735251,37420,86800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165846,34119,02100
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024345,64019,34100
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602342,01318,20100
Columbus, IN83,53633,359241,76816,68000
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760232,58213,38000
Enid, OK62,14623,893231,07311,94600
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877329,48712,62600

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091176223,22476,978012
Texas30,188,42410,992,816127237,70486,55819
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19112792,99438,29301
Florida22,416,0778,752,810118189,96774,17616
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34589120,56648,11600
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85378166,90667,62603
New York19,776,9977,704,48675263,693102,72602
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36664170,94463,66202
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73256155,44960,10200
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36951197,60379,92902
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4695090,69636,28904
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27749144,21257,63802
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00949139,81855,42905
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44944288,518114,46502
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08142175,68768,00200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98942126,10150,42802
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24737137,48053,98001
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70131301,413113,15205
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92831200,19476,22302
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22731199,73680,91111
Washington7,816,1163,064,82030260,537102,16101
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78027170,81366,84401
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04225281,762111,40203
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38925161,14562,49600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552280,83533,12100
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21821279,152113,05800
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59317187,33070,74100
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48016369,680154,96800
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00716226,53289,62502
New Mexico2,120,246837,41416132,51552,33801
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98715203,29380,39900
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42214303,878122,74401
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43114210,48481,81600
Utah3,392,3311,124,82210339,233112,48201
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9559637,716256,43900
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0609327,466130,45100
Maine1,387,817597,1598173,47774,64500
Idaho1,934,262713,0057276,323101,85801
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8227199,26779,40300
Delaware1,021,191402,0385204,23880,40800
Vermont647,106273,4165129,42154,68300
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46200
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70731,070,169438,56900
Montana1,116,875458,8593372,292152,95300
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31801
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

3 opened, 73 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Big Deals Furniture & More)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (Big Lots)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Ocala, FL (Big Lots)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed (Big Lots)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed (Big Lots)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Clarksville, TN-KY (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Ogden, UT (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Ithaca, NY (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Big Lots)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in New Orleans-Metairie, LA (Big Lots)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Big Lots)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Cheyenne, WY (Big Lots)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed (Big Lots)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (Big Lots)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Big Lots: 1,700 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround