Chain footprints

bealls

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for bealls in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

bealls has 899 listed stores in 29 states and 138 metros, one for every 372,466 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 111 have no bealls listed.

At a glance

  • 899 Listed stores
  • 29 States with a store
  • 138 Metros with a store
  • 372,466 Residents per listed store
  • 143,726 Households per listed store
  • 15 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 13 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no bealls listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a bealls, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66312,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76512,130,055842,76500
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111,463,267571,21100
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38621,405,425580,19300
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51821,164,774431,25900
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4082893,618353,70400
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2604692,102269,06500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15310
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7054609,985265,42600
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61310502,875189,26111
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29200
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73918413,488147,87400
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8273353,497145,94200
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1346346,599138,18900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4473345,845135,48200
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72524332,733120,48900
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05519329,283121,74011
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8423320,646127,94700
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0034296,153116,25100
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Columbia, SC849,181339,6013283,060113,20000
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0453262,140105,68200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43410242,65998,94300
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08210
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79730208,31077,82700
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5663192,57571,85500
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66100
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66701
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48817156,63156,91100
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2346155,37463,03900
Jackson, MS611,324237,8414152,83159,46000
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9473140,40055,98200
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6882139,16852,84400
Mobile, AL412,590161,6653137,53053,88800
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663132,27649,82200
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4012131,89951,70010
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28700
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5783122,77249,85900
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1572122,74055,57800
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5533119,56946,85100
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4993116,64147,50000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31524116,40642,59601
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1011799,05639,00600
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681598,87235,53600
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965497,93239,49100
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031081,76732,78000
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101181,08924,56500
Ocala, FL400,078164,881580,01632,97601
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,559276,92631,78000
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,779576,60331,75600
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786275,09428,39300
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,632774,91428,80500
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,774274,67928,38700
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252273,14828,12600
Longview, TX291,044108,174472,76127,04400
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,433671,02023,07200
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3034770,31328,30401
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,695970,30928,63312
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062467,97925,76600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449366,07024,81610
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251360,82322,26300
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773559,90923,95500
Eagle Pass, TX58,08218,080158,08218,08000
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,875756,89923,69600
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631354,31922,65120
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,291354,15723,76400
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,972949,77918,77501
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511849,40821,60800
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,318347,80323,43900
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541147,51618,65900
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065542,38417,61300
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816441,73417,70400
Odessa, TX164,65464,563441,16416,14100
San Angelo, TX120,98647,344340,32915,78100
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542540,21318,10800
Sebring, FL105,70246,879715,1006,69700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Florida22,416,0778,752,81026584,58933,02956
Texas30,188,42410,992,816212142,39851,85312
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36658188,62870,24821
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34535306,583122,35301
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27735201,89780,69400
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46929156,37362,56810
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24728181,67071,33001
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08123320,819124,17711
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98923230,27192,08600
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38921191,84074,39900
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19118656,127270,17700
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43118163,71063,63500
New Mexico2,120,246837,41417124,72049,26001
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00916428,192169,75110
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78014329,426128,91300
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73213669,628258,90210
West Virginia1,778,373728,65512148,19860,72100
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98710304,939120,59900
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85391,446,515586,09500
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2278773,977313,52800
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2186977,032395,70300
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0606491,200195,67700
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5935636,922240,51900
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36942,519,4401,019,09230
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42241,063,573429,60600
Idaho1,934,262713,0054483,566178,25100
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44934,231,5991,678,81600
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

15 opened, 13 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lansing-East Lansing, MI (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (bealls)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL (Bealls Florida)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL (Bealls Florida)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Bealls Outlet)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Warner Robins, GA (Bealls Outlet)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Bealls Outlet)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Lynchburg, VA (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Decatur, AL (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (bealls)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Corpus Christi, TX (Bealls)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

bealls: 899 listed stores in 29 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround