Chain footprints

American Automobile Association

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for American Automobile Association in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

American Automobile Association has 757 listed stores in 48 states and 205 metros, one for every 442,334 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 60 have no American Automobile Association listed.

At a glance

  • 757 Listed stores
  • 48 States with a store
  • 205 Metros with a store
  • 442,334 Residents per listed store
  • 170,686 Households per listed store
  • 740 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 0 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no American Automobile Association listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a American Automobile Association, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79716,249,2912,334,79710
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43610
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31521,396,873511,15820
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74420
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17010
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00310
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787171,160,186434,811170
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66321,087,894432,33210
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73971,063,255380,24870
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82710
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121982,064389,81210
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56410
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93110
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58510
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47910
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561873,603339,65610
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81130
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96330
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0706774,172290,67860
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05010
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51610
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1343693,199276,37830
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58010
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59610
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72512665,466240,977120
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6138628,594236,57780
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76110627,201246,776100
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84110
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78316585,725227,736160
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56610
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93310
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1013561,320221,03430
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3036550,782221,71760
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40924540,604187,475240
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7654532,514210,69140
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8362529,206222,91820
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02212526,531197,752120
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05512521,365192,755120
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98410
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2655504,197202,05350
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60660
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9144492,334169,97840
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88410
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99810
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19510
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16310
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5185465,910172,50450
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65770
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01220
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11610
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07450
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85610
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23610
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66510
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2697407,062160,03870
Boise City, ID811,115304,1872405,558152,09420
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661401,964148,46610
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16110
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0813392,555123,36030
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43810
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77910
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77420
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23210
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87010
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3776361,921155,23060
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91410
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4304335,312133,35840
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00810
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2512328,205135,62620
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33730
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51010
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93610
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25015311,71496,683150
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07830
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27811298,979106,480110
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51710
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5494290,336125,38740
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94230
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96110
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50310
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76810
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37420
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68310
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68818275,186107,816170
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3065274,512111,66150
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08210
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06210
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96610
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58710
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89810
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40110
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2732261,280108,13620
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38710
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52910
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35210
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70510243,994106,17080
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8424240,48595,96040
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22410
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38612234,23896,699120
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99910
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77710
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79220
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23620
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88010
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55910
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45110
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70610
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2712226,67499,63620
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45210
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88910
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4088223,40488,42680
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03510
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30820
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37020
Columbia, SC849,181339,6014212,29584,90030
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97910
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3604209,36770,09040
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63220
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35810
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12210
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40610
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0454196,60579,26140
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0162196,19074,50820
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22220
New Haven, CT570,598230,6733190,19976,89130
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2303189,92978,07730
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37110
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512189,22675,556120
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42410
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34410
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22020
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17210
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0635181,21076,61350
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53310
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86510
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37410
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8655166,85367,17350
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3915163,21668,87850
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69440
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85410
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141162,02862,11410
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83010
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66710
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51010
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76710
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02910
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22110
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99910
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511153,09761,400110
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78910
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01110
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0844151,03961,52140
Toledo, OH602,322254,4864150,58063,62240
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58710
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2564150,43162,06440
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29510148,73057,430100
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6083147,90049,86930
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71210
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1818144,13958,14880
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31810
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43810
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0274140,71160,00740
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86610
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02410
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97510
Flint, MI403,305167,3343134,43555,77830
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23410
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33310
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97310
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1102131,18853,55520
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58510
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3169129,12848,92480
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93810
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61810
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,6021126,03954,60210
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82910
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21510
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55810
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40610
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88310
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03110
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01510
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60610
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49620
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64210
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98610
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86110
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95310
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28010
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95210
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25610
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01310
Springfield, IL207,04289,9902103,52144,99510
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2602898,87238,438240
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29910
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2111597,55138,081150
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537196,30338,53710
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03310
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,550492,45637,63830
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59010
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87710
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71510
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8166567,33627,213610
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89310
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4471857,64122,580180

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36994107,21043,366880
California39,287,37713,548,09178503,684173,693780
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34555195,09877,861510
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3894883,93032,550480
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85344295,878119,883420
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19138310,797127,979370
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04227260,891103,150260
Texas30,188,42410,992,816261,161,093422,801260
New York19,776,9977,704,48626760,654296,326260
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73225348,207134,629250
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44921604,514239,831200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98919278,749111,473180
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22718343,990139,346180
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42216265,893107,401160
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00716226,53289,625160
Florida22,416,0778,752,810131,724,314673,293130
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70113718,755269,823130
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46913348,833139,575130
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36612911,701339,530120
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00912570,923226,334120
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92811564,183214,812110
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21810586,219237,422100
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95510573,944230,79690
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0819819,871317,34290
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0609327,466130,45190
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2778883,298353,03580
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2478635,846249,65680
Maine1,387,817597,1598173,47774,64580
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8227199,26779,40370
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5707157,40063,08170
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5936530,769200,43260
West Virginia1,778,373728,6556296,396121,44260
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48051,182,974495,89650
Idaho1,934,262713,0055386,852142,60150
Montana1,116,875458,8595223,37591,77250
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9874762,348301,49740
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35440
South Dakota907,428365,5444226,85791,38640
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78031,537,320601,59330
Delaware1,021,191402,0383340,397134,01330
Vermont647,106273,4163215,70291,13930
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472989,354398,92420
Washington7,816,1163,064,82017,816,1163,064,82010
Utah3,392,3311,124,82213,392,3311,124,82210
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43112,946,7791,145,43110
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06310
Alaska735,706270,5331735,706270,53310
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31810
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

740 opened, 0 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (1st Choice Insurance Agency LLC)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Akron, OH (AAA Akron Downtown)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (AAA Alameda)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boulder, CO (AAA Boulder Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Columbus, OH (AAA Car Care Center-Columbus)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Colorado Springs, CO (AAA Colorado Springs Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (AAA Denver Cherry Creek)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (AAA Fort Collins Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Grand Junction, CO (AAA Grand Junction Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (AAA North Metro Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Sandusky, OH (AAA Sandusky)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (AAA San Jose Brokaw Commons)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (AAA Southwest Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Coeur d'Alene, ID (AAA WA Insurance Agency Idaho)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Kennewick-Richland, WA (AAA WA Insurance Agency Tri-Cities)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (AAA West Chester)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (AAA West Metro Store)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (AAA Whitestone)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (A Better Buy Insurance Agency Inc)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (Abingdon MD)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

American Automobile Association: 757 listed stores in 48 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround