Chain footprints

Amedisys

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Amedisys in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Amedisys has 547 listed stores in 39 states and 170 metros, one for every 612,152 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 78 have no Amedisys listed.

At a glance

  • 547 Listed stores
  • 39 States with a store
  • 170 Metros with a store
  • 612,152 Residents per listed store
  • 236,215 Households per listed store
  • 21 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 5 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Amedisys listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Amedisys, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40934,324,8291,499,80300
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59614,061,9201,608,59600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63613,002,7211,221,63600
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72532,661,863963,90800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26512,520,9871,010,26500
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30600
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78792,191,463821,31000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81622,188,414884,40800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66312,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91411,969,337679,91400
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78351,874,319728,75700
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10111,683,960663,10100
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30321,652,346665,15200
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79741,562,323583,69920
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07031,548,343581,35700
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73961,240,465443,62310
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43421,213,296494,71700
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4883887,578322,49600
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0229702,042263,66910
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3154698,436255,57900
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2604692,102269,06500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76110627,201246,77600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77400
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953495,767191,43200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2696474,906186,71200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3866468,475193,39800
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07410
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29211
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3954421,018168,84900
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4252395,347144,71200
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68813381,027149,28431
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49901
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8671334,564124,86700
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04200
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05522284,381105,13910
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6881278,335105,68800
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3065274,512111,66100
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08210
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4474259,384101,61200
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84000
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8124245,51697,45300
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70510243,994106,17020
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8796223,65487,14601
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8573208,06077,28600
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4089198,58278,60110
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0036197,43677,50000
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4382193,01275,71900
Dover, DE187,60471,4241187,60471,42400
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412173,30069,09410
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9843172,31768,66100
Columbia, SC849,181339,6015169,83667,92000
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8655166,85367,17300
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5122162,80863,75600
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7732149,77459,88600
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6653137,53053,88800
Hammond, LA136,73851,9991136,73851,99900
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2347133,17754,03301
Pittsfield, MA129,43057,5851129,43057,58500
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7793127,67252,92600
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28700
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8428120,24247,98010
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3355115,16246,26700
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95300
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1013110,38245,36710
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Savannah, GA418,285161,2734104,57140,31800
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8892101,21939,94400
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683392,84235,22800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165492,68238,04100
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,590378,31429,53000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939477,71032,73500
Bangor, ME154,71065,221277,35532,61000
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451375,81831,81710
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19700
Johnson City, TN210,72988,979370,24329,66000
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818264,86824,40900
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,015258,04522,50800
Beckley, WV112,71444,952256,35722,47600
Sumter, SC104,72541,083252,36220,54200
Florence, SC199,67578,417449,91919,60400
Dalton, GA144,16052,080348,05317,36000
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024345,64019,34100
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160242,88615,08000
Morristown, TN122,53347,963340,84415,98800
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411334,36813,13700

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27765108,71443,45032
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36663173,65764,67210
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98944120,36948,13620
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24743118,29746,44800
Florida22,416,0778,752,81027830,225324,17821
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85326500,717202,87920
Texas30,188,42410,992,816251,207,537439,71310
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73225348,207134,62920
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46922206,12882,47610
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34517631,200251,90300
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04216440,254174,06521
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78015307,464120,31921
West Virginia1,778,373728,65514127,02752,04700
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92813477,385181,76400
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00912570,923226,33400
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22710619,181250,82310
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3899447,626173,59900
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4319327,420127,27000
Nebraska1,978,707797,8479219,85688,65000
California39,287,37713,548,09184,910,9221,693,51100
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70181,167,976438,46300
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19171,687,185694,74200
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9876508,232200,99800
New York19,776,9977,704,48653,955,3991,540,89700
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44952,538,9601,007,29000
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08151,475,768571,21600
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4225850,859343,68400
Maine1,387,817597,1595277,563119,43200
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0074906,127358,50200
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8224348,717138,95610
Delaware1,021,191402,0384255,298100,51000
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48031,971,624826,49310
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0603982,399391,35300
District of Columbia681,294324,4913227,098108,16400
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925,038,8802,038,18400
Washington7,816,1163,064,82023,908,0581,532,41000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78500
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21815,862,1892,374,21800
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9550––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

21 opened, 5 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Pittsburgh, PA (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Beacon Hospice Care)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Beacon Hospice Care, an Amedisys Company)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Metrowest Homecare)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (NOVA Professional Home Health)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Palliative Care Connections, an Amedisys Company)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Knoxville, TN (Amedisys)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Amedisys)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Baton Rouge, LA (Amedisys Corporate Headquarters)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Gainesville, FL (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Green Bay, WI (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Pittsburgh, PA (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Baton Rouge, LA (Amedisys Home Health Care)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA (Amedisys Home Health Care)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Amedisys: 547 listed stores in 39 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround