Chain footprints

24 Hour Fitness

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for 24 Hour Fitness in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

24 Hour Fitness has 566 listed stores in 32 states and 65 metros, one for every 591,603 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 135 have no 24 Hour Fitness listed.

At a glance

  • 566 Listed stores
  • 32 States with a store
  • 65 Metros with a store
  • 591,603 Residents per listed store
  • 228,285 Households per listed store
  • 9 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 2 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no 24 Hour Fitness listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a 24 Hour Fitness, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78319,371,5953,643,78300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76116,272,0142,467,76100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05516,256,3772,313,05500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814,953,3541,940,68800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81614,376,8281,768,81600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912,849,4361,120,26900
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48812,662,733967,48800
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76512,130,055842,76500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10111,683,960663,10100
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02241,579,594593,25600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87911,341,924522,87900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61351,005,751378,52300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3864702,712290,09600
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78731636,231238,44520
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3156465,624170,38621
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79716390,581145,92501
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3687316,877127,91000
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9313305,02594,97700
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4348303,324123,67900
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0503255,941100,68300
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25021222,65369,06000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59619213,78584,66300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1706212,64575,02800
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72538210,14776,09800
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73936206,74473,93700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88914173,31362,99200
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51814166,39661,60800
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26517148,29359,42700
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409103125,96643,68430
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8688125,14342,35800
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3607119,63840,05100
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2242119,42149,11200
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91418109,40837,77300
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63628107,24043,63000
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0704798,83037,10810
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2783496,72934,44900
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,881282,29427,94000
Boulder, CO328,961137,008482,24034,25200

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091256153,46652,92240
Texas30,188,42410,992,81685355,158129,32700
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21836162,83965,95000
Florida22,416,0778,752,81026862,157336,64722
Washington7,816,1163,064,82024325,672127,70100
New York19,776,9977,704,486191,040,895405,49910
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59316199,03875,16200
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42215283,620114,56100
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70112778,651292,30810
Hawaii1,445,235492,45310144,52449,24500
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44971,813,543719,49300
Utah3,392,3311,124,8227484,619160,68900
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0606491,200195,67700
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08151,475,768571,21600
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22751,238,363501,64500
Nebraska1,978,707797,8475395,741159,56900
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24741,271,692499,31200
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85334,339,5461,758,28400
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73232,901,7231,121,91100
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27732,355,461941,42600
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00932,283,691905,33600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36625,470,2042,037,18300
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34525,365,2022,141,17200
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925,038,8802,038,18400
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92823,103,0061,181,46400
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48022,957,4361,239,74000
Ohio11,810,2934,863,191111,810,2934,863,19100
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04217,044,0562,785,04200
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95515,739,4452,307,95510
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78014,611,9611,804,78000
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38914,028,6341,562,38900
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

9 opened, 2 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (24 Hour Fitness)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (24 Hour Fitness Sport)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (24 Hour Fitness Sport)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Ramsey Super Sport)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

24 Hour Fitness: 566 listed stores in 32 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround