Chain footprints

Wells Fargo Home Mortgage

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Wells Fargo Home Mortgage in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

Wells Fargo Home Mortgage has 1,425 listed stores in 43 states and 195 metros, one for every 234,980 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 62 have no Wells Fargo Home Mortgage listed.

At a glance

  • 1,425 Listed stores
  • 43 States with a store
  • 195 Metros with a store
  • 234,980 Residents per listed store
  • 90,673 Households per listed store
  • 65 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 4 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Wells Fargo Home Mortgage listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78342,342,899910,94600
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76512,130,055842,76500
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54910
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36821,109,071447,68400
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13421,039,798414,56700
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8793447,308174,29310
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1813384,371155,06000
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55010
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78761323,331121,17730
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0123318,777118,33700
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28710
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
El Paso, TX874,182300,4793291,394100,16000
Merced, CA290,20186,0551290,20186,05500
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2503265,77881,75000
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02225252,73594,92101
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35210
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73931240,09085,86331
Visalia, CA478,693143,1952239,34671,59800
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8833234,94584,96100
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25020233,78572,51220
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0254230,37094,00600
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2712226,67499,63600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59618225,66289,36600
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2104222,99467,55200
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6564218,40184,91400
Reading, PA433,015163,2362216,50881,61800
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4332213,06069,21600
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8275212,09887,56500
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12210
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7693199,04179,25610
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4254197,67472,35600
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8125196,41377,96200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0816196,27861,68010
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
New Haven, CT570,598230,6733190,19976,89100
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Reno, NV563,020224,9333187,67374,97800
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2832187,36871,64200
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1019187,10773,67800
Yuba City, CA183,36461,9271183,36461,92700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9315183,01556,98600
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23210
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63617176,63171,86100
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4992174,96271,25000
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43414173,32870,67410
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9142172,16870,45700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1012165,57268,05000
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31517164,33860,13610
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8035163,53365,56100
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Boise City, ID811,115304,1875162,22360,83710
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1708159,48456,27100
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55910
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76141152,97660,18910
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0844151,03961,52100
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72554147,88153,55000
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,2521146,29656,25200
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Columbia, SC849,181339,6016141,53056,60000
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40992141,02748,907100
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84210
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8656139,04455,97800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8744138,49844,46800
Asheville, NC414,711161,2643138,23753,75500
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30324137,69555,42910
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04600
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26921135,68753,34600
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88918134,79948,99420
Laredo, TX269,29481,3732134,64740,68600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05547133,11449,21400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2544130,66951,31400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9844129,23851,49600
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44300
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9984121,26047,75000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48822121,03343,97720
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26521120,04748,10810
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3607119,63840,05120
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5533119,56946,85100
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40815119,14947,16101
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4636117,69249,07700
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01510
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25932116,05246,16411
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1454113,85445,53610
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5124112,98039,37800
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4522112,16845,22600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8892112,13342,44400
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9724112,00342,24300
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63310
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26025110,73643,05020
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07042110,59641,52530
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91418109,40837,77320
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8429106,88242,64900
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3412105,87039,67000
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6956105,46342,94900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5103104,99543,83710
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6325104,87940,32600
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61348104,76639,42910
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79760104,15538,91300
Chico, CA207,92983,3122103,96441,65610
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111103,10539,41100
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2566100,28741,37600
Ocala, FL400,078164,8814100,02041,22000
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773399,84939,92400
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,875499,57341,46900
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2951599,15338,28620
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965497,93239,49110
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5182497,06435,93800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2783496,72934,44920
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,702495,37640,42600
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365393,62340,12200
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688392,77835,22900
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,000392,20838,00000
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172290,99835,58600
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,282290,83235,14100
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Greenville, NC177,19374,533288,59637,26600
Burlington, NC176,89370,062288,44635,03100
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,401387,93334,46700
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,596886,22135,20000
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,667285,88436,33410
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4301683,82833,33900
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157381,82737,05200
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,814981,23632,75720
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511180,84935,35900
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451078,64231,70400
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,052276,64922,02600
Dothan, AL152,67461,011276,33730,50600
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,441574,24230,88800
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,578573,66329,91600
Salinas, CA437,613132,489672,93622,08200
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0031769,68327,35300
Napa, CA134,86949,763267,43424,88200
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760165,16426,76000
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512565,12325,50200
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,387464,86527,59700
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69200
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816355,64523,60500
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898552,98519,38010
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,542450,26622,63600
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,318347,80323,43900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091286137,36847,371270
Florida22,416,0778,752,810180124,53448,62730
Texas30,188,42410,992,816151199,92372,80061
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34584127,74350,98040
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36665168,31462,68300
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08165113,52143,94010
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73263138,17753,42411
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70162150,70756,57620
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85348271,222109,89300
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95541139,98656,29221
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24739130,43051,21130
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98938139,37455,73700
Washington7,816,1163,064,82028279,147109,45820
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59328113,73642,95000
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92827229,85287,51600
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21826225,46991,31600
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42226163,62766,09300
New York19,776,9977,704,486181,098,722428,02740
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70716200,65782,23220
New Mexico2,120,246837,41415141,35055,82800
Idaho1,934,262713,00513148,78954,84710
Utah3,392,3311,124,82212282,69493,73500
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48011537,716225,40720
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00711329,501130,36400
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0099761,230301,77920
Nebraska1,978,707797,8478247,33899,73100
Montana1,116,875458,8597159,55465,55100
Wyoming582,397243,318783,20034,76000
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44962,115,800839,40800
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27751,413,277564,85510
Alaska735,706270,5335147,14154,10700
South Dakota907,428365,5444226,85791,38600
North Dakota784,841331,0634196,21082,76600
District of Columbia681,294324,4914170,32481,12301
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36933,359,2541,358,79020
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99400
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01900
Ohio11,810,2934,863,191111,810,2934,863,19100
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22716,191,8142,508,22700
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78014,611,9611,804,78000
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06012,947,1971,174,06000
West Virginia1,778,373728,65511,778,373728,65500
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

65 opened, 4 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Wells Fargo)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Wells Fargo)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in St. Cloud, MN (Wells Fargo)
  • 2026-10-21: no longer listed in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (Wells Fargo)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Raleigh-Cary, NC (Wells Fargo)
  • 2026-10-21: no longer listed in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Wells Fargo)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Reno, NV (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Wells Fargo ATM)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Ann Arbor, MI (Wells Fargo Bank)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (Wells Fargo Bank)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Tallahassee, FL (Wells Fargo Bank)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Wells Fargo Home Mortgage: 1,425 listed stores in 43 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround