Chain footprints

Visionworks

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Visionworks in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

Visionworks has 855 listed stores in 42 states and 177 metros, one for every 391,634 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 68 have no Visionworks listed.

At a glance

  • 855 Listed stores
  • 42 States with a store
  • 177 Metros with a store
  • 391,634 Residents per listed store
  • 151,122 Households per listed store
  • 15 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 9 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Visionworks listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Visionworks, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27813,288,7741,171,27800
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31611,162,152440,31600
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67521,135,353453,33800
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3863936,950386,79500
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40917763,205264,67110
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45902
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51601
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63800
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82900
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4083595,745235,80300
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5968507,740201,07400
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113487,756190,40400
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8895485,278176,37800
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8422480,970191,92100
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25010467,570145,02500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81610437,683176,88200
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29200
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23601
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78751386,729144,93700
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2954371,826143,57401
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6636362,631144,11000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8273353,497145,94200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05518347,576128,50300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1015336,792132,62000
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93700
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2103297,32690,07000
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5494290,336125,38700
Worcester, MA867,788335,8263289,263111,94200
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37400
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79723271,708101,51320
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25914265,262105,51810
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68819260,703102,14101
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313254,207102,33110
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26510252,099101,02600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63612250,227101,80300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6812247,18088,84000
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3689246,46099,48500
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3957240,58296,48500
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7659236,67393,64110
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4633235,38398,15400
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72534234,87085,05100
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51810232,95586,25200
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512232,81285,19300
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012230,70189,68800
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0254230,37094,00600
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02228225,65684,75100
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48601
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78342223,13386,75720
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23800
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73934218,90678,28600
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1706212,64575,02800
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9011209,43975,90100
Savannah, GA418,285161,2732209,14280,63600
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76130209,06782,25910
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3782206,71482,18900
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26914203,53180,01910
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412202,21682,45300
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0504191,95675,51200
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2322183,68477,11600
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Abilene, TX180,40866,0881180,40866,08800
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5532179,35470,27600
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13412173,30069,09400
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73700
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8798167,74065,36010
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69401
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70515162,66370,78000
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141162,02862,11400
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48817156,63156,91101
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5833154,30860,52800
Vineland, NJ153,30553,7811153,30553,78100
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3069152,50662,03400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61333152,38657,35210
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8367151,20263,69100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0844151,03961,52100
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4333142,04046,14400
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43612130,74554,70300
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2734130,64054,06810
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1143128,62148,03800
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17600
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99600
Ithaca, NY104,53743,2631104,53743,26300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5422100,53245,27110
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,961396,29440,32000
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631090,60538,30600
Elmira, NY82,14735,262182,14735,26200
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,602263,02027,30100
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2511159,67424,65900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,816119253,68492,37702
New York19,776,9977,704,48681244,16095,11700
Florida22,416,0778,752,81070320,230125,04040
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85353245,63599,52601
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44946275,974109,48820
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70137252,53594,80310
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08137199,42877,19110
California39,287,37713,548,091361,091,316376,33610
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27728252,371100,86700
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36626420,785156,70600
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04225281,762111,40201
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92825248,24094,51710
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21822266,463107,91900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46922206,12882,47610
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34520536,520214,11701
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95520286,972115,39810
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73218483,621186,98500
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00918380,615150,88920
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48015394,325165,29900
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36913775,212313,56700
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19112984,191405,26603
Washington7,816,1163,064,82012651,343255,40200
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59312265,384100,21600
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02100
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42211386,754156,22000
Utah3,392,3311,124,8229376,926124,98000
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7808576,495225,59800
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0608368,400146,75801
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98951,059,245423,59800
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38941,007,158390,59700
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4314736,695286,35810
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35400
Nebraska1,978,707797,8474494,677199,46200
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8224348,717138,95600
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5704275,450110,39200
District of Columbia681,294324,4914170,32481,12300
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01900
North Dakota784,841331,0632392,420165,53200
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24715,086,7681,997,24700
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
West Virginia1,778,373728,65511,778,373728,65500
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

15 opened, 9 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (InnoVision Optometry)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Punta Gorda, FL (Manatee Eye Care)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Trevor R. Crabtree)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Lexington-Fayette, KY (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: no longer listed in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: no longer listed in Cleveland, OH (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: no longer listed in Cleveland, OH (Visionworks)
  • 2026-10-21: no longer listed in Akron, OH (Visionworks)
  • 2026-09-23: no longer listed in Wichita, KS (Visionworks)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (VisionWorks)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Memphis, TN-MS-AR (Visionworks)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Visionworks)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Reading, PA (Visionworks)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Visionworks)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (Vision Works)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD (Visionworks Doctors of Optometry)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Visionworks Doctors Of Optometry)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Visionworks: 855 listed stores in 42 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround